[solved] 3.1 Wizard does not use proxy

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
mlbs
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Jun 2014, 15:24
Distribution: porteus kiosk
Location: Braunschweig

[solved] 3.1 Wizard does not use proxy

Post#1 by mlbs » 12 Jun 2014, 15:31

If the wizard of porteus-kiosk 3.1 starts, I configure network settings with DHCP and enter a proxy address to use.
After go forward the wizard tries to connect to the internet directly and does not use the entered proxy address.
Last edited by mlbs on 23 Jun 2014, 13:25, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: 3.1 Wizard does not use proxy

Post#2 by fanthom » 12 Jun 2014, 16:28

hello mlbs,

are you sure that firewall is not blocking the access to porteus-kiosk.org? does the proxy require authentication?
please have a look on the thread up here:
viewtopic.php?f=103&t=3570#p25596
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

mlbs
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Jun 2014, 15:24
Distribution: porteus kiosk
Location: Braunschweig

Re: 3.1 Wizard does not use proxy

Post#3 by mlbs » 12 Jun 2014, 20:03

Hi fanthom,
fanthom wrote: are you sure that firewall is not blocking the access to porteus-kiosk.org?
The firewall is blocking access to porteus-kiosk.org and that is ok, because
the porteus client has to go through proxy I'd configured in the wizard and not directly.

I set up an VBox Test VM and capured the network traffic when using a proxy, which is purposely not reachable, in the wizard.
I'd figured out that the client wants to connect to porteus-kiosk.org directly, BEFORE going through the proxy.
Can someone confirm this behavior?
fanthom wrote: does the proxy require authentication?
No, it doesn't.


THANKS for help!

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: 3.1 Wizard does not use proxy

Post#4 by fanthom » 12 Jun 2014, 20:34

just checked and you are right. proxy works when you set manual IP but does not with dhcp ...
will try to fix this sometime next week. also add proxy authentication and fix some other wizard related bugs in core.

thanks for reporting.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

MojoJoeJoe
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 20 Jun 2014, 19:19
Distribution: GNU
Location: Boston

Re: 3.1 Wizard does not use proxy

Post#5 by MojoJoeJoe » 20 Jun 2014, 19:36

I'm still having issues even with the new rev 3.1, when behind a no auth proxy out IP:PORT the wizard cannot finish the network settings. Using DHCP.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: 3.1 Wizard does not use proxy

Post#6 by fanthom » 20 Jun 2014, 20:32

hi MojoJoeJoe,

- there was an update to the core components of the kiosk ISO, did you download it after 14th of June? if your ISO is older then please download it again and check if that helps
- do you have an access to the proxy logs? does it show any connection attempts from the PC running kiosk?
- does it work when you setup static IP?

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

MojoJoeJoe
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 20 Jun 2014, 19:19
Distribution: GNU
Location: Boston

Re: 3.1 Wizard does not use proxy

Post#7 by MojoJoeJoe » 23 Jun 2014, 12:55

I downloaded from the main link on Thursday last week so later than that, But can't confirm what version that is.. same if I go to /public and browse.
If I go to http://porteus-kiosk.org/changelog-auto ... dates.html I see the latest posted as 06112014
If you have a newer link to the current ISO I would appreciate.


I will check squid logs to see if its hitting

Tried static but that did not continue with the wizard either.

Thank you

mlbs
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Jun 2014, 15:24
Distribution: porteus kiosk
Location: Braunschweig

Re: [solved] 3.1 Wizard does not use proxy

Post#8 by mlbs » 23 Jun 2014, 13:31

I've checked the new ISO and can confirm that the problem has been fixed.
The Porteus client use the proxy correctly, if configured (DHCP and Static).
Marked this thread to solved.

Thanks for your work!

MojoJoeJoe
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 20 Jun 2014, 19:19
Distribution: GNU
Location: Boston

Re: [solved] 3.1 Wizard does not use proxy

Post#9 by MojoJoeJoe » 23 Jun 2014, 14:13

We are having proxy issues so I will go with the above as well.

Joe :D

MojoJoeJoe
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 20 Jun 2014, 19:19
Distribution: GNU
Location: Boston

Re: [solved] 3.1 Wizard does not use proxy

Post#10 by MojoJoeJoe » 23 Jun 2014, 14:51

Squid didn't like the port assignment, changed port and it's happy - go figure.... Got it working, can confirm the following...

DHCP open proxy - good
STATIC open proxy - good

Question though, with domain authenticated account on another proxy I want to do

user@domainname.com:password@172.16.2.2:8080

do the @'s need to be \@ and specials in the password need to be of the form \# \! \@ \* ??

still having trouble here but guess it may be my syntax

Thanks!
Joe

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: [solved] 3.1 Wizard does not use proxy

Post#11 by fanthom » 23 Jun 2014, 20:33

thanks for confirming.
with domain authenticated account on another proxy I want to do
user@domainname.com:password@172.16.2.2:8080
this wont work - please try following syntax:
domain\username:password@ip_address:port
do the @'s need to be \@ and specials in the password need to be of the form \# \! \@ \* ??
authentication is done through the shell script which does not handle special characters well. please try simple password first: like 'toor' and then move to some more complicated ones including special characters.
i have tried a while ago and it did not work so escaping may be required (still do not guarantee it will work).
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply