No network on Zotac Z-Box

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
odinz
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 Jun 2014, 10:25
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Germany

No network on Zotac Z-Box

Post#1 by odinz » 11 Jun 2014, 12:19

hello,

first of all thanks for the great software!
we've got some zotac z-boxes to run in kiosk-mode and with porteus kiosk 3.0 all works fine, but with the new one 3.1 there is no posibility to connect to the network. neither lan nor wlan! :(

Code: Select all

root@Microknoppix:~# lspci -knn 
00:00.0 Host bridge [0600]: Intel Corporation Atom Processor D4xx/D5xx/N4xx/N5xx DMI Bridge [8086:a000] (rev 02) 
	Subsystem: ZOTAC International (MCO) Ltd. Device [19da:a140] 
00:1b.0 Audio device [0403]: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family High Definition Audio Controller [8086:27d8] (rev 02) 
	Subsystem: ZOTAC International (MCO) Ltd. Device [19da:a140] 
	Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel 
00:1c.0 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family PCI Express Port 1 [8086:27d0] (rev 02) 
	Kernel driver in use: pcieport 
00:1c.1 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family PCI Express Port 2 [8086:27d2] (rev 02) 
	Kernel driver in use: pcieport 
00:1c.2 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family PCI Express Port 3 [8086:27d4] (rev 02) 
	Kernel driver in use: pcieport 
00:1d.0 USB controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #1 [8086:27c8] (rev 02) 
	Subsystem: ZOTAC International (MCO) Ltd. Device [19da:a140] 
	Kernel driver in use: uhci_hcd 
00:1d.1 USB controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #2 [8086:27c9] (rev 02) 
	Subsystem: ZOTAC International (MCO) Ltd. Device [19da:a140] 
	Kernel driver in use: uhci_hcd 
00:1d.2 USB controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #3 [8086:27ca] (rev 02) 
	Subsystem: ZOTAC International (MCO) Ltd. Device [19da:a140] 
	Kernel driver in use: uhci_hcd 
00:1d.3 USB controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #4 [8086:27cb] (rev 02) 
	Subsystem: ZOTAC International (MCO) Ltd. Device [19da:a140] 
	Kernel driver in use: uhci_hcd 
00:1d.7 USB controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB2 EHCI Controller [8086:27cc] (rev 02) 
	Subsystem: ZOTAC International (MCO) Ltd. Device [19da:a140] 
	Kernel driver in use: ehci-pci 
00:1e.0 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge [8086:2448] (rev e2) 
00:1f.0 ISA bridge [0601]: Intel Corporation NM10 Family LPC Controller [8086:27bc] (rev 02) 
	Subsystem: ZOTAC International (MCO) Ltd. Device [19da:a140] 
	Kernel driver in use: lpc_ich 
00:1f.2 IDE interface [0101]: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family SATA Controller [IDE mode] [8086:27c0] (rev 02) 
	Subsystem: ZOTAC International (MCO) Ltd. Device [19da:a140] 
	Kernel driver in use: ata_piix 
00:1f.3 SMBus [0c05]: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family SMBus Controller [8086:27da] (rev 02) 
	Subsystem: ZOTAC International (MCO) Ltd. Device [19da:a140] 
	Kernel driver in use: i801_smbus 
01:00.0 USB controller [0c03]: VIA Technologies, Inc. Device [1106:3432] (rev 02) 
	Subsystem: ZOTAC International (MCO) Ltd. Device [19da:a166] 
	Kernel driver in use: xhci_hcd 
02:00.0 Network controller [0280]: Atheros Communications Inc. AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter (PCI-Express) [168c:002b] (rev 01) 
	Subsystem: AzureWave AW-NE785 / AW-NE785H 802.11bgn Wireless Full or Half-size Mini PCIe Card [1a3b:1089] 
	Kernel driver in use: ath9k 
03:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: NVIDIA Corporation GT218 [ION] [10de:0a64] (rev a2) 
	Subsystem: ZOTAC International (MCO) Ltd. Device [19da:3100] 
	Kernel driver in use: nouveau 
03:00.1 Audio device [0403]: NVIDIA Corporation High Definition Audio Controller [10de:0be3] (rev a1) 
	Subsystem: ZOTAC International (MCO) Ltd. Device [19da:3100] 
	Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel 
04:0b.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8110SC/8169SC Gigabit Ethernet [10ec:8167] (rev 10) 
	Subsystem: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8110SC/8169SC Gigabit Ethernet [10ec:8167] 
	Kernel driver in use: r8169 
root@Microknoppix:~# 
please can someone help me!? thanks...

odinz

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: No network on Zotac Z-Box

Post#2 by fanthom » 11 Jun 2014, 13:20

hello odinz,

these chipsets are well supported under linux and should work out of the box. by 'no posibility to connect to the network' do you mean that welcome wizard is not able to establish internet connection and download full wizard - is it?

did you check md5sum of the ISO you have downloaded? could you run it on some other PC or in VirtualBox?

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

odinz
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 Jun 2014, 10:25
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Germany

Re: No network on Zotac Z-Box

Post#3 by odinz » 11 Jun 2014, 14:28

hello fanthom,

thanks for the fast reply.
i've downloaded the iso 3 times and the md5checksum is exactly the same...
the wizard is starting and after configurating the network-connection manually (lan also wlan) the message "could not establish the network connection. please try once again" appears on the screen. the same situation on a dell latitude after booting it from a usb-flashdrive... :unknown:
any further ideas how to could solve this problem!?

thanks!

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: No network on Zotac Z-Box

Post#4 by fanthom » 11 Jun 2014, 15:04

maybe you are behind a proxy? or firewall is blocking porteus-kiosk.org?
please try in VirtualBox and if still wont work then on some other network which you know is opened (at home?).
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

odinz
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 Jun 2014, 10:25
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Germany

Re: No network on Zotac Z-Box

Post#5 by odinz » 12 Jun 2014, 07:19

yes, we've got a proxy in our company, but the sites the kiosk had to shown are only internal. no outside-connection to the web!
do i need inet-connection to complete the wizard!? and how can i tell the wizard the user and password to authenticate at the proxy...? :%)

odinz

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: No network on Zotac Z-Box

Post#6 by fanthom » 12 Jun 2014, 08:38

do i need inet-connection to complete the wizard!?
yes - this is explained on the wizard page:
http://porteus-kiosk.org/wizard.html
Internet access is required as wizard included in the ISO has crippled functionality and will download full version from our server. This is to ensure that we can fix all reported bugs and implement new features in real time without releasing a new kiosk ISO. Some complicated features may require implementation of new functions in core - in such cases a new kiosk version is released along with an updated wizard.
i have updated the wizard many times since 3.1 release. Even yesterday i have closed a bug on the final config page as in some cases 'Save' button was not working as it should. internet access is required (only at the kiosk configuration stage) and this will not change.

and how can i tell the wizard the user and password to authenticate at the proxy...?
this feature is not implemented yet. may i ask how did you authenticate with kiosk 3.0 release? there was no support for this if i remember correctly..
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

odinz
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 Jun 2014, 10:25
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Germany

Re: No network on Zotac Z-Box

Post#7 by odinz » 12 Jun 2014, 09:37

oh, sorry! i've didn't seen that.

that's the point: in the past i didn't really need any proxy, because the kiosk is only showing local sites. so i'm having this problem with the 3.1 at first time. in future it would be great to implement proxy-authentication. thank's a lot... :good:

odinz

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: No network on Zotac Z-Box

Post#8 by fanthom » 13 Jun 2014, 06:05

in future it would be great to implement proxy-authentication.
will do that but it may take a week or two.
in the mean time please generate kiosk images in virtual box or by using some unrestricted network.

sorry about the troubles.

EDIT://
ok i have this implemented but seems that wget (which we use in kiosk) supports only 'basic' proxy authentication - will this be suitable for you?
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

odinz
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 Jun 2014, 10:25
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Germany

Re: No network on Zotac Z-Box

Post#9 by odinz » 13 Jun 2014, 09:58

i think it should be...
do you have an link for me, so i can beta-test this?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: No network on Zotac Z-Box

Post#10 by fanthom » 13 Jun 2014, 12:03

wont be able to push anything until the evening.
please check out kiosk news page on Monday as i'm going to post a short info about the proxy fixes implemented in kiosk ISO over there:
http://porteus-kiosk.org/news.html

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

odinz
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 Jun 2014, 10:25
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Germany

Re: No network on Zotac Z-Box

Post#11 by odinz » 13 Jun 2014, 12:42

ok, i will test the new version on monday and give you feedback.
many thanks and have a nice weekend! :Rose:

odinz

odinz
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 Jun 2014, 10:25
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Germany

Re: No network on Zotac Z-Box

Post#12 by odinz » 17 Jun 2014, 07:28

in our special constellation (loadbalancer with 2 proxies) the proxy-settings aren't working. :( but we did it now on a new way (proxy-exceptionrule), so that i can configure the kiosk-system...
thanks!

odinz

Post Reply