connect to any open network

Here you can post about the issues related to modifications performed manually (not through the kiosk wizard). Example: swapped kernel, added 3rd party modules or files.
Please describe in detail what has been changed and hopefully other kiosk user will be able to help.
Porteus team wont resolve bugs posted in this category as we support only modifications made by the kiosk wizard.
Post Reply
wnanthony
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 18 Apr 2014, 09:47
Distribution: Kiosk 3.0 and Desktop 3.0
Location: Dalian, China

connect to any open network

Post#1 by wnanthony » 08 Jun 2014, 10:01

Hello all,

I would like to be able to have Porteus kiosk connect to any open network. Currently I believe you have to input the ssid for the network it will be using. I would like to create a number of porteus sticks that will be used throughout our organisation and I don't have a set network name in all the different locations it will be used.

Also, I quite liked the web wizard downloader. Is it still available or has everything transitioned to the GTK wizard?
I've been having a lot of trouble getting it to work how I would like it.

Thanks,
Nick

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: connect to any open network

Post#2 by fanthom » 08 Jun 2014, 11:05

Hi Nick,

I would like to be able to have Porteus kiosk connect to any open network. Currently I believe you have to input the ssid for the network it will be using.
true but you can resolve this with little scripting in /etc/rc.d/rc.local:
- bring existing connection down
- search for open networks and pick up the one with strongest signal
- bring connection up

in case of troubles with achieving this i recommend 'Customized Builds' service:
http://porteus-kiosk.org/builds.html

I quite liked the web wizard downloader. Is it still available or has everything transitioned to the GTK wizard?
I've been having a lot of trouble getting it to work how I would like it.

web wizard is not developed anymore. please start new thread in the 'Bugs' section, describe the troubles you are having and i'll be glad to help/resolve them.

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply