Porteus Kiosk 3.1 feedback

Share your opinion about Porteus Kiosk Edition.
Post Reply
OnlyHazeRemains
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 May 2014, 13:21
Distribution: Kiosk
Location: Germany

Porteus Kiosk 3.1 feedback

Post#1 by OnlyHazeRemains » 26 May 2014, 14:40

Hello,

firstly i want to thank the Proteus Team for this great and lightweight Linux distro. Porteus was my first foray into the Linux world and its going pretty nicely at the moment.
I was specifically looking for a (portable) and lightweight Kiosk Distro, and Porteus is exactly what i need here. However there are a few small quirks that you may be able to help me with.

My project at the moment is to build a reliable platform for a so called "Welcome-Screen". It is supposed to be a big TV screen with a VESA-mounted Net-top-PC running porteus, standing in the lobby of a car-dealer and greeting the customers that have an appointment. Basically it will display a single webpage (hosted on a local SUSE-Server) in Firefox.

For Porteus Kiosk 2.0 my plans were:
- make a small USB-Key with a Porteus Desktop System and TeamViewer6 installed
- ship the hardware (a small net-top-PC with VESA-mount) and the USB Key to the customer
- the customer would plug it in and start the net-top, it would boot from USB, TeamViewer would run in auto-start
- connect to the machine and use the local Kiosk 2.0 build-script to input the specific URL to the welcome-page, adjust screen resolution / refresh rate, set static IP
- build iso, "burn" to the HDD of the net-top

It all worked fine and dandy with the 2.0 release, just with one little quirk. Upon boot of the Kiosk Firefox would display "page not found" and you had to refresh the page manually.
Problem is that most of the setups simply don't have a keyboard connected, and connecting one to press F5 every morning is unacceptable. So i set my hopes on the 3.0 version where the ISO build with the Web-Wizard was running without problems.

However, since the Kiosk 3.1 release integrated the wizard into the ISO, there's a little problem. I would either need the classical "offline" kiosk-builder-script or a way to reliably integrate teamviewer6 into the Kiosk ISO (vnc-sheanigans are a problem since most car dealers have proprietary internet, proxies and all kinds of shit that block VNC connections, TeamViewer tunnels over http and works 99% of the time).

Do you still plan on releasing the standalone build script?

Thank you very much in advance.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4565
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk 3.1 feedback

Post#2 by fanthom » 26 May 2014, 14:57

hello OnlyHazeRemains,

you could run kiosk-3.1 and configure it with embedded wizard -> edit options on the 'final config' page (if kiosk will be run on different PC) -> click 'Skip' button on the installation page -> upload /mnt/kiosk.iso to your email account/online storage.
you could perform these action even in VirtualBox :)

please treat base kiosk-3.1 ISO as mentioned 'offline kiosk-builder-script'.

hope it helps.

btw: in case of adding 3rd party modules to produced ISO (the one you upload to the online storage) you will have to remaster it as described in this doc:
http://porteus-kiosk.org/kiosk-customization.html
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

OnlyHazeRemains
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 May 2014, 13:21
Distribution: Kiosk
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus Kiosk 3.1 feedback

Post#3 by OnlyHazeRemains » 26 May 2014, 15:58

Thanks for the quick reply.

Is there a way to copy the ISO out of my running virtual box? It seems very cumbersome to upload and then download the ISO when i could just copy it. On top of that many car dealers here in Dzermany have reeeeally shitty internet connections.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4565
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk 3.1 feedback

Post#4 by fanthom » 26 May 2014, 20:57

Is there a way to copy the ISO out of my running virtual box?
maybe you could run a local webpage which would offer uploading files? that should be much quicker ....

or probably i could create virtual box guest-additions and integrate it into your kiosk as it allows copying between host and guest:
http://www.liberiangeek.net/2013/09/cop ... -machines/

that modification would have to go through the commercial 'Customized Builds' service:
http://porteus-kiosk.org/builds.html

btw: Public Fox was removed from 3.1 release so homepage is not encrypted. it should be possible to login on your customer PC -> remaster 003-settings.xzm to set new homepage -> create new ISO -> burn in the place of the old one. no need to transport whole ISO on the customer side.

or better: you could customize kiosk to get the homepage URL (or other settings like hostname/whatever) from your website. this would be the most flexible solution (no need to burn the ISOs to update firefox's homepage). the code could go to rc.local and you could find the URL with the help of 'wget' utility which is now included in kiosk.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

OnlyHazeRemains
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 May 2014, 13:21
Distribution: Kiosk
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus Kiosk 3.1 feedback

Post#5 by OnlyHazeRemains » 04 Jun 2014, 16:24

This is the mail system at host dd26304.kasserver.com.

I'm sorry to have to inform you that your message could not
be delivered to one or more recipients. It's attached below.

For further assistance, please send mail to postmaster.

If you do so, please include this problem report. You can
delete your own text from the attached returned message.

The mail system

<builds@porteus-kioks.org>: Host or domain name not found. Name service error
for name=porteus-kioks.org type=AAAA: Host not found


It seems the email on your website does not work.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4565
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk 3.1 feedback

Post#6 by fanthom » 04 Jun 2014, 16:46

i have made a typo on the website:
builds@porteus-kioks.org
->
builds@porteus-kiosk.org

will fix that later today.
thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

feist
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 23
Joined: 27 Dec 2013, 02:02
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk 3.1
Location: USA

Re: Porteus Kiosk 3.1 feedback

Post#7 by feist » 27 Jul 2014, 07:00

Hello,

If I enable firewall and SSH in the setup wizard, but then modify rc.FireWall and rebuild the ISO then SSH will fail. I get a connection refused 22 error.

The modification I made to the rc.FireWall file is:
iptables -A OUTPUT -p tcp --dport 8080 -m conntrack --ctstate NEW,ESTABLISHED -j ACCEPT

I noticed port 22 is not listed in rc.FireWall. I tried to specify port 22, but have not been able to get SSH to connect successfully with the modifications to rc.FireWall. If I do not modify rc.FireWall then SSH will work just fine.

How is port 22 opened in the firewall if it is not specified in the rc.FireWall file?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4565
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk 3.1 feedback

Post#8 by fanthom » 27 Jul 2014, 07:21

How is port 22 opened in the firewall if it is not specified in the rc.FireWall file?
its in /etc/xdg/openbox/autostart:

Code: Select all

# Start SSH daemon:
#ssh=yes
if [ "$ssh" ]; then
    mkdir /dev/pts; mount -o mode=0620,gid=5 -nt devpts devpts /dev/pts
    iptables -A INPUT -p tcp --dport 22 -m conntrack --ctstate NEW -j ACCEPT
    iptables -A OUTPUT -p tcp --sport 22 -m conntrack --ctstate NEW,ESTABLISHED -j ACCEPT
    ssh-keygen -t rsa1 -f /etc/ssh/ssh_host_key -N ''
    ssh-keygen -t dsa -f /etc/ssh/ssh_host_dsa_key -N ''
    ssh-keygen -t rsa -f /etc/ssh/ssh_host_rsa_key -N ''
    ssh-keygen -t ecdsa -f /etc/ssh/ssh_host_ecdsa_key -N ''
    /usr/sbin/sshd
fi
probably you could add your custom rule there as well.
btw: if 8080 is a proxy then better enable it through the wizard as it's proven to work.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

feist
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 23
Joined: 27 Dec 2013, 02:02
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk 3.1
Location: USA

Re: Porteus Kiosk 3.1 feedback

Post#9 by feist » 27 Jul 2014, 21:33

Thanks for the tip!

Post Reply