[Solved] Wireless

Get help with MATE specific problems
Post Reply
Jack
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1063
Joined: 09 Aug 2013, 14:25
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.rc5 Mate 64 bit
Location: Marysville, OHIO USA

[Solved] Wireless

Post#1 by Jack » 22 May 2014, 19:59

Will Porteus Mate ever get wireless to ever get it to auto dectect wireless? I try to setup my wireless with no luck. Can anyone help me out?

EDIT: I'm using Mate 2.1 and try it with Mate 3.0.

EDIT: I forgot I manually fix it but I want it to do it auto
Last edited by Jack on 26 May 2014, 16:40, edited 1 time in total.
I just like Slackware because I think it teach you about Linux to build packages where Ubuntu is like Windows you just install programs you want.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Wireless

Post#2 by fanthom » 23 May 2014, 05:34

"I forgot I manually fix it but I want it to do it auto"
we must know what did you actually do to be able to provide instruction.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Wireless

Post#3 by brokenman » 23 May 2014, 13:45

Will Porteus Mate ever get wireless to ever get it to auto dectect wireless?
I am not sure what you mean by this. DO you mean there are no wireless networks showing? This is not the case for me and many others.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Jack
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1063
Joined: 09 Aug 2013, 14:25
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.rc5 Mate 64 bit
Location: Marysville, OHIO USA

Re: Wireless

Post#4 by Jack » 23 May 2014, 16:12

What I mean about Auto detect is when I go some where and I want to use wireless it show up then I pick which I want to use Click on it and go. My Acer Aspire One can with Mint 16 Cinnamon and it dose just that.
I just like Slackware because I think it teach you about Linux to build packages where Ubuntu is like Windows you just install programs you want.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Wireless

Post#5 by brokenman » 24 May 2014, 18:29

This should be the default behaviour in MATE too. What do you see when you click the little networkmanager applet in the panel? Does wireless work at all in Porteus on this machine? You can check by running the script: /opt/porteus-scripts/xpns-tool
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Jack
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1063
Joined: 09 Aug 2013, 14:25
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.rc5 Mate 64 bit
Location: Marysville, OHIO USA

Re: Wireless

Post#6 by Jack » 25 May 2014, 03:27

brokenman wrote:This should be the default behaviour in MATE too. What do you see when you click the little networkmanager applet in the panel? Does wireless work at all in Porteus on this machine? You can check by running the script: /opt/porteus-scripts/xpns-tool
In Mint 16 Cinnamon all wireless connection showup in a program called Network. In Porteus 3.0 Mate I had to setup my wireless in a program called Network Connection. It wasn't hard todo but it would be nice when I'm not home to know what wireless is in the area where I'm at. Hope you understand this. I ran Untubu Gnome 14.4 live it did the same as Cinnamon.
I just like Slackware because I think it teach you about Linux to build packages where Ubuntu is like Windows you just install programs you want.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Wireless

Post#7 by brokenman » 25 May 2014, 21:11

It should work out of the box. You just click on the little network icon on the toolbar and it should show the available networks. Boot into always fresh mode to test that it works OK. If it doesn't work in always fresh mode on your new laptop then we need to dig further. If it does work then something in changes is responsible.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Wireless

Post#8 by fanthom » 25 May 2014, 21:30

maybe you have enabled 'nonetwork' in the desktop wizard ('Advanced options' area)?
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

roadie
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 205
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 18:41
Distribution: Porteus 3.5...with a twist
Location: In a hayfield

Re: Wireless

Post#9 by roadie » 26 May 2014, 00:31

Mine works out of the box in Mate, shows 5-6 networks to pick from. Porteus is actually a lot easier to set up wireless than other distro's I've tried....just pick the network and a password box pops up.

Jack
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1063
Joined: 09 Aug 2013, 14:25
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.rc5 Mate 64 bit
Location: Marysville, OHIO USA

Re: Wireless

Post#10 by Jack » 26 May 2014, 16:38

My box wireless is good to go everything is working. Thanks
I just like Slackware because I think it teach you about Linux to build packages where Ubuntu is like Windows you just install programs you want.

User avatar
Obosan
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 113
Joined: 28 Mar 2014, 17:02
Distribution: Porteus xfce 32BIT v3.0
Location: JAPAN

Re: Wireless

Post#11 by Obosan » 26 May 2014, 17:25

brokenman wrote:You can check by running the script: /opt/porteus-scripts/xpns-tool
@brokenman
My Wi-Fi connection used to be fine out of the box on xfce i.e. automatically connected once I put my password, but I wanted to try the script you mentioned in order to learn what is going on the terminal base.
Then I got following message:
Your module is at /mnt/sdb1/porteus/modules/pns-setup-config.xzm and will be activated during next boot.
If my wireless connection is fully automated, can I delete "pns-setup-config.xzm" from sdb1?

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: [Solved] Wireless

Post#12 by brokenman » 27 May 2014, 01:37

Yes. If you wireless was working automated before you generated this module then you can delete it no problem.

Glad to hear you got it sorted Jack.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Obosan
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 113
Joined: 28 Mar 2014, 17:02
Distribution: Porteus xfce 32BIT v3.0
Location: JAPAN

Re: [Solved] Wireless

Post#13 by Obosan » 04 Jun 2014, 18:35

@brokenman
Then I got following message:
Your module is at /mnt/sdb1/porteus/modules/pns-setup-config.xzm and will be activated during next boot.
If my wireless connection is fully automated, can I delete "pns-setup-config.xzm" from sdb1?

Yes. If you wireless was working automated before you generated this module then you can delete it no problem.
I should delete the module before next boot, this is the reason why I couldn't connect to internet for a while.
As I delete it from modules folder, I am able to connect to internet as before. :)

Post Reply