"Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work (solved)

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Rambytes
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 13 Dec 2014, 17:57
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Montreal

Re: "Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work (solved)

Post#16 by Rambytes » 14 Dec 2014, 02:28

(sorry for my english)

Does I use the "wizard" to download the 32bit or the real ISO?

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: "Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work (solved)

Post#17 by brokenman » 14 Dec 2014, 02:30

It doesn't matter. They are both the same. Please try the wizard again now. Thanks.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Rambytes
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 13 Dec 2014, 17:57
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Montreal

Re: "Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work (solved)

Post#18 by Rambytes » 14 Dec 2014, 02:37

ok... it's working, I see that a new "module" is on my usb stick, when i'm booting and choose the "copy to ram" option, I see that the new file is going into ram, but the system still in english. My keyboard is correct, but the system is still in english.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: "Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work (solved)

Post#19 by brokenman » 14 Dec 2014, 02:51

Ok I will need to test in the same environment. What is your desktop? (LXQT,XFCE,MATE,KDE)
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Rambytes
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 13 Dec 2014, 17:57
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Montreal

Re: "Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work (solved)

Post#20 by Rambytes » 14 Dec 2014, 02:57

KDE

btw I'm installing Porteus in the SSD of the laptop to get more speed...

edit: this is what I see when I want to change the whole system language (in locale)
Image

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: "Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work (solved)

Post#21 by brokenman » 14 Dec 2014, 03:03

In the Language Selection Tool, did you choose the option to select languages for applications as in the screenshot?

This will prompt you for which desktop, then you can choose KDE. The 'Copying KDE files' takes a few minutes as it is mounting over httpfs2.

http://www.zimagez.com/zimage/screensho ... 4635am.php
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Rambytes
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 13 Dec 2014, 17:57
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Montreal

Re: "Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work (solved)

Post#22 by Rambytes » 14 Dec 2014, 03:09

nope, but i will try this, give me few minutes...

edit: you are a king dude!!! After a reboot, all the system is in french!!!

Oh man, you are great!!!! THANKS!

(beside this, how to remove the startup sound)?

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: "Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work (solved)

Post#23 by brokenman » 14 Dec 2014, 03:35

Exellent. Thanks for testing and helping to fix it. Probably the easiest way is to boot with the cheatcode: volume=1%

Other than that, you can probably remove all sounds from /usr/share/sounds/*
Perhaps a KDE user can help better with this.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: "Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work (solved)

Post#24 by fanthom » 14 Dec 2014, 11:02

(beside this, how to remove the startup sound)?
look here:
https://forum.kde.org/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=16914#p21319
last menu is named now as "KDE Workspace"
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply