"Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work (solved)

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
LinxBe
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 14
Joined: 16 May 2014, 07:20
Distribution: porteus 3.1 Xfce 32 (and other
Location: Belgium

"Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work (solved)

Post#1 by LinxBe » 20 May 2014, 12:32

Hello,

How can I have Porteus (3.0 XFCE) and the programs in french ?

The "Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work ... (there is NO language to chooze !)
Rem: USM has been updated.

TIA for your help.

LinxBe
Last edited by LinxBe on 20 May 2014, 21:31, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: "Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work

Post#2 by fanthom » 20 May 2014, 15:14

ok - now i'm able to recreate this bug myself.
will let you know when it's fixed.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: "Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work

Post#3 by fanthom » 20 May 2014, 15:21

fixed.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

LinxBe
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 14
Joined: 16 May 2014, 07:20
Distribution: porteus 3.1 Xfce 32 (and other
Location: Belgium

Re: "Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work

Post#4 by LinxBe » 20 May 2014, 17:21

fanthom wrote:fixed.
Wow. This is really a very fast fix.
Thank you, fanthom.

BTW, do you now how I could install a french translation for Thunderbird ?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: "Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work

Post#5 by fanthom » 20 May 2014, 17:59

please search for 'mozilla-thunderbird-l10n' packages in USM.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

LinxBe
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 14
Joined: 16 May 2014, 07:20
Distribution: porteus 3.1 Xfce 32 (and other
Location: Belgium

Re: "Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work

Post#6 by LinxBe » 20 May 2014, 18:45

fanthom wrote:please search for 'mozilla-thunderbird-l10n' packages in USM.
USM: Nothing found for: 'mozilla-thunderbird-l10n'

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: "Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work

Post#7 by fanthom » 20 May 2014, 19:03

ok - please download manually from here:
http://download.salixos.org/x86_64/14.1/salix/locale/

i'll report this bug to brokenman.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

LinxBe
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 14
Joined: 16 May 2014, 07:20
Distribution: porteus 3.1 Xfce 32 (and other
Location: Belgium

Re: "Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work

Post#8 by LinxBe » 20 May 2014, 20:27

Did download and install:
http://ftp.belnet.be/salixos.org/i486/1 ... 86-1tg.txz

Worked ok.
Many thanks !

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5576
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: "Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work (solved)

Post#9 by brokenman » 21 May 2014, 01:44

Thanks fanthom. I was suspecting it was a bug in the 32bit since all reports come from only this arch. Didn't have time to investigate.

I removed locales from USM for size reasons. May be a good idea to add them in. I need to recreate my UEFI script since windows decided to 'fix' itself and remove my bootloader. After this I will address USM.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Rambytes
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 13 Dec 2014, 17:57
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Montreal

Re: "Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work (solved)

Post#10 by Rambytes » 13 Dec 2014, 18:52

Hi everybody,

I have the same problem, I want to have my Porteus OS in french, but even after update USM, i still have NO language to choose in the Language Setting in Porteus Setting System.

How fantom solve this problem?

Thanks!

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: "Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work (solved)

Post#11 by fanthom » 13 Dec 2014, 19:40

just checked in 64bits and after LST downloaded glibc i got all the options for system localization including french.
please try once again and check if glibc is downloaded. are you on 32bit or 64bit arch?
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Rambytes
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 13 Dec 2014, 17:57
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Montreal

Re: "Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work (solved)

Post#12 by Rambytes » 14 Dec 2014, 01:52

I'm on 32bit, the laptop of my girlfriend is a Acer Aspire One with a Atom N2600 and 4Gb of Ram. I don't think a 64bit version will work on this system.

I know a little bit about linux, but can you just explain a little bit more what to do?

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5576
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: "Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work (solved)

Post#13 by brokenman » 14 Dec 2014, 02:04

Rambytes what is the Porteus version you are using?
Also which desktop environment are you using (LXQT, XFCE, KDE or MATE)?

Code: Select all

cat /etc/porteus-version
I will boot into 32bit now and take a look at the Language Selection Tool for french.

EDIT:
Please try again now on your 32bit machine. Look in your system menu for 'Porteus Settings Centre'. Click on the system icon (the one with the tools). Then run the language tool. Let me know if you are successful.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Rambytes
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 13 Dec 2014, 17:57
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Montreal

Re: "Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work (solved)

Post#14 by Rambytes » 14 Dec 2014, 02:25

Ok, the version is 3.1, i'm with KDE gui, and after all the update in the USM, the language selection still empty
Image

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5576
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: "Porteus Language Selection Tool" does not work (solved)

Post#15 by brokenman » 14 Dec 2014, 02:27

I'm not sure when you tried but I fixed the problem on the server (glibc name was different for 32bit) just a few minutes ago. Please try again. I am guessing the process of taking a picture and uploading used some time.

PS: Did you actually draw on your screen with a temporary marker? Nice thinking.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Post Reply