Porteus-v1.0-beta-x86_64 is ready :)

New features which should be implemented in Porteus; suggestions are welcome. All questions or problems with testing releases (alpha, beta, or rc) should go in their relevant thread here, rather than the Bug Reports section.
User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-v1.0-beta-x86_64 is ready :)

Post#106 by Hamza » 09 Apr 2011, 10:33

What is your bluetouth manager?

Maybe , this is an issue with GUID.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v1.0-beta-x86_64 is ready :)

Post#107 by Rava » 09 Apr 2011, 14:50

Fanthom,

a suggestion similar to rc.local - adding this at the end of /etc/profile:

Code: Select all

root@porteus:/mnt/live/memory/images# tail -n 3 /etc/profile
if [ -f /etc/profile.local ];then
    . /etc/profile.local
fi
:D

Verfasst after 1 hour 25 minutes 22 seconds:
I forgot to add:

where do I get the userspace /usr/bin/acpi?
Which depository has been used for x86_64?

Verfasst after 1 hour 19 minutes 2 seconds:
And also this:

is there a hibernate solution ready for v1.0-beta-x86_64?
Could I help with building / debugging one?
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-v1.0-beta-x86_64 is ready :)

Post#108 by Hamza » 09 Apr 2011, 15:05

is there a hibernate solution ready for v1.0-beta-x86_64?
If yes

1. You must install Porteus on a HDD
2. You must have a function hibernate RAM available.


3. This is a good idea :)
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v1.0-beta-x86_64 is ready :)

Post#109 by Rava » 09 Apr 2011, 15:21

Hamza wrote: 1. You must install Porteus on a HDD
Done (via NeoGrub)
2. You must have a function hibernate RAM available.
What's that?
3. This is a good idea :)
I try my best to help improving Porteus. :wink:

_______________________________

Anyhow, truecrypt not works with 1.0-beta-x86_64

I created the module from truecrypt-7.0-x86_64-1alien.tgz
But it gives me the error when trying to mount a truecrypt container file:

Code: Select all

Failed to set up a loop device:
/path/to/containerfile
I thought 1.0-beta-x86_64 no longer needs special setup for loop devices?

It worked well with V08 and the module created from truecrypt-7.0-i486-1alien.tgz
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-v1.0-beta-x86_64 is ready :)

Post#110 by Hamza » 09 Apr 2011, 15:29

Done (via NeoGrub)
Is it a frugal installation copied on HDD ?
You must have a function hibernate RAM available.
Normally , it is available on KDE-4 , try the hibernate function in KDM Shutdown Panel
I try my best to help improving Porteus.
Thanks very much.
It worked well with V08 and the module created from truecrypt-7.0-i486-1alien.tgz
Have you included the librairies of TrueCrypt ? If No , looks where you have downloaded the truecrypt pkg.
And , Slax Remix is another thing than Porteus
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v1.0-beta-x86_64 is ready :)

Post#111 by Rava » 09 Apr 2011, 17:07

Hamza wrote: Is it a frugal installation copied on HDD ?
I think, I copied the files from the img to sda2 and set up the menu.lst accordingly...
Normally , it is available on KDE-4 , try the hibernate function in KDM Shutdown Panel
I run LXDE...
Have you included the librairies of TrueCrypt ? If No , looks where you have downloaded the truecrypt pkg.
And , Slax Remix is another thing than Porteus
http://connie.slackware.com/~alien/slac ... /pkg/13.1/

There are no libraries to be found... So... what would I need to add to the truecrypt module?

For now I try to mount a downloaded ISO since that uses a loop device as well...
Last edited by Rava on 09 Apr 2011, 19:50, edited 1 time in total.
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-v1.0-beta-x86_64 is ready :)

Post#112 by Hamza » 09 Apr 2011, 17:21

Try this !

Code: Select all

ldd /path/to/bluetouth-bin | grep "not found"
Regards,
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4626
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0-beta-x86_64 is ready :)

Post#113 by fanthom » 09 Apr 2011, 19:52

@Rava
"Seems at least livebg is not helpful with 1.0b for getting the drive Porteus booted from..."
especially for you edited linuxrc and we have new livedbg (will be placed in /var/log as well as in /mnt/live/var/log):

Code: Select all

bash-4.1$ cat /var/log/porteus-livedbg 
# Recognized devices:
/dev/sr0: LABEL="Porteus" TYPE="iso9660" 
/dev/sda1: UUID="a789e66e-f462-448b-9e29-0e54c6c9ac1b" TYPE="xfs" 
/dev/sda2: UUID="BCE6-FC03" TYPE="vfat" 

# Porteus boot device:
sr0

# Porteus data found in:
/memory/copy2ram

# Changes are stored in:
none

# Non standard /rootcopy dir:
none

# Loaded modules:
base/000-kernel.xzm
base/001-core.xzm
base/002-xorg.xzm
base/003-lxde.xzm
base/004-kde.xzm
base/005-devel.xzm
base/006-firefox-flash.xzm
base/vbox-guest-404-porteus-v1.0_beta-x84_64-1ftm.xzm
bash-4.1$
"When I click the right-click menu "Change Windowmanager settings" nothing happens."
try lxdemenu -> preferences -> Appearance

"/usr/bin/language-selection-tool: line 180: kcmshell4: command not found"
fixed (kcmshell gonna appear only when KDE module is loaded)

"LST creates the folder with the standard (0755/drwxr-xr-x)"
this is standard unix umask i guess. i have added function to rc.S which sets 0700 on /root during each boot.

"if [ -f /etc/profile.local ];then"
dont understand, what would you like to keep there?

"where do I get the userspace /usr/bin/acpi?"
have no idea

"Which depository has been used for x86_64?"
standard slackware, for example here:
http://ftp.heanet.ie/mirrors/ftp.slackw ... 4-current/

"is there a hibernate solution ready for v1.0-beta-x86_64?"
jcsoh got it to work, check out this thread:
http://www.slax.org/forum.php?action=vi ... ntID=56973
should work also with porteus, let me know if something got broken.

Truecrypt works for me - make sure that you have free loop device.
hibernation/suspend is also available in LXDE (wait for rc-1).

"Could it be someone managed to hack my system?"
hehe.... :D

"The strange Cyrillic chars are only when I try to reply on porteus.org."
hehe... :D

"could the hacker trying right now a new attempt at hacking our forum?"
lol... :lol:

"again written in leafpad and copy'n pasted"
more please... :ROFL:

i'm sorry - i just couldn't resist...
you have done great job with bug reports on 64bits - thanks a lot!

@blablotin
i have moved bluetooth function down on rc.M list and now bluedevil starts at each boot. unfortunately now i'm getting annoying message that some process couldn't write to /root/.config/(some non existent location) which slows booting as hell. anybody experience that as well?

when next time bluedevil wont start just kick it off manually:
su - -c "/etc/rc.d/rc.bluetooth restart"

Cheers
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v1.0-beta-x86_64 is ready :)

Post#114 by Rava » 10 Apr 2011, 08:01

especially for you edited linuxrc and we have new livedbg (will be placed in /var/log as well as in /mnt/live/var/log)
That's great... :Rose:

I tried mounting an iso to check if its a truecrypt or an loopdevice error:

Code: Select all

root@porteus:/mnt/live/memory/images# mount -t iso9660 -o loop /mnt/sda2/iso/gparted-live-0.8.0-5.iso /mnt/iso
mount: could not find any free loop device
Truecrypt works for me - make sure that you have free loop device.
I thought Porteus no longer needs a boot kernel tweak to give enough loop devices?
"When I click the right-click menu "Change Windowmanager settings" nothing happens."
try lxdemenu -> preferences -> Appearance
With V08 I could define a border where no window is placed. So I always had one pixel of background on the right side, going there lets me change the desktop using the mouse wheel. I cannot find that with the above ...
"where do I get the userspace /usr/bin/acpi?"
have no idea

"Which depository has been used for x86_64?"
standard slackware, for example here:
http://ftp.heanet.ie/mirrors/ftp.slackw ... 4-current/
I hope I find the userspace acpi there as well...
//Update: Nope, not found any userspace acpi there... :(

Verfasst after 11 hours 50 minutes 22 seconds:
I forgot to add:
It was said that the animated icon error is due to Firefox..
Is that because it's a 64 bit FFx? Since it all works well with V08 and 3.6.15 or 3.6.16 Firefox...
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5657
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0-beta-x86_64 is ready :)

Post#115 by brokenman » 10 Apr 2011, 23:52

where do I get the userspace /usr/bin/acpi?
I use this kernel module that enables you to call ACPI methods by writing the arguments to /proc/acpi/call, for example to turn off discrete graphics card in a dual graphics environment.

https://github.com/mkottman/acpi_call
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v1.0-beta-x86_64 is ready :)

Post#116 by Rava » 11 Apr 2011, 10:05

brokenman wrote:I use this kernel module that enables you to call ACPI methods by writing the arguments to /proc/acpi/call, for example to turn off discrete graphics card in a dual graphics environment.

https://github.com/mkottman/acpi_call
Could I get the info about the temperature or the attached battery by that as well?

At least reading the link only gave me the impression I could "only" tweak acpi settings...
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4626
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0-beta-x86_64 is ready :)

Post#117 by fanthom » 11 Apr 2011, 10:50

@Rava
"I thought Porteus no longer needs a boot kernel tweak to give enough loop devices?"
you always have one free at start. if you want more - just add them as explained here:
http://www.porteus.org/videos/56video-t ... -loop.html

"With V08 I could define a border where no window is placed. So I always had one pixel of background on the right side, going there lets me change the desktop using the mouse wheel. I cannot find that with the above ..."
lxde changed much since v08. now 'pcmanfm' is managing the desktop and not openbox (and 'automount' feature always works). this may be not possible anymore i'm afraid.

"animated icon error"
only 64bit ff is affected.

Cheers
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v1.0-beta-x86_64 is ready :)

Post#118 by Rava » 11 Apr 2011, 11:25

fanthom wrote:lxde changed much since v08. now 'pcmanfm' is managing the desktop and not openbox (and 'automount' feature always works). this may be not possible anymore i'm afraid.
Owww.... then LXDE is no longer an alternative to XFCe for me...
I try to search on that topic and give you a heads up about what I found...


About the video link:
http://www.porteus.org/videos/56video-t ... -loop.html gives me a 404:
//edit
found it; new URL:
http://www.porteus.org/info/porteus-vid ... -loop.html
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5657
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0-beta-x86_64 is ready :)

Post#119 by brokenman » 11 Apr 2011, 23:45

In 32bit i have the battery info without this module:

Code: Select all

bash-4.1$ cat /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/state
present:                 yes
capacity state:          ok
charging state:          discharging
present rate:            unknown
remaining capacity:      4384 mAh
present voltage:         11870 mV
This module i speak of only allows you to make changes via the call file.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v1.0-beta-x86_64 is ready :)

Post#120 by Rava » 12 Apr 2011, 08:51

@brokenman
As far as I remember, 64 bit has nothing in /proc/acpi/battery but I will check that later...
Cheers!
Yours Rava

Locked