Activating Switch User Button In XFCE

Get help with XFCE specific problems
Post Reply
jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Activating Switch User Button In XFCE

Post#1 by jimwg » 09 May 2014, 09:48

Greatings!

The advice here to use "adduser" to create a second user account in XFCE worked because I can see it in the Home folder. Only thing is I have no way to switch into that account because the XFCE "action" button keeps "Switch User" ghosted. Any tips?

Thanks!

Jim in NYC

User avatar
freestyler
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 382
Joined: 17 Oct 2013, 14:21
Distribution: Porteus KDE4
Location: Traveller
Contact:

Re: Activating Switch User Button In XFCE

Post#2 by freestyler » 09 May 2014, 10:57

What about instead of switching user just logout and login as different user?
https://www.porteus-apps.org

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1163
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: Activating Switch User Button In XFCE

Post#3 by donald » 09 May 2014, 16:09

@jimwg
only half way Home:

If you use the Xfce desktop, the Switch User functionality of its
Action Button panel item specifically looks for the gdmflexiserver
executable in order to enable itself.
If you provide it with an executable shell script /usr/bin/gdmflexiserver
consisting of something useful it will work.
Unfortunately I'm not a coder, so I dont know what to put in to do the Task.

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: Activating Switch User Button In XFCE

Post#4 by jimwg » 09 May 2014, 21:01

freestyler wrote:What about instead of switching user just logout and login as different user?
You can't log back in under XFCE 4.11 (from 3.0rc2) in a 3.0 final environment because the input window in that cyan log-in screen won't allow you to log-in any name or password. A XFCE flaw.

My 3.0 final config:
kernel and core from 3.0 final
xorg and XFCE 4.11 from 3.0rc2

(To allow you to have a fully functioning XFCE 4.11 and mPlayer and USM in 3.0 final environment. XFCE 4.10 from 3.0 final lacks XFCE 4.11's more advanced features and desktops and won't use them in 3.0 final, and mPlayer stalls using xorg from 3.0 final when XFCE 4.11 is onboard 3.0 final environment). Took a while to find that functional arrangement.

Jim in NYC

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: Activating Switch User Button In XFCE

Post#5 by jimwg » 09 May 2014, 21:04

donald wrote:@jimwg
only half way Home:

If you use the Xfce desktop, the Switch User functionality of its
Action Button panel item specifically looks for the gdmflexiserver
executable in order to enable itself.
If you provide it with an executable shell script /usr/bin/gdmflexiserver
consisting of something useful it will work.
Unfortunately I'm not a coder, so I dont know what to put in to do the Task.
Thanks. I'll probe what I can do.

Jim in NYC

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5461
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Activating Switch User Button In XFCE

Post#6 by brokenman » 10 May 2014, 01:43

specifically looks for the gdmflexiserver
executable in order to enable itself.
If you provide it with an executable shell script /usr/bin/gdmflexiserver
consisting of something useful it will work.
Nice thinking.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: Activating Switch User Button In XFCE

Post#7 by jimwg » 10 May 2014, 09:13

donald wrote:@jimwg
only half way Home:

If you use the Xfce desktop, the Switch User functionality of its
Action Button panel item specifically looks for the gdmflexiserver
executable in order to enable itself.
If you provide it with an executable shell script /usr/bin/gdmflexiserver
consisting of something useful it will work.
Unfortunately I'm not a coder, so I dont know what to put in to do the Task.
Alas. can't figure out how to do this (and then make a package of it to file in USM for newbies to use.) :(

Jim in NYC

Post Reply