First look

Get help with XFCE specific problems
Post Reply
onslaught
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 04 May 2014, 21:01
Distribution: Porteus 3.0
Location: Greece

First look

Post#1 by onslaught » 06 May 2014, 23:38

hello, I ‘ve use porteus 3 XFCE for a couple of days on a Pentium 4 3Ghz, 512 mb RAM.
I have installed it on my hdd. My first impression is very good, plop manager is helpfull. The OS environment is beautifull and the first things you need to start using it, are there.
Now the bad thing.
Language setup at Porteus Settings Centre is not working. Window edges are very thin, I try to focus every time I need to resize them. Double click for maximize is not working. When i plug an external usb HDD, I loose the network connection!

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: First look

Post#2 by brokenman » 07 May 2014, 01:54

Welcome to Porteus.

Are you using the 32bit version?
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3058
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: First look

Post#3 by Ed_P » 07 May 2014, 03:43

onslaught wrote: Window edges are very thin, I try to focus every time I need to resize them.
I can relate to that onslaught. I have the same problem and it's really tough to do with a touchpad.
Ed

onslaught
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 04 May 2014, 21:01
Distribution: Porteus 3.0
Location: Greece

Re: First look

Post#4 by onslaught » 07 May 2014, 12:21

Thank you both, thanks for Porteus.
@Brokenman, ofcource 32bit. I cant touch 64bit, too hot :D
@Ed, I have a wireless not very accurate mouse... the results are very similar. I think if there is a way to increase windows boarders, we will have our salvation


@Ed, after o sort search, found a workaround... :D
< Alt+Right Click >
enables size configuration
:Yahoo!:
There are some things that everybody knows, except ourselves :oops:

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3058
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: First look

Post#5 by Ed_P » 07 May 2014, 22:31

onslaught wrote:@Ed, after o sort search, found a workaround... :D
< Alt+Right Click >
enables size configuration
How does it work? I tried it on my Razor desktop and didn't see anything different.
Ed

onslaught
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 04 May 2014, 21:01
Distribution: Porteus 3.0
Location: Greece

Re: First look

Post#6 by onslaught » 07 May 2014, 22:59

You hold the Alt key and click and hold the right mouse button. move your mouse to change the size.
I use xfce. tell me if its ok at razor.
perhaps if you have assign another function to Alt key, is blocking this. :unknown:

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3058
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: First look

Post#7 by Ed_P » 08 May 2014, 03:45

onslaught wrote:You hold the Alt key and click and hold the right mouse button. move your mouse to change the size.
hold is the key word. If I hold them down yes indeed the windows are re-sizable.

Thank you onslaught. :beer:
Ed

onslaught
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 04 May 2014, 21:01
Distribution: Porteus 3.0
Location: Greece

Re: First look

Post#8 by onslaught » 08 May 2014, 21:55

cheers Ed_P, thanks for feedback :)
I solved the webcam problem too, but I worry about the solution...
the problem is related to Bus :shock: when I change the usb port, then magically my webcam was able to video record.
Is this a porteus matter? :( I find it serious
about the problem with usb hdd, could someone confirm this? explain it?

User avatar
freestyler
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 382
Joined: 17 Oct 2013, 14:21
Distribution: Porteus KDE4
Location: Traveller
Contact:

Re: First look

Post#9 by freestyler » 09 May 2014, 11:14

Strange, not sure whats going on there.
As far as language support goes, I think there is a problem with the selection tool on 32bit installs.
Maybe try boot up Porteus 2.1 and see if you have the same hardware issues, you might be able to create a language module while you are there.
https://www.porteus-apps.org

onslaught
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 04 May 2014, 21:01
Distribution: Porteus 3.0
Location: Greece

Re: First look

Post#10 by onslaught » 09 May 2014, 11:47

You know, I am going from one distro to another for many years now! yes I do.
I want to find one suited to me and stay with it. (I am in the right age to get married, so maybe is affecting my OS choice too ... :lol: )
I am thinking that my slackware tour ends... :(

User avatar
freestyler
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 382
Joined: 17 Oct 2013, 14:21
Distribution: Porteus KDE4
Location: Traveller
Contact:

Re: First look

Post#11 by freestyler » 09 May 2014, 12:20

Do you have the same hardware issues with other linux os?
https://www.porteus-apps.org

onslaught
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 04 May 2014, 21:01
Distribution: Porteus 3.0
Location: Greece

Re: First look

Post#12 by onslaught » 09 May 2014, 12:27

No, I dont.
Dont remember if I had hardware issues with slackware 14.1, but its not an option because you have to configure any-thing to do every-thing, and that drives me crazy

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: First look

Post#13 by brokenman » 09 May 2014, 19:30

I am in the right age to get married, so maybe is affecting my OS choice too
Slackware is just like a wife. It demands time and effort and if you invest the time and effort it is worth it in the end. (wife is looking over my shoulder as I type)

It is also the polar opposite of a wife as you can mould it and change it into exactly what you want. It doesn't cost anything and it won't go crazy with your credit card. (wife is no longer behind me obviously)
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Post Reply