change language

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
baszek
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 17
Joined: 29 Apr 2014, 04:54
Distribution: porteus 3
Location: Poland

change language

Post#1 by baszek » 29 Apr 2014, 05:04

Hello
I would like to change system language to Polish. I have lunched language setup from Porteus Setting Center, but there is no selection in tab "Choose system language" - it is not active. I was trying to change other options in that language setup but after clicking Ok, I get "There was a problem with a remote connection" (I have internet from wifi and it's working).
I have newest porteus with XFCE
Pls help

User avatar
freestyler
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 382
Joined: 17 Oct 2013, 14:21
Distribution: Porteus KDE4
Location: Traveller
Contact:

Re: change language

Post#2 by freestyler » 29 Apr 2014, 05:42

Hi baszek, Welcome to Porteus.
Check this thread for the fix viewtopic.php?f=117&t=3224
https://www.porteus-apps.org

baszek
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 17
Joined: 29 Apr 2014, 04:54
Distribution: porteus 3
Location: Poland

Re: change language

Post#3 by baszek » 29 Apr 2014, 06:05

freestyler wrote:Hi baszek, Welcome to Porteus.
Check this thread for the fix viewtopic.php?f=117&t=3224
I have already tried bash script from this topic but It did not help. Oh - I saw that there is only english file in locale folder, but I dont know if it is right.
I thought that changing language will be easy . By the way my os is clean - I have just installed, so is there a bug in that language setup ?

User avatar
freestyler
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 382
Joined: 17 Oct 2013, 14:21
Distribution: Porteus KDE4
Location: Traveller
Contact:

Re: change language

Post#4 by freestyler » 29 Apr 2014, 06:55

go to http://ponce.cc/porteus/i486/current/pa ... tion-Tool/ and download the locales for your DE. like 003-xfce_locales.xzm if you are using XFCE and 001-core_locales.xzm. Activate them and then run the language selection from porteus settings like you did before and choose polish, it will then download and save to /modules folder automatically.
https://www.porteus-apps.org

baszek
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 17
Joined: 29 Apr 2014, 04:54
Distribution: porteus 3
Location: Poland

Re: change language

Post#5 by baszek » 29 Apr 2014, 08:18

freestyler wrote:go to http://ponce.cc/porteus/i486/current/pa ... tion-Tool/ and download the locales for your DE. like 003-xfce_locales.xzm if you are using XFCE and 001-core_locales.xzm. Activate them and then run the language selection from porteus settings like you did before and choose polish, it will then download and save to /modules folder automatically.
I did as you said - modules are loaded - but it does not help at all. I run language-selection-tool and still there is no language to choose - box is inactive. I was trying also script from that previous topic after loading modules but It does not work too.

User avatar
freestyler
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 382
Joined: 17 Oct 2013, 14:21
Distribution: Porteus KDE4
Location: Traveller
Contact:

Re: change language

Post#6 by freestyler » 29 Apr 2014, 12:29

Strange, Maybe wrong architecture? If you are using 64 bit, get it from here http://ponce.cc/porteus/x86_64/current/ ... tion-Tool/

Once you activate both modules or even the just the xfce module it should come up with a list of available languages when you use the language selection tool. I tried it this afternoon with KDE and Spanish
https://www.porteus-apps.org

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: change language

Post#7 by brokenman » 29 Apr 2014, 13:44

I just tested this under Porteus-v3.0 xfce 64bit and all is working fine.

Please confirm:

a) You are using v3.0 Porteus created from http://build.porteus.org
b) You have booted into fresh mode and tried

After confirming this please open the 'Porteus Settings Centre' and click the 'information' button at the top right. Dump a system information file and upload it to pastebin. Paste the link to pastebin here so we can get a better idea of what is going on with your install. Thanks.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: change language

Post#8 by brokenman » 29 Apr 2014, 15:04

I just updated the script on the server so please try again. It should now download the glibc file instead of mounting over httpfs (fanthom suggestion) which may have caused your troubles. If you still have problems check the log file in /var/log/lst.log
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

baszek
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 17
Joined: 29 Apr 2014, 04:54
Distribution: porteus 3
Location: Poland

Re: change language

Post#9 by baszek » 30 Apr 2014, 19:12

OK, so I have started newest OS 32bit from porteus page with "always fresh" mode. Loaded 003-xfce_locales.xzm and 001-core_locales.xzm from http://ponce.cc/porteus/i486/current/pa ... tion-Tool/
Then I have opened language setup - and saw that:
Image

There is nothing in var/log/lst.log

Code: Select all

Wed Apr 30 21:11:32 CEST 2014
glibc mounted at /mnt/loop
I have tried also without loading that modules (on new fresh session) .
I have also tried to upload that sys info to that pastebin - I got info that it was uploaded and I should find a link in tmp/pastebin-link.txt but there is only plain text in that file.

tome
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 561
Joined: 26 Jun 2013, 14:03
Distribution: x64 Openbox
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: change language

Post#10 by tome » 30 Apr 2014, 20:25

There is some bug in language selection tool for Porteus i486.

baszek
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 17
Joined: 29 Apr 2014, 04:54
Distribution: porteus 3
Location: Poland

Re: change language

Post#11 by baszek » 30 Apr 2014, 21:47

tome wrote:There is some bug in language selection tool for Porteus i486.
What a pity! What should I do now :-) For me english is ok, but I need that Polish language for my mother which is using now puppy linux on dell d420 (on dell there is also problem with broadcom drivers but I have to first change that language before I will try to fix that broadcom issue). All in all if it is a bug, are you planning to fix it with some update soon ? I have few old core duo laptops where porteus would be great, but they are all 32bit

alex
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 10
Joined: 06 Sep 2013, 14:44
Distribution: porteus
Location: argentina

Re: change language

Post#12 by alex » 02 May 2014, 15:30

baszek wrote:
tome wrote:There is some bug in language selection tool for Porteus i486.
What a pity! What should I do now :-) For me english is ok, but I need that Polish language for my mother which is using now puppy linux on dell d420 (on dell there is also problem with broadcom drivers but I have to first change that language before I will try to fix that broadcom issue). All in all if it is a bug, are you planning to fix it with some update soon ? I have few old core duo laptops where porteus would be great, but they are all 32bit
Yes I hope a new iso update comes soon to fix it, I have the same problem in Porteus 3.0 32bit

tome
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 561
Joined: 26 Jun 2013, 14:03
Distribution: x64 Openbox
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: change language

Post#13 by tome » 04 May 2014, 20:23

Download pl_PL.xzm from: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/7elwcgmk5mwtmme/FmFMsdUIO8, activate and relogin - it is pl for desktop environments, for firefox go to https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... age-tools/, similar for opera and probably chrome.

Post Reply