[Solved] Webpage cropped - Porteus Kiosk 3.0

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
westg8
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 23 Apr 2014, 16:36
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

[Solved] Webpage cropped - Porteus Kiosk 3.0

Post#1 by westg8 » 23 Apr 2014, 17:02

I am attempting to use the Porteus Kiosk ISO to display digital signage for some offices. They boot from an SD card using a Foxconn nT-525 unit. The output is VGA and feeds a large display monitor with a VGA input. For some of these units, the default home page comes up but it appears mis-aligned. The right side of the page is cropped off. The page (or browser) also doesn't fill the entire screen vertically, and so some of the Porteus Kiosk wallpaper is showing at the bottom. I can provide a photo if it is helpful.

I've tried configuring the ISO using the web Kiosk wizard to auto-detect the resolution, as well as explicitly setting a resolution that I know the monitor supports, but all settings seem to result in the same issue.

Any guidance would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Steven
Last edited by westg8 on 05 May 2014, 19:27, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Webpage cropped - Porteus Kiosk 3.0

Post#2 by fanthom » 23 Apr 2014, 17:56

"I can provide a photo if it is helpful."
please do. please send on fanthom@porteus.org if you dont want to post it publicly.

would be helpful if you could:
- install our desktop edition, for example LXDE: http://dl.porteus.org/i486/current/Port ... 0-i486.iso
- boot it to the desktop and see if the issue recreates
- open terminal and run 'psinfo' command (root's password is 'toor')
- send me raport generated by this utility or upload to pastebin.com and post an url here

if you dont have a time to install desktop edition then:
- please enable ssh component in kiosk
- login and run 'cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log' then copy it and send to me or post url here

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

westg8
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 23 Apr 2014, 16:36
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Re: Webpage cropped - Porteus Kiosk 3.0

Post#3 by westg8 » 23 Apr 2014, 19:15

Thanks for the quick reply.

The image can be found here: http://oi62.tinypic.com/mjpy55.jpg

And the Xorg.0.log for the Kiosk edition can be found here: http://pastebin.com/gWaykwv1

Thanks,
Steven

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Webpage cropped - Porteus Kiosk 3.0

Post#4 by fanthom » 23 Apr 2014, 20:53

looks to me that VGA is on external monitor - is it?

Code: Select all

[    17.918] (--) intel(0): Output LVDS1 using initial mode 1280x720 on pipe 1
[    17.918] (--) intel(0): Output VGA1 using initial mode 1024x768 on pipe 0
and i guess that the size is not unified between them. does the laptop support 1024x768 resolution?
if yes then please set this resolution in the in the kiosk wizard and check if that helps.

if kiosk will be booted on many different configurations and with external monitors attached then you may have to wire a script will discover available outputs and their resolutions then find a match and unify with 'xrandr' utility, like:

Code: Select all

xrandr --output LVDS1 --mode 1024x768
more info:
http://www.x.org/archive/X11R7.5/doc/ma ... ndr.1.html
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4945
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Webpage cropped - Porteus Kiosk 3.0

Post#5 by francois » 23 Apr 2014, 21:54

If your displays are dual, I would even add that just a xrandr output would be usefull. :D
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

westg8
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 23 Apr 2014, 16:36
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Re: Webpage cropped - Porteus Kiosk 3.0

Post#6 by westg8 » 24 Apr 2014, 02:09

Thank you for the information!

The computer I'm using is a repurposed thin client - not a laptop. So, there is only one monitor that connects via VGA. I'm not sure why the log is showing the second "LVDS1" at all. Is there a way to just disable that one altogether? The max resolution that the monitor supports is 1920x1080. So, would I do something like:

Code: Select all

xrandr --output LVDS1 --off 
xrandr --output VGA1 --mode 1920x1080
I'm also new to using Porteus and not the best in Linux. I assume I have to extract the ISO, place a script somewhere in the file structure that gets extracted, and then wrap the ISO back up. But, I'm not exactly clear on the specifics.

Thanks again for your continued assistance.

Steven

westg8
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 23 Apr 2014, 16:36
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Re: Webpage cropped - Porteus Kiosk 3.0

Post#7 by westg8 » 24 Apr 2014, 16:44

I tried setting a supported resolution via the wizard and got the same results.

I also tried setting the resolution using xrandr. I did this by extracting the ISO and creating a rc.local file with the following in it:

Code: Select all

xrandr --output LVDS1 --off 
xrandr --output VGA1 --mode 1920x1080
I put this rc.local file in /porteus/rootcopy/etc/rc.d. I then ran make_iso, followed by hybridiso.

The computer boots fine with the new ISO, but it still shows the same cropped image. The log shows the exact same lines as it had before.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Webpage cropped - Porteus Kiosk 3.0

Post#8 by fanthom » 24 Apr 2014, 21:09

"I tried setting a supported resolution via the wizard and got the same results."
do you have many kiosk PCs? maybe you are logging to the wrong one?

please login through ssh to affected machine me output of following command:

Code: Select all

xrandr -display :0
or if that wont work then:

Code: Select all

xrandr -display :0.0
thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

westg8
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 23 Apr 2014, 16:36
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Re: Webpage cropped - Porteus Kiosk 3.0

Post#9 by westg8 » 28 Apr 2014, 19:28

Here is the output of the requested command:

Code: Select all

Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1280 x 768, maximum 32767 x 32767
LVDS1 connected 1280x720+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   1280x720       60.0*+
   800x600        60.3     56.2
   640x480        59.9
VGA1 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   1024x768       60.0*
   800x600        60.3     56.2
   848x480        60.0
   640x480        59.9
I've been trying at length to set the resolution to 1280x720 and tried including the following code in rc.local to make it happen:

Code: Select all

xrandr --newmode "1280x720_60.0" 74.48 1280 1336 1472 1664 720 721 724 746 -Hsync +Vsync
xrandr --addmode VGA1 1280x720_60.0
xrandr --output VGA1 --mode 1280x720_60.0
I am positive I am connecting to the correct machine; this is the only one I have running in a test environment I have set up. It seems the new mode is never added. When I run xrandr through SSh to see if it is there, it is not one of the resolutions listed.

I've also tried putting this code in another startup script that I know runs at startup (/etc/rc.d/rc.M) but get the same results.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Webpage cropped - Porteus Kiosk 3.0

Post#10 by fanthom » 28 Apr 2014, 20:36

as you can see outputs supports different maximum resolution but 800x600 is listed as supported in both.
pleas login through ssh and run following commands:

Code: Select all

xrandr -display :0 --output  LVDS1 --mode 800x600
xrandr -display :0 --output VGA1 --mode 800x600
and check if screen gets synced.

if yes and if you are happy with 80x600 resolution then please add these commands to 003-settings.xzm/etc/xdg/openbox/autostart (just realized that we cant use rc.local or rc.M as Xorg is not started yet).
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

westg8
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 23 Apr 2014, 16:36
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Re: Webpage cropped - Porteus Kiosk 3.0

Post#11 by westg8 » 05 May 2014, 19:26

I was able to successfully configure the screens with no cropping by using fanthom's recommendation of modifying the code in 003-settings.zxm/etc/xdg/openbox/autostart instead of rc.local. I ended up using 1360x768 since this was a supported resolution that the monitors I'm using supports. The code I inserted at the top of autostart was:

Code: Select all

xrandr --newmode "1360x768_60.00" 84.72 1360 1424 1568 1776 768 769 772 795 -HSync +Vsync
xrandr --addmode VGA1 1360x768_60.00
xrandr --output VGA1 --mode 1360x768_60.00
xrandr --addmode LVDS1 1360x768_60.00
xrandr --output LVDS1 --mode 1360x768_60.00
Thanks for your help!

Post Reply