Allow ICMP?

Here you can post about the issues related to modifications performed manually (not through the kiosk wizard). Example: swapped kernel, added 3rd party modules or files.
Please describe in detail what has been changed and hopefully other kiosk user will be able to help.
Porteus team wont resolve bugs posted in this category as we support only modifications made by the kiosk wizard.
Post Reply
trubble
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 21 Mar 2014, 15:01
Distribution: any
Location: US

Allow ICMP?

Post#1 by trubble » 21 Mar 2014, 15:03

Can someone tell me how I would go about allowing icmp requests to a porteus kiosk?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Allow ICMP?

Post#2 by fanthom » 21 Mar 2014, 15:14

hi trubble,

you could disable firewall completely to have ping to the kiosk working, if you want to allow just ICMP then you'll have to remaster the ISO and add relevant iptables rule to 003-settings.xzm/etc/rc.d/rc.FireWall.

make sure you read our Kiosk FAQ which will tell you how to perform this action.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

trubble
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 21 Mar 2014, 15:01
Distribution: any
Location: US

Re: Allow ICMP?

Post#3 by trubble » 21 Mar 2014, 15:29

fanthom wrote:hi trubble,

you could disable firewall completely to have ping to the kiosk working, if you want to allow just ICMP then you'll have to remaster the ISO and add relevant iptables rule to 003-settings.xzm/etc/rc.d/rc.FireWall.

make sure you read our Kiosk FAQ which will tell you how to perform this action.
Well, I tried that but I was still not able to ping the kiosk. Thinking perhaps I may have overlooked it, I went ahead and created another image just now with the firewall disabled and she's still not responding.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Allow ICMP?

Post#4 by brokenman » 21 Mar 2014, 20:46

If you have a kiosk with ssh access then you could ssh into the kiosk and confirm that /etc/rc.d/rc.FireWall does not have the executable bit set. Then run: /etc/rc.d/rc.FireWall stop
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Allow ICMP?

Post#5 by fanthom » 21 Mar 2014, 21:33

@trubble
works here so there must be something wrong with your setup (booting old ISO?)

Code: Select all

ping 192.168.1.4
PING 192.168.1.4 (192.168.1.4) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.4: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.459 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.4: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.280 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.4: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.294 ms
@Jay
stop function is not implemented in kiosk. you have to flush rules manually and unload iptables modules.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply