[Solved] Problem to load vbox correctly in Porteus 3 kde

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Post Reply
Nouatvs
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 40
Joined: 13 Jul 2013, 22:14
Distribution: kde
Location: www

[Solved] Problem to load vbox correctly in Porteus 3 kde

Post#1 by Nouatvs » 11 Mar 2014, 22:22

<<... The vboxdrv kernel module is not loaded. Either there is no module available for the current kernel (3.13.6-porteus) or it failed to load. Please recompile the kernel module and install it by ...>> :cry:
I created vbox for this specific version of porteus
I
Last edited by Nouatvs on 18 Mar 2014, 22:39, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Slaxmax
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 403
Joined: 03 Jan 2013, 09:51
Distribution: KDE4
Location: Campinas Brazil https://goo.gl/yrxwKi

Re: Problem to load virtualbox correctly in Porteus 3 kde

Post#2 by Slaxmax » 12 Mar 2014, 03:06

What version of Virtualbox are you running?
“DNA is like a computer program but far, far more advanced than any software ever created.”
― Bill Gates, The Road Ahead

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Problem to load virtualbox correctly in Porteus 3 kde

Post#3 by fanthom » 12 Mar 2014, 09:54

@Novatus
did you use 'Vbox builder" to create module? i assume you have development module activated?
please answer these 2 questions and i'll have a look on the builder this evening.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Nouatvs
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 40
Joined: 13 Jul 2013, 22:14
Distribution: kde
Location: www

Re: Problem to load virtualbox correctly in Porteus 3 kde

Post#4 by Nouatvs » 12 Mar 2014, 10:48

VBox: version 4.3.8 r92456
i used Vbox builder and the development module was loaded in the boot.
Now i run Vbox builder without development module ( the programme automatically down it) and i obtained the same response.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Problem to load virtualbox correctly in Porteus 3 kde

Post#5 by fanthom » 12 Mar 2014, 22:01

know the fix for this but must wait on brokenman response.
please hold till tomorrow.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Nouatvs
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 40
Joined: 13 Jul 2013, 22:14
Distribution: kde
Location: www

Re: Problem to load virtualbox correctly in Porteus 3 kde

Post#6 by Nouatvs » 12 Mar 2014, 23:37

OKiDoki

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Problem to load virtualbox correctly in Porteus 3 kde

Post#7 by brokenman » 13 Mar 2014, 01:15

Should be good to go now. I had not transferred the updated 05-devel module into the web wizard structure and it was trying to build from old headers. The eagle eyed fanthom noticed the time stamp on the 05-devel module was a little old.

Please download the newer 05-devel.xzm module from: http://ponce.cc/porteus/x86_64/current/modules or rebuild your ISO using the web wizard.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Nouatvs
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 40
Joined: 13 Jul 2013, 22:14
Distribution: kde
Location: www

Re: Problem to load virtualbox correctly in Porteus 3 kde

Post#8 by Nouatvs » 13 Mar 2014, 12:09

it doesn't work properly. it builds a module 4M. ( the development module loads in the boot or down it after the boot)

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Problem to load virtualbox correctly in Porteus 3 kde

Post#9 by brokenman » 13 Mar 2014, 12:53

I just tested it under MATE 64bit and it built perfectly.

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ ls -l /tmp/
total 170008
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 91227600 Feb 25 18:18 VirtualBox-4.3.8-92456-Linux_amd64.run*
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 82833408 Mar 13 09:49 VirtualBox-4.3.8-porteus-v3.0-x86_64-1prt.xzm

guest@porteus:~$ du -sh /tmp/VirtualBox-4.3.8-porteus-v3.0-x86_64-1prt.xzm 
79M	/tmp/VirtualBox-4.3.8-porteus-v3.0-x86_64-1prt.xzm
Did you download the new 05-devel.xzm module and remove the old one?
Are you using 32 or 64bit KDE?
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Nouatvs
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 40
Joined: 13 Jul 2013, 22:14
Distribution: kde
Location: www

Re: Problem to load virtualbox correctly in Porteus 3 kde

Post#10 by Nouatvs » 13 Mar 2014, 17:23

R: 32.
That caught my attention. First search the repository ponce 32 bit.

Nouatvs
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 40
Joined: 13 Jul 2013, 22:14
Distribution: kde
Location: www

Re: [Solved] Problem to load vbox correctly in Porteus 3 kde

Post#11 by Nouatvs » 18 Mar 2014, 22:40

Solved. Thanks thanks for update devel.xzm :Yahoo!:

Post Reply