Cannot set homepage URL on Porteus Kiosk Wizard [Solved]

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
shifflav
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 10 Mar 2014, 13:51
Distribution: 3
Location: US

Cannot set homepage URL on Porteus Kiosk Wizard [Solved]

Post#1 by shifflav » 10 Mar 2014, 13:59

I'm using the Porteus Kiosk Wizard (http://build.porteus.org/kiosk/) and when I change the homepage URL, the ISO build always goes to porteus.org. I've tried leaving all of the original settings and only changing the homepage URL. I've tried changing to different homepage URLs and it always loads to porteus.org. Any other changes I make show up just fine in the ISO I build. Is there something wrong with the wizard? I'm following the exact same steps as I did in January when the Porteus build was 2.1.1. and it worked fine then.
Last edited by shifflav on 11 Mar 2014, 11:40, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4617
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Cannot set homepage URL on Porteus Kiosk Wizard

Post#2 by fanthom » 11 Mar 2014, 06:48

got similar report already so must be wizard breakage after last update.
will fix in about 6 hrs from now - thanks for reporting.

EDIT:
fixed now
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

shifflav
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 10 Mar 2014, 13:51
Distribution: 3
Location: US

Re: Cannot set homepage URL on Porteus Kiosk Wizard [Solved]

Post#3 by shifflav » 11 Mar 2014, 11:41

A great product and even better support! Thanks for your prompt response. It's working fine now. I'm definitely making a donation for your time. Thanks Again...

Post Reply