Only can boot with always fresh mode

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Post Reply
Proteo
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Mar 2014, 06:52
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Home

Only can boot with always fresh mode

Post#1 by Proteo » 04 Mar 2014, 22:34

Hi all, i downloaded Porteus and i find that i can boot only with always fresh mode, if i try with a normal mode i get an error and an option to switch to always fresh mode.
My pc is:
Samsung npc300
With Intel hardware
Qualcomm atheros as wifi driver
4Gb de ram and 1.7Ghz Cpu

I installed it following the guide in the Porteus Faqs

What am i doing wrong?

It also happens with a Samsung ativ 9 with the same hardware

User avatar
freestyler
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 382
Joined: 17 Oct 2013, 14:21
Distribution: Porteus KDE4
Location: Traveller
Contact:

Re: Only can boot with always fresh mode

Post#2 by freestyler » 05 Mar 2014, 00:57

Do you know what the error is?
Run xpsinfo from terminal, dump file to pastebin and link it here.
https://www.porteus-apps.org

User avatar
phhpro
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 545
Joined: 10 Nov 2013, 20:35
Distribution: .

Re: Only can boot with always fresh mode

Post#3 by phhpro » 05 Mar 2014, 01:13

...
Last edited by phhpro on 04 Feb 2016, 01:45, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Only can boot with always fresh mode

Post#4 by fanthom » 05 Mar 2014, 03:53

if i try with a normal mode i get an error and an option to switch to always fresh mode.
please read instructions printed on the screen and create save.dat file through 'save file manager' tool.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

dustbunnies
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 35
Joined: 01 Feb 2014, 09:17
Distribution: hop_around
Location: Calgary

Re: Only can boot with always fresh mode

Post#5 by dustbunnies » 29 Mar 2014, 04:04

I think there's an ongoing bug regarding save file creation.

booted fat32 pendrive (first run)
chose "graphical mode" menu entry
boot msg bright yellow instructs "use porteus save file manager"
^---v
launch Savefile manager and click "i want to create a new savefile" (create)
Must choose a path by browsing
(cannot leave it blank -- cannot type into box)
click 'sdb1' icon in browse box, then ok to close
double-click 'sdb1' folder icon then OK to close dialog
(doesn't matter whether selection is root of sdb1 or user creates a folder beneath it)
^---v
upon clicking OK
'/mnt/sdb1' is populated to the 'Location' field
click OK
^---v
result is an error dialog stating
"Sorry, /mnt/sdb1 is inside the live filesystem.
You must store your change file outside of aufs."


WTF?

Scratch yer head, launch Porteus Save File Manager again, and perform the EXACT same steps.
^---v
second run results in dialog box stating
"Your savefile has been created at:
/mnt/sdb1/porteussave.dat
To have the changes stored in this file you will need to edit
a line in your porteus.cfg file."


I'm guessing the initial error is due to presence of noauto param present in the "graphical mode" menu entry

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Only can boot with always fresh mode

Post#6 by fanthom » 29 Mar 2014, 04:47

result is an error dialog stating
"Sorry, /mnt/sdb1 is inside the live filesystem.
You must store your change file outside of aufs."
WTF?

/dev/sdb1 must not be mounted under /mnt/sdb1 and aufs was sitting there thus the message you received. probably device got mounted somehow ( udisk automount after clicking on a device?) before second attempt.

I'm guessing the initial error is due to presence of noauto param present in the "graphical mode" menu entry
it's not there by default. you must have added it through:
desktop edition wizard -> Advanced options -> NOAUTO

Code: Select all

Prevents the system from mounting any devices during startup.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply