Kopete acting weird

Non release banter
Post Reply
roadie
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 205
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 18:41
Distribution: Porteus 3.5...with a twist
Location: In a hayfield

Kopete acting weird

Post#1 by roadie » 16 Feb 2011, 18:12

Is anyone else having problems with Kopete?

In both v09 and v1.0 alpha, both 32 bit......Kopete doesn't show on the desktop.........meaning, I open Kopete and all I get is the icon on the taskbar............if I choose "restore" from the menu, it flashes on the desktop, then disappears.

Running it from Konsole shows no errors, actually, it shows nothing other than the command, it starts Kopete then returns to prompt............I tried the sync flag, trying to debug............no joy.

roadie

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5503
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Kopete acting weird

Post#2 by brokenman » 17 Feb 2011, 21:01

Errr i havn't tested kopete because eeermm ....... (brokenman runs away!)

Posted after 1 minute 50 seconds:
I'll recompile kopete.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

roadie
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 205
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 18:41
Distribution: Porteus 3.5...with a twist
Location: In a hayfield

Re: Kopete acting weird

Post#3 by roadie » 17 Feb 2011, 23:16

No worries.........I don't use it much myself either.........girlfriend does though.

This is happening on two different machines.

roadie

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5503
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Kopete acting weird

Post#4 by brokenman » 18 Feb 2011, 05:11

I just tested here and it works OK for me. Did you test on the separate computers with the same version of Porteus? Did the md5sum check pass ok?
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Post Reply