Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

New features which should be implemented in Porteus; suggestions are welcome. All questions or problems with testing releases (alpha, beta, or rc) should go in their relevant thread here, rather than the Bug Reports section.
User avatar
bdheeman
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 77
Joined: 15 Sep 2012, 19:39
Distribution: Porteus 3.0.1+ MATE/XFCE
Location: Chandigarh, PB, India
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#61 by bdheeman » 23 Feb 2014, 00:15

brokenman wrote:What is your output of: bash -x xdg-open http://www.porteus.org ?

Code: Select all

[guest@porteus:~]$ bash -x xdg-open www.porteus.org
+ check_common_commands www.porteus.org
+ '[' 1 -gt 0 ']'
+ parm=www.porteus.org
+ shift
+ case "$parm" in
+ '[' 0 -gt 0 ']'
+ '[' -z '' ']'
+ unset XDG_UTILS_DEBUG_LEVEL
+ '[' 0 -lt 1 ']'
+ xdg_redirect_output=' > /dev/null 2> /dev/null'
+ '[' xwww.porteus.org '!=' x ']'
+ url=
+ '[' 1 -gt 0 ']'
+ parm=www.porteus.org
+ shift
+ case "$parm" in
+ '[' -n '' ']'
+ url=www.porteus.org
+ '[' 0 -gt 0 ']'
+ '[' -z www.porteus.org ']'
+ detectDE
+ '[' x = xtrue ']'
+ '[' x '!=' x ']'
++ dbus-send --print-reply --dest=org.freedesktop.DBus /org/freedesktop/DBus org.freedesktop.DBus.GetNameOwner string:org.gnome.SessionManager
+ xprop -root _DT_SAVE_MODE
+ grep ' = \"xfce4\"$'
+ '[' x == xLXDE ']'
+ DE=
+ '[' x = x ']'
+ DE=generic
+ '[' x = x ']'
+ BROWSER=links2:links:lynx:w3m
+ '[' -n :0.0 ']'
+ BROWSER=firefox:mozilla:epiphany:konqueror:chromium-browser:google-chrome:links2:links:lynx:w3m
+ case "$DE" in
+ mate-open www.porteus.org
/usr/bin/xdg-open: line 551: mate-open: command not found
Last edited by bdheeman on 23 Feb 2014, 10:20, edited 1 time in total.
--
Balwinder S "bdheeman" Dheeman (http://bdheeman.BlogSpot.in/)
"Working together, works! The proof is GNU/Linux and F/LOSS Projects;
Do you too voluntarily work on or contribute to making any difference?"

fi5ban
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 15
Joined: 23 Oct 2013, 20:02
Distribution: latest
Location: Nebraska,USA

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#62 by fi5ban » 23 Feb 2014, 01:23

I was using the new pnc-tool in 3.0 rc great job fanthom looks great and seems to work good except not sure if it is me or if its me :oops:
but when get done and it verify everything I tell it to create a module and I place it in /portues/optional but after reboot I don't have a network connection ??

am i missing something

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5576
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#63 by brokenman » 23 Feb 2014, 14:24

I place it in /portues/optional
Place it in /porteus/modules

Thanks bdheeman. Mate has the option to compile with it's own xdg-tools because they believe that the current xdg-tools are in a sad state. Looks like something is missing in my compile of MATE because mate-open is not being found, hence the $DE desktop environment is not being found. Will take a deeper look.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#64 by jimwg » 24 Feb 2014, 06:45

Is there a means like in the Porteus System Info or such that you can tell what rc version of 3.00 one is working with? Thanks!

Jim in NYC

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5576
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#65 by brokenman » 24 Feb 2014, 13:15

Yes. Open 'Porteus Settings Centre' and look at the status bar at the bottom. This information is gleaned from /etc/porteus-version.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#66 by jimwg » 25 Feb 2014, 15:39

Mplayer and GnomePlayer won't play MP4 videos in XFCE or KDE. Receive "player finished unexpectantly Exit Code 127.

Jim in NYC

Porteues 3.0rc2 32bit

User avatar
Axel
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 25
Joined: 22 Sep 2013, 12:19
Distribution: Porteus xfce x86 & x86_64
Location: Localhost

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#67 by Axel » 25 Feb 2014, 21:29

... GnomePlayer won't play MP4 videos in XFCE ...
Image No problem at all playing .mp4 files on GNOME MPlayer (Porteus 3.0 RC2 xfce)

Image



Cheers! Image

User avatar
Axel
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 25
Joined: 22 Sep 2013, 12:19
Distribution: Porteus xfce x86 & x86_64
Location: Localhost

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#68 by Axel » 25 Feb 2014, 21:43

Hi fellas!


File Roller/Archive Manager, doesn't work properly with .rar files.
As you can see in the next screenshot:

Image

By the way, PeaZip 5.2.2 Portable, works perfectly fine with the same .rar file.

Image


So the problem is on the archive manager. :no:

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#69 by jimwg » 25 Feb 2014, 22:34

MPlayer 1.0.8 won't play streaming radio playlists or Mp4s even from another HD. Just displays blank panel indicting "stopped". If it's been corrupted or an older non-3.0rc2 friendly version how can I replace it?

Jim in NYC

tome
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 572
Joined: 26 Jun 2013, 14:03
Distribution: x64 Openbox
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#70 by tome » 26 Feb 2014, 08:32

Lxde i486
Still bug in psu or .gettext.sh - password can't begin with space character to work properly i.e. " 1 2 3"

I can create .tar.gz, .tar.bz2 etc archives but can't extract it correctly with context menu in pcmanfm - I have only .tar file but this .tar is not extracted.

Example:
Create new file on ext4 partition i.e. /mnt/sda1/testfile, try delete (trash) in PCmanFM - but it doesn't work - I can trash it only with

Code: Select all

gvfs-trash testfile
For Porteus v2.1 files on /mnt/sdxY trashed by guest with PCmanFM are moved to /mnt/sdxY/.Trash-1000.

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#71 by jimwg » 26 Feb 2014, 12:51

jimwg wrote:MPlayer 1.0.8 won't play streaming radio playlists or Mp4s even from another HD. Just displays blank panel indicting "stopped". If it's been corrupted or an older non-3.0rc2 friendly version how can I replace it?

Jim in NYC
Yes, I double confirmed that it's not corruption of Mp4 files because I relabeled my 3.0rc2 flash's Boot folder as Boot1 and the Base folder as Base1 and copied Boot and Base from a 3.0.rc1 flash in their place and booted up and everything works as did prior 3.0rc2. Please instruct me how to proceed weeding out the quirky file.

Jim in NYC

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1224
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#72 by donald » 27 Feb 2014, 14:22

xfce 3.0rc2 32bit

@brokenman
the firewall issue is still alive, block all fall back to strict after a reboot.
=========================================================
nvidia-settings.desktop
Icon=/usr/share/doc/NVIDIA_GLX-1.0/nvidia-settings.png
does not exist (no nvidia-settings.png anywhere)
result: no icon in menu
(nvidia 173)
---------------
create "new empty file" -> click it, opens geany, even if you rename it to
"new empty file.txt"..should open mousepad by default.
------------------
Since FF is missing the settings (tab) for java-script, it would be nice
to have an add-on like noscript or similar pre-installed.no?

User avatar
Axel
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 25
Joined: 22 Sep 2013, 12:19
Distribution: Porteus xfce x86 & x86_64
Location: Localhost

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#73 by Axel » 27 Feb 2014, 17:38

donald wrote: Since FF is missing the settings (tab) for java-script, it would be nice
to have an add-on like noscript or similar pre-installed.no?
However, the option to disable JavaScript was not removed from Firefox entirely. You can still access it from about:config or by installing an add-on.

about:config
  1. In the address bar, type "about:config" (with no quotes), and press Enter.
  2. Click "I'll be careful, I promise"
  3. In the search bar, search for "javascript.enabled" (with no quotes).
  4. Right click the result named "javascript.enabled" and click "Toggle". JavaScript is now disabled.

To Re-enable JavaScript, repeat these steps.

Add-ons

You can alternatively install an add-on that lets you disable JavaScript, such as:
  1. js-switch
  2. settingsanity



    8)

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1224
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#74 by donald » 27 Feb 2014, 21:08

@Axel
Thanks for the explanation.
The "about:config" way isn't practical if you want to switch javascript
on/off for one Site but not for another and so on. Javascript is (can be) a
security risk, and also most ads will disappear if you disable Javascript.
My point was to have one of the add-ons (to dis/enable Javascript) pre installed
so that a normal user like me has more Security/ Privacy out of the box. :wink:

User avatar
freestyler
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 382
Joined: 17 Oct 2013, 14:21
Distribution: Porteus KDE4
Location: Traveller
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#75 by freestyler » 27 Feb 2014, 21:38

hey, I'm getting lag then freeze when using porteus system info (xpsinfo) on the porteus tab
https://www.porteus-apps.org

Post Reply