Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

New features which should be implemented in Porteus; suggestions are welcome. All questions or problems with testing releases (alpha, beta, or rc) should go in their relevant thread here, rather than the Bug Reports section.
User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 843
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 3.2.2-64bit xfce/openbox
Location: australia
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#46 by ncmprhnsbl » 13 Feb 2014, 03:55

@fanthom
okay......heres what happened...i mixed 2.1 rc2 with ati from final..
so forget what i said about 2.1, it works no problem......apologies for wasting your time. :oops:

a guess at what might be happening with 3.0 and 13.4
is that, at that stage of development they had the 6000 series working with xserver>1.14, but not 5000..or something like that..
where, if amd website is correct(it claims xserver1.15 support), 14.1beta should work with 5000 series..
i might just have to wait a bit for a newer stable release... and hope 5000 series doesnt become legacy anytime soon...
Forum Rules : http://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

Philip
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 62
Joined: 28 Dec 2013, 15:21
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE, Openbox
Location: England

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#47 by Philip » 13 Feb 2014, 11:27

brokenman wrote:The taskbar icon for the firewall status is not an option within the language it was written in. I could put an icon in the firewall manager itself, but the system taskbar option would require a complete rewrite.
Don't go to all that trouble. Thanks for your reply.

bour59
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 118
Joined: 29 Dec 2010, 08:10
Distribution: porteus v3.2.2-xfce
Location: France

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#48 by bour59 » 14 Feb 2014, 14:57

hello!
txz2xzm says Invalid or incomplete multibyte or wide character
file does not end in ... .txz
(I tried with a slackware-current /n/bind-9.9.4....txz..)
? ?
I'm sorry for this <b>user error</b> (repeated many times) :%)
Last edited by bour59 on 17 Feb 2014, 16:46, edited 1 time in total.

Seq_Res
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 51
Joined: 17 Jan 2011, 02:07
Location: China

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#49 by Seq_Res » 15 Feb 2014, 02:31

@fanthom
Booting in Text mode ended with the same result, so I cannot get 'psinfo' report.
The same computer is running v2.1 32bit xfce without any problem.
thanks.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#50 by fanthom » 15 Feb 2014, 21:57

@Seq_Res
please boot 3.0-rc2 with 'debug' cheatcode and post the output of:

Code: Select all

grep 9: /proc/interrupts
if it's acpi then you can try following cheatcode 'acpi=off'. beware it will disable some power related functionality of your PC. there is dozen of other acpi cheats which you could try:
https://www.kernel.org/doc/Documentatio ... meters.txt
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

cttan
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 332
Joined: 26 Jan 2011, 16:15
Distribution: Porteus 3.2 64bit KDE
Location: Malaysia

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#51 by cttan » 17 Feb 2014, 02:56

Hi fanthom,

RC2 works like a charm. All the bugs in older release is gone.
1. Suspend dialog half hidden
2. Tray icon blocking CPU monitor.
3. CPU fan running at full speed after laptop revive from suspend

The CPU is running much cooler now.
I like the SCIM input with all the language input available.
The media access to android device is also value added.

Thank you so much. :Yahoo!:

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#52 by jimwg » 18 Feb 2014, 01:46

Greetings:

I'm holding off 3.0rc2 until it avails the somewhat more updated XFCE 4.10 module that's used in 3.0rc1. Still couldn't get or toggle Firewall to stay on after exiting control panel, I am looking forward to eventually having a (gnome?) Disk Utility similiar that in pre Mint 13 which did lots of neat things before they were pruned out for some reason. Clonezilla and Part Magic are overkill and not immediately on tap like DU is. If a short list can be posted of what copies of 3.0.rc2 core and bootup modules are needed to manually "update" 3.0rc1 without going through the ISO route it'd be great!

Thanks for any assist!

Jim in NYC

Seq_Res
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 51
Joined: 17 Jan 2011, 02:07
Location: China

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#53 by Seq_Res » 18 Feb 2014, 07:45

hi, fanthom,
I did the experiment. the results:
with cheatcode:
>vmlinuz initrd=initrd.xz changes=/porteus acpi=off debug
# grep 9: /proc/interrupts
9: 131 132 132 131 IO-APIC-fasteoi acpi
with cheatcode:
>vmlinuz initrd=initrd.xz changes=/porteus acpi_osi=Linux acpi_backlight=vendor debug
# grep 9: /proc/interrupts
9: 130 130 130 130 IO-APIC-fasteoi acpi
On my computer, without 'acpi_osi=Linux acpi_backlight=vendor' booting will stop with a black screen forever, since ver2.0
thanks

4CryingOutLouD
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 1
Joined: 18 Feb 2014, 13:50
Distribution: 1 & 3
Location: USA

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#54 by 4CryingOutLouD » 18 Feb 2014, 20:13

Nice build, most things working for me straight :)
Not sure I like or know what the purpose of containing the 2 desktop icons in that frame. Just put them on the desktop. Strange.
I like to play, where's the games :(

Can't get dolphin file manager to browse network drives. Any recomendations?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#55 by fanthom » 18 Feb 2014, 21:33

@cttan
glad to hear - thanks.

@Seq_Res
On my computer, without 'acpi_osi=Linux acpi_backlight=vendor' booting will stop with a black screen forever, since ver2.0
looks like acpi is not working well on your PC in latest kernels. maybe you could use vmlinuz+000-kernel.xzm from porteus-2.1 in 3.0 release till kernel guys fix this issue upstream?

@4CryingOutLouD
Not sure I like or know what the purpose of containing the 2 desktop icons in that frame. Just put them on the desktop. Strange.
having that 'frame' empty would look bit weird :)

Can't get dolphin file manager to browse network drives. Any recomendations?
will recompile kde4 with samba support for 3.0 final. samba package wont be included as is too big so you will have to add it through the package manager.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
wread
Module Guard
Module Guard
Posts: 1065
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 18:48
Distribution: Porteus v3.2.5-kde5-64 bits
Location: Santo Domingo
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#56 by wread » 20 Feb 2014, 20:26

Hi all!
A colleague professor at UNPHU in Santo Domingo, interested in Porteus, installed Poteus-3.0-r2 on a Laptop HP Pavilion g6 under my supervision. Almost perfect, but I cannot get the sound to work; I guess this is a machine problem, maybe has somebody the same condition experienced.

I ran xpsinfo and sent the result to pastebin http://pastebin.ca/2644789. I hope to find some help :(

Regards!

EDIT: Problem was solved adding the file /etc/asound.conf descibed here.
Last edited by wread on 31 Mar 2014, 22:07, edited 2 times in total.
Porteus is proud of the FASTEST KDE ever made.....(take akonadi, nepomuk and soprano out and you will have a decent OS).
The Porteus Community never sleeps!

ztealmax
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 50
Joined: 16 Dec 2012, 00:11
Distribution: Porteus [LXDE] x86_64 v3.2.2 A
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#57 by ztealmax » 20 Feb 2014, 21:06

@wread: can maybe be simular problem i had in 2.1 viewtopic.php?f=61&t=2756
Hope it helps

Martin
Porteus XFCE x86_64
- Amd A10-7850k
- Amd Radeon R7
- 16Gb RAM
- 120Gb Samsung Evo SSD

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4942
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#58 by francois » 21 Feb 2014, 23:27

@fanthom:
@francois
does the same happen under KDE?
i'm trying to figure out if the issue applies to network-manager-applet only or Network Manager in general.
It does not happen under KDE.

Though the save change folder was quite new I erased it under XFCE DE. Yet, I have not reproduced the problem. I will report if it comes back.

Thanks.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
bdheeman
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 77
Joined: 15 Sep 2012, 19:39
Distribution: Porteus 3.0.1+ MATE/XFCE
Location: Chandigarh, PB, India
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#59 by bdheeman » 22 Feb 2014, 16:04

MATE rc2

The xdg-settings is not working; see the error messages unknown desktop environment

Code: Select all

[guest@porteus:~]$ xdg-settings --list
Known properties:
  default-web-browser           Default web browser
[guest@porteus:~]$ xdg-settings get default-web-browser
xdg-settings: unknown desktop environment
[guest@porteus:~]$ 
--
Balwinder S "bdheeman" Dheeman (http://bdheeman.BlogSpot.in/)
"Working together, works! The proof is GNU/Linux and F/LOSS Projects;
Do you too voluntarily work on or contribute to making any difference?"

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#60 by brokenman » 22 Feb 2014, 18:24

What is your output of: bash -x xdg-open www.porteus.org ?
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Post Reply