Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

New features which should be implemented in Porteus; suggestions are welcome. All questions or problems with testing releases (alpha, beta, or rc) should go in their relevant thread here, rather than the Bug Reports section.
Philip
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 62
Joined: 28 Dec 2013, 15:21
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE, Openbox
Location: England

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#31 by Philip » 11 Feb 2014, 12:40

Abiword 3.3.0 (the one supllied with rc2) does not make pdf's.
Abiword just makes a .abw.saved file, and then prompty exits.

Philip
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 62
Joined: 28 Dec 2013, 15:21
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE, Openbox
Location: England

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#32 by Philip » 11 Feb 2014, 12:54

LXDE version rc2

With activate firewall checked, and the firewall activated in realtime. At the next boot the firewall is off.

Also there is no visual indication to show that the firewall is on.

Philip
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 62
Joined: 28 Dec 2013, 15:21
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE, Openbox
Location: England

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#33 by Philip » 11 Feb 2014, 12:58

LXDE rc2

When compressing a file in .cbz format, the icon for the compressed file does not change to the parcel icon. But otherwise ok.

For the .tar.bz2 format I was able to compress and extract a file - but I did get an error message, even though the file was ok.

Philip
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 62
Joined: 28 Dec 2013, 15:21
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE, Openbox
Location: England

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#34 by Philip » 11 Feb 2014, 13:18

LXDE rc2

When deleting a file, nothing can be moved to the trash can - the message says that the underlying filesystem does not support it. I have tried xfs and ext4 for my save file. So we have to delete the file instead.

User avatar
Axel
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 25
Joined: 22 Sep 2013, 12:19
Distribution: Porteus xfce x86 & x86_64
Location: Localhost

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#35 by Axel » 11 Feb 2014, 13:35

fanthom wrote:@Axel
so everything is ok but i still dont know why udev is not loading this module upon boot. please add powernow-k8 to /etc/rc.d/rc.modules or modprobe it through /etc/rc.d/rc.local for now.
Ok fanthom.
Done!

Image


Cheers! 8)

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#36 by jimwg » 11 Feb 2014, 19:05

I think the XFCE version is older than rc1's because the Desktop control panel is different and simpler. Maybe it's a normal thing but I found out that some of the files in the boot folder, which was replaced in my ISO-based upgrade, missed the Desktop preferences and Desktop renderings used in the Workspace Switcher panel as well. They all disappeared with the update, reappeared after I replaced the new boot folder with old one (didn't get a chance to exactly see which file holds Desktop configs). I just assumed such Desktop configs were carried over.

Jim in NYC

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#37 by fanthom » 11 Feb 2014, 21:40

@denisik
this is not possible as kiosk is designed to run one application only: firefox. please have a look here to find how to calibrate touchscreen from 3rd party OS:
http://files.porteus.org/PorteusKioskEd ... ble-v5.pdf

btw: in case of further questions please post in Kiosk edition thread.

@francois
i think you reported this before, please remind us on which desktop it is happening.

@ncmprhnsbl
a) in 2.1 the module was loaded during boot:

Code: Select all

# Modules activated during boot time:
/memory/copy2ram/000-kernel.xzm
/memory/copy2ram/001-core.xzm
/memory/copy2ram/002-xorg.xzm
/memory/copy2ram/003-lxde.xzm
/memory/copy2ram/04-firefox.xzm
/memory/copy2ram/amd-catalyst-13.4-porteus-v2.1-x86_64-1ftm.xzm
but then Xorg must fail to startup and fglrx was unloaded:

Code: Select all

LOADED MODULES:
000-kernel.xzm
001-core.xzm
002-xorg.xzm
003-lxde.xzm
04-firefox.xzm
have you seen a message saying:

Code: Select all

Fatal server error:
unloading amd-catalyst-13.4-porteus-v2.1-x86_64-1ftm.xzm
if yes then you should have /var/log/Xorg.0.log.1 so please send me it if you are still interested in debugging this issue.

b) 3.0-rc2 seems to work just fine as Xorg.0.log shown that fglrx was loaded and initialized. no idea why the lockup happens.
fglrx seems to be ok as it works for user who posted this report:
http://pastebin.ca/2638633
mind this part:

Code: Select all

OpenGL vendor string: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
OpenGL renderer string: AMD Radeon HD 6670
OpenGL core profile version string: 4.3.12618 Core Profile Context 13.251
OpenGL core profile shading language version string: 4.30
OpenGL core profile context flags: (none)
OpenGL core profile profile mask: core profile
OpenGL core profile extensions:
OpenGL version string: 4.3.12618 Compatibility Profile Context 13.251
OpenGL shading language version string: 4.30
OpenGL context flags: (none)
OpenGL profile mask: compatibility profile
OpenGL extensions:
looks like fglrx does not support your GPU or some strange thing is happening.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#38 by brokenman » 12 Feb 2014, 02:18

Abiword 3.3.0 (the one supllied with rc2) does not make pdf's
Tested and working OK. File/print preview/save a copy
With activate firewall checked, and the firewall activated in realtime. At the next boot the firewall is off.
Are you using the changes= cheatcode?
Did you create a module as requested after turning on the firewall through PSC?
Also there is no visual indication to show that the firewall is on.
Bottom of the firewall manager. STATUS FIREWALL=ON
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4905
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#39 by francois » 12 Feb 2014, 03:16

@fanthom:
I am presently under xfce DE.
Thanks.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

Seq_Res
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 51
Joined: 17 Jan 2011, 02:07
Location: China

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#40 by Seq_Res » 12 Feb 2014, 06:39

3.0 xfce rc1 and rc2 both, during booting this error appears :
-------------
[ 15.755595] [<155046c>] ? 0xc1550460
[ 15.757073] handlers:
[ 15.758550] [<c12245eb>] 0xc12245eb
[ 15.760030] Disabling IRQ #9
INIT: Entering runlevel: 4

=====================================

Welcome to Porteus

The system is up and running now
...
==================================== (everything in this part is okay)

porteus login : [ 17.408370] r8169 0000:02:00.0 eth0: unable to load firmware patch rtl_nic/rtl8168e-2.fw (...
[ 17.417787] NET: Registered protocol family 10
[ 17.423093] r8169 0000:02:00.0 eth0: link down
[ 17.424606] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
[ 17.445180] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready

then booting stops here; so I have never been able to see what new version looks like.
Pls tell me how to bypass this.

also, bootloader grub 0.97 seems does not work for this new versions (tutorial->bootloader by Ahau).

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#41 by fanthom » 12 Feb 2014, 09:58

@francois
does the same happen under KDE?
i'm trying to figure out if the issue applies to network-manager-applet only or Network Manager in general.

@Seq_Res
unable to load firmware patch rtl_nic/rtl8168e-2.fw
this is harmless as eth0 should work without it anyway. i think the culprit is here (interrupt conflict):

Code: Select all

[ 15.755595] [<155046c>] ? 0xc1550460
[ 15.757073] handlers:
[ 15.758550] [<c12245eb>] 0xc12245eb
[ 15.760030] Disabling IRQ #9
could you boot to text mode and generate 'psinfo' raport then send it on fanthom@porteus.org address please.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Philip
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 62
Joined: 28 Dec 2013, 15:21
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE, Openbox
Location: England

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#42 by Philip » 12 Feb 2014, 13:18

brokenman wrote:
Abiword 3.3.0 (the one supllied with rc2) does not make pdf's
Tested and working OK. File/print preview/save a copy

I have now got this working. By File/print/print to file making sure that the output format is set to pdf.

I was trying to File/Save As and setting the format type as pdf. Looks like things have changed with AbiWord.

With activate firewall checked, and the firewall activated in realtime. At the next boot the firewall is off.
Are you using the changes= cheatcode? Yes
Did you create a module as requested after turning on the firewall through PSC? I didn't get a request to make a module.
Also there is no visual indication to show that the firewall is on.
Bottom of the firewall manager. STATUS FIREWALL=ON
Yes there is the above indicator at the bottom of the firewall manager. But I was thinking of a taskbar icon.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#43 by brokenman » 12 Feb 2014, 15:26

Looks like things have changed with AbiWord.
Yes a surprise change in Abiword. Not so intuitive but I guess they have their reasons.

You only get a popup asking to make a module if you are not using changes= cheatcode. I'll have a look as to why the sysvinit file is not being copied to the changes tree after modifying the executable bit. Thanks.

The taskbar icon for the firewall status is not an option within the language it was written in. I could put an icon in the firewall manager itself, but the system taskbar option would require a complete rewrite.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

ztealmax
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 50
Joined: 16 Dec 2012, 00:11
Distribution: Porteus [LXDE] x86_64 v3.2.2 A
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#44 by ztealmax » 12 Feb 2014, 23:49

can't locate libSDL.so when trying to run Enemy-Territory on 3.0, worked like a dream on 2.1, have it been removed from core?

Sincerally
Ztealmax
Porteus XFCE x86_64
- Amd A10-7850k
- Amd Radeon R7
- 16Gb RAM
- 120Gb Samsung Evo SSD

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc2 bugs/feedback thread

Post#45 by brokenman » 13 Feb 2014, 00:35

Code: Select all

root@porteus:/# find /usr/ -name "libSDL.so*" | xargs file
/usr/lib64/libSDL.so: symbolic link to `libSDL-1.2.so.0.11.4' 
root@porteus:/# grep libSDL-1.2.so.0.11.4 /var/log/packages/*
/var/log/packages/sdl-1.2.15-x86_64-1:usr/lib64/libSDL-1.2.so.0.11.4
root@porteus:/#
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Post Reply