[SOLVED] Cannot get wizard running

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
hessel
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 5
Joined: 20 Jan 2014, 13:21
Distribution: 2.1.1
Location: Nessa, Norway

[SOLVED] Cannot get wizard running

Post#1 by hessel » 20 Jan 2014, 13:27

Hi you all!

I'm trying to run the wizard in the terminal, but it gives me an error message "applications missing from your system: dialog".

Please check out the lines below. What am I doing wrong? Using Ubuntu 12.04 LTS. Thanks!

-------------
reisemal@reisemal-ThinkPad-T400:~$ sudo chmod u+x porteus-kiosk-wizard-v2.1.1-noarch.run
[sudo] password for reisemal:
chmod: cannot access `porteus-kiosk-wizard-v2.1.1-noarch.run': No such file or directory
reisemal@reisemal-ThinkPad-T400:~$ cd Desktop
reisemal@reisemal-ThinkPad-T400:~/Desktop$ sudo chmod u+x porteus-kiosk-wizard-v2.1.1-noarch.run
reisemal@reisemal-ThinkPad-T400:~/Desktop$ sudo chmod +x porteus-kiosk-wizard-v2.1.1-noarch.run
reisemal@reisemal-ThinkPad-T400:~/Desktop$ ./porteus-kiosk-wizard-v2.1.1-noarch.runVerifying archive integrity... All good.
Uncompressing Team Porteus..........

Only root can run this!

reisemal@reisemal-ThinkPad-T400:~/Desktop$ sudo ./porteus-kiosk-wizard-v2.1.1-noarch.run
Verifying archive integrity... All good.
Uncompressing Team Porteus..........

The following applications are required and missing from your system:

dialog

reisemal@reisemal-ThinkPad-T400:~/Desktop$

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4626
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Cannot get wizard running

Post#2 by fanthom » 20 Jan 2014, 13:38

hi hessel,

your error was one of the reasons we have switched to the web version of the wizard. please give it a go:
http://build.porteus.org/kiosk/

note: it will build latest kiosk version which is 3.0
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

hessel
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 5
Joined: 20 Jan 2014, 13:21
Distribution: 2.1.1
Location: Nessa, Norway

[Solved]Re: Cannot get wizard running

Post#3 by hessel » 20 Jan 2014, 14:41

Wow, this is just great!!! Thank you for the link - did I oversee that, or is it not on your site? I am downloading an iso now, but it has been building for an hour. Is that normal? Will just leave it till tomorrow and hope for the best :-)

Thanks again for the quick response!

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4626
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Cannot get wizard running

Post#4 by fanthom » 20 Jan 2014, 14:50

did I oversee that, or is it not on your site?
we are still testing the new wizard so it's mentioned only in 3.0-rc1 announcement:
viewtopic.php?f=35&t=2953
I am downloading an iso now, but it has been building for an hour. Is that normal?
just tried myself and ISO was generated in about 2 seconds and was downloading it with full bandwidth speed. please try once again and if you get the same result please share which options did you change as it could be a bug in the wizard.

btw: moving this thread to kiosk section of the forum (also - added SOLVED to the thread title).
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply