[SOLVED] - I can't reuse my VirtualBox module ...

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Post Reply
paleport
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 22
Joined: 12 Dec 2013, 17:39
Distribution: Porteus (XFCE) 32bit v2.1
Location: spain

[SOLVED] - I can't reuse my VirtualBox module ...

Post#1 by paleport » 15 Jan 2014, 23:40

I can't reuse my VirtualBox module on different machines.

Hi.

This is the problem:

I'm using Porteus v2.1 (32bits XFCE).

I use the included (system) VboxBuilder app to download the latest Virtualbox .run file and build the proper .xzm module automatically.

It works well, but when I try to reuse that long time taking built .xzm module on another brand new Porteus (lets say, on another pendrive) it does not work because when I start any machine it gives me this error:
Kernel driver not installed (rc=-1908)

The VirtualBox Linux kernel driver (vboxdrv) is either not loaded or there is a permission problem with /dev/vboxdrv. Re-setup the kernel module by executing

‘/etc/init.d/vboxdrv setup’

as root. Users of Ubuntu, Fedora or Mandriva should install the DKMS package first. This package keeps track of Linux kernel changes and recompiles the vboxdrv kernel module if necessary.
It seems to me that, somehow, when you build the VirtualBox .xzm module there are also compiled & installed some kind of kernel drivers that are not included in that module, so when you try to use the module in another porteus who has not made the build & compiling thing it does not work.

¿Does this mean that will always necessary to go through all the long time taking building process if I want to use VirtualBox in different Porteus setups?

(I remember that I didn't had this problem when using Porteus v2.0 and the VirtualBox_v4.2.6.xzm module, which, of course, does not work on v2.1)
Last edited by paleport on 16 Jan 2014, 14:21, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
phhpro
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 545
Joined: 10 Nov 2013, 20:35
Distribution: .

Re: I can't reuse my VirtualBox module on different machines

Post#2 by phhpro » 16 Jan 2014, 03:38

...
Last edited by phhpro on 04 Feb 2016, 00:46, edited 1 time in total.

paleport
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 22
Joined: 12 Dec 2013, 17:39
Distribution: Porteus (XFCE) 32bit v2.1
Location: spain

Re: I can't reuse my VirtualBox module on different machines

Post#3 by paleport » 16 Jan 2014, 05:25

phhpro wrote:Unfortunately (for you) I'm on 64 bit. Thus my mod won't work for you. Followed a similar approach, via the menu link, then build the mod from what I got. No problems re-using the same whenever I need it. Did you install from the same ISO? If you fetched a new copy, you probably picked a different set of apps, which may explain the issue.
Well, I let the included PorteusBuilder app to carry all the process of downloading the latest VirtualBox version .run file, compiling, and .xzm module building. And works fine. But when I make a brand new Porteus on another pendrive and use the said VirtualBox .xzm module it can't start any virtual machine because of that error. It does not seem to be "reusable" on new installations.

I have made some advance thought. I extracted an older Virtualbox v4.2.6 .xzm module (that was "reusable" and worked fine on Porteus v2.0 but not in v2.1) and changed the four .ko VirtualBox drivers that are inside a folder in /lib/ with the ones I extracted from the "non reusable" v4.3.6, also had to change the name of the folder to match the new uname -r (version) of Porteus v2.1.

Now it works... but using that older version.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4588
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: I can't reuse my VirtualBox module on different machines

Post#4 by fanthom » 16 Jan 2014, 07:48

@paleport
cant recreate your issue - please upload your module (non working one) somewhere so i can check it.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

paleport
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 22
Joined: 12 Dec 2013, 17:39
Distribution: Porteus (XFCE) 32bit v2.1
Location: spain

Re: I can't reuse my VirtualBox module on different machines

Post#5 by paleport » 16 Jan 2014, 09:48

fanthom wrote:@paleport
cant recreate your issue - please upload your module (non working one) somewhere so i can check it.
Hi.

I have uploaded that module here. (Note: Problem solved. I have deleted the link & the file of the faulty module so no one downloads and try to use it by mistake.)
Last edited by paleport on 16 Jan 2014, 14:19, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4588
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: I can't reuse my VirtualBox module on different machines

Post#6 by fanthom » 16 Jan 2014, 11:59

vbox-builder in 2.1 is buggy. please download updated version (3.0-rc1) from here:
http://dl.porteus.org/i486/testing/gtk-easy-build
make executable and and place in /opt/porteus-scripts folder. it should produce correct module now.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

paleport
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 22
Joined: 12 Dec 2013, 17:39
Distribution: Porteus (XFCE) 32bit v2.1
Location: spain

Re: I can't reuse my VirtualBox module on different machines

Post#7 by paleport » 16 Jan 2014, 14:17

fanthom wrote:vbox-builder in 2.1 is buggy. please download updated version (3.0-rc1) from here:
http://dl.porteus.org/i486/testing/gtk-easy-build
make executable and and place in /opt/porteus-scripts folder. it should produce correct module now.
Perfect. That solved my problem.

Now the module works as expected across new installations.

Thank you very much.

Note: I'm deleting the link & the the faulty module I uploaded so no one downloads and try to use it by mistake.

User avatar
phhpro
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 545
Joined: 10 Nov 2013, 20:35
Distribution: .

Re: [SOLVED] - I can't reuse my VirtualBox module ...

Post#8 by phhpro » 16 Jan 2014, 21:42

...
Last edited by phhpro on 04 Feb 2016, 00:47, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5503
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] - I can't reuse my VirtualBox module ...

Post#9 by brokenman » 16 Jan 2014, 23:41

Both v2.1 and 3.0rc1 should be equal. Starting vbox-builder invokes the 'starter' script which downloads the actual workhorse script from the link given above. This was implemented so we could tweak the script realtime without having to push an update. I inadvertently removed the script from the server some weeks ago and replaced it with an older 'buggy' version in which an rc script was missing which didn't load the kernel module correctly during boot. I believe fanthom has tweaked the script now so all should be good in v2.1+

I'll back the script up as i am prone to momentary lapses of reason.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

paleport
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 22
Joined: 12 Dec 2013, 17:39
Distribution: Porteus (XFCE) 32bit v2.1
Location: spain

Re: [SOLVED] - I can't reuse my VirtualBox module ...

Post#10 by paleport » 17 Jan 2014, 00:40

Interesting.

It is a nice lesson that shows us how sneaky a bug can be and why sometimes only some users can suffer it while others don't, in apparently the same setups. The users who compiled their module when the correct script was on the server Vs. the ones like me that did it with the faulty one.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4588
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] - I can't reuse my VirtualBox module ...

Post#11 by fanthom » 17 Jan 2014, 06:45

Would you care to elaborate on buggy? I'm on 2.1 (LX64) and have had not a single issue so far.
probably because you are saving changes or have all system updates
Both v2.1 and 3.0rc1 should be equal. Starting vbox-builder invokes the 'starter' script which downloads the actual workhorse script from the link given above.
nope. in 2.1 script was bundled with the ISO and had many bugs like missing sysvinit script, other files. later on i have pushed dummy script to 'updates' which downloads correct script from the server so users who keep their system up to date are not affected.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5503
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] - I can't reuse my VirtualBox module ...

Post#12 by brokenman » 17 Jan 2014, 15:38

nope. in 2.1 script was bundled with the ISO
Your right, the v2.1 ISO bundles the script. I should have said v2.1 (with all updates).

@paleport
This is one side effect of the real time script but i think the pros outweigh the cons. It is especially useful when a script is first written and emergency bug fixes need to be pushed. We don't have to rely on users to update.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
phhpro
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 545
Joined: 10 Nov 2013, 20:35
Distribution: .

Re: [SOLVED] - I can't reuse my VirtualBox module ...

Post#13 by phhpro » 18 Jan 2014, 00:28

...
Last edited by phhpro on 04 Feb 2016, 00:48, edited 1 time in total.

caron gangoo
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 14 Jul 2014, 15:00
Distribution: porteus x86-amd64
Location: mauritius

KERNEL UPGRADE to SET VBOXADDONS

Post#14 by caron gangoo » 03 Aug 2014, 15:59

Hi everybody ! :D
When I am trying to setup vbox addons and shared folder between Mint 17 host and Porteus 3 Rc Vm in Oracle Virtualbox, I get the "
modprobe vbox "erro .So I must kernel upgrade my kernel 3.12.4.BUT HOW ?
The point is that neither yum nor apt not $(uname) works on this "new slackware " form !
So how do I update my kernel headers please ? 8)

Caron :Yahoo!:

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4588
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] - I can't reuse my VirtualBox module ...

Post#15 by fanthom » 03 Aug 2014, 16:20

hi Caron,

you are running rc version which is unsupported. there is different kernel version used in rc and final 3.0 so your 05-devel.xzm contains newer headers.
please upgrade to 3.0 final and all your problems will be gone.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply