Transporting Porteus

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
hitsware
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 80
Joined: 12 Jan 2014, 19:13
Distribution: porteus
Location: sacramento, calif.

Re: Transporting Porteus

Post#16 by hitsware » 14 Jan 2014, 03:14

phhpro wrote:@fanthom: Bears an obvious similarity. By now, I'm almost always presented with exactly the same situation: cursor on black screen -> CTRL-ALT-F2 -> CTRL-ALT-F7 -> GUI

If it helps, graphics is an Intel Golan. Odd, I haven't thought of it before. Might give it a moment to fetch the latest, and then try to drop it in. Will post back once I have the results.
http://www.timesys.com/embedded-linux/r ... enter/atom

This is a Porteus issue (not Linux alone)
I've used many distros (live and installed)
on my Atom system with little (if any)
differance (in performance) from the
same distro on the Pentium ...

User avatar
phhpro
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 545
Joined: 10 Nov 2013, 20:35
Distribution: .

Re: Transporting Porteus

Post#17 by phhpro » 14 Jan 2014, 05:18

...
Last edited by phhpro on 04 Feb 2016, 00:41, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Transporting Porteus

Post#18 by Ahau » 16 Jan 2014, 16:06

This one is rather odd. hitsware, please do try as guest again. You don't need to reinstall for this, just hit TAB on the bootloader menu screen and use the arrow and backspace keys to remove the cheatcode, 'login=root' (see our cheatcode documentation for more on that if needed), then hit enter to boot up as root.

If the problem is not repeated, it may have been a corrupted download or some other quirk. If it was repeated (and this goes for phpro too), then I'm at a bit of a loss for what's going on. The only thing I can really imagine is that the lxde components aren't starting up due to some race condition or lxde is trying to start before something else is ready and that is causing it to fail. You could try the following --

as root, open up /etc/rc.d/rc.4 and just prior to the last line, insert a new line and add 'sleep 5', so it looks like this:

Code: Select all

[ "$login"  ] && sed -i -r s/^.*autologin=.*$/autologin$login/g /etc/lxdm/lxdm.conf || sed -i -r s/^.*autologin=.*$/autologin=guest/g /etc/lxdm/lxdm.conf
sleep 5
exec /usr/sbin/lxdm
Save the file and reboot if you are using saved changes. If you're not using saved changes, add this to your rootcopy, e.g.

Code: Select all

mkdir -p /mnt/sdb2/porteus/rootcopy/etc/rc.d
cp -ar /etc/rc.d/rc.4 /mnt/sdb2/porteus/rootcopy/etc/rc.d/
where /mnt/sdb2/porteus is the location of your current installation.

Other than that, I guess my only advice is to make sure you test it in always fresh mode so you are testing without any additional modules or files in rootcopy or saved changes, just to make sure it's not some configuration that got saved for your other machine that is interfering.

HTH
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

User avatar
phhpro
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 545
Joined: 10 Nov 2013, 20:35
Distribution: .

Re: Transporting Porteus

Post#19 by phhpro » 16 Jan 2014, 21:35

...
Last edited by phhpro on 04 Feb 2016, 00:41, edited 1 time in total.

hitsware
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 80
Joined: 12 Jan 2014, 19:13
Distribution: porteus
Location: sacramento, calif.

Re: Transporting Porteus

Post#20 by hitsware » 16 Jan 2014, 21:55

> For some reason, it morphed into something static.

" MORPH " is right , now that I think about it.
@ first the arrow appeared, but went over to the left side.
I could mouse it back and also get some icons by using
' set panel ' .... Now just the one menu that is partially
responsive . It seemed to build towards badness with
every boot .........
But that would imply it is writing to something that
remembers . BIOS ? What else is there ?
Here's the board :
http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ ... 425kt.html

hitsware
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 80
Joined: 12 Jan 2014, 19:13
Distribution: porteus
Location: sacramento, calif.

Re: Transporting Porteus

Post#21 by hitsware » 16 Jan 2014, 22:25

phhpro wrote:Mind me, but you may be way off with that statement. I'm testing all sorts of systems. The same issue occured on some BSD flavours, Slack-a-likes, indy-brews, and even Debian hybrids, Funny enough, it doesn't seem to apply to Debian itself (my default). The exception is, that so far only Porteus accepts the VC hack to open the GUI. Just curious, what's your graphics?
Do you have Atom processor - chipset ?

User avatar
phhpro
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 545
Joined: 10 Nov 2013, 20:35
Distribution: .

Re: Transporting Porteus

Post#22 by phhpro » 16 Jan 2014, 22:44

...
Last edited by phhpro on 04 Feb 2016, 00:42, edited 1 time in total.

hitsware
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 80
Joined: 12 Jan 2014, 19:13
Distribution: porteus
Location: sacramento, calif.

Re: Transporting Porteus

Post#23 by hitsware » 16 Jan 2014, 23:27

> Did you hve any success with the shortcuts I mentioned above?

No. First one took me to login screen ..... Second one back to problem .

O.K.......I redownloaded (guest-lxde),different stick (fat32)
and have some success .....
right click on screen brings up a menu >
desktop preferences >
advanced (tab)>
'show menus provided by window managers when desktop is clicked'
close
THEN
right click on screen brings up the other (foreshown) menu,
but now it responds (thus the screenshot)
STRANGELY !
The icons @ the bottom are on the 'screenshot' ,
BUT
Not on the screen !!!!!!!!!!!! (ain't that something?) ..... :)
Image

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Transporting Porteus

Post#24 by brokenman » 16 Jan 2014, 23:43

Code: Select all

Graphics is an Intel 945GM/GMS
I sympathize with you. My last laptop used this integrated GPU and it gave me nothing but trouble. The i915 driver (older one) didn't cut it for the 945GM and the GPU switching was crappy at the time. Burned out my battery in no time.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
phhpro
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 545
Joined: 10 Nov 2013, 20:35
Distribution: .

Re: Transporting Porteus

Post#25 by phhpro » 17 Jan 2014, 03:31

...
Last edited by phhpro on 04 Feb 2016, 00:43, edited 1 time in total.

hitsware
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 80
Joined: 12 Jan 2014, 19:13
Distribution: porteus
Location: sacramento, calif.

Re: Transporting Porteus

Post#26 by hitsware » 17 Jan 2014, 03:45

> You have the USB formatted with FAT32 then?

Yes .
I tried before going to ext3 (via Porteus installer)
and it made no differance in the way Porteus ran ....

User avatar
phhpro
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 545
Joined: 10 Nov 2013, 20:35
Distribution: .

Re: Transporting Porteus

Post#27 by phhpro » 17 Jan 2014, 04:55

...
Last edited by phhpro on 04 Feb 2016, 00:43, edited 1 time in total.

hitsware
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 80
Joined: 12 Jan 2014, 19:13
Distribution: porteus
Location: sacramento, calif.

Re: Transporting Porteus

Post#28 by hitsware » 23 Feb 2015, 02:47

fanthom wrote:@hitsware
really weidr - looks like plain openbox :)
please upload xpsinfo raport to pastebin.com and link here.
thanks

@phhpro
is it the same issue you are experiencing? if yes then we are in troubles.
How may I attain plain openbox ?
Looking back 8)

User avatar
phhpro
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 545
Joined: 10 Nov 2013, 20:35
Distribution: .

Re: Transporting Porteus

Post#29 by phhpro » 23 Feb 2015, 04:58

...

Post Reply