Porteus-v1.0-alpha-x86_64 calls for testing

New features which should be implemented in Porteus; suggestions are welcome. All questions or problems with testing releases (alpha, beta, or rc) should go in their relevant thread here, rather than the Bug Reports section.
User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0-alpha-x86_64 calls for testing

Post#16 by brokenman » 11 Feb 2011, 22:47

I would suggest adding a line to your script that will echo "Creating image file, this may take a while..." after you prompt for the file size. Otherwise, folks might think their system is hanging.
Already noted and added to 32bit alpha linuxrc. Also i removed asking for save.dat name ... it just gets busy making the file and calls it save.dat.

I also noticed 'vi' didn't work but thought it was on purpose.

Looks like we need to get bust with a good solution for bootloader.

@ Fanthom.
My machine boots OK without the driver blacklisted at all. My previous problem (oops) was related to dual graphics switch function. All fixed.

Perhaps for the plasma-desktoprc

Code: Select all

rc=/root/.kde4/share/config/plasma-desktoprc
x=`xrandr | grep "*+" | awk -Fx '{print$1}' | sed 's/ //g'` #get currnet resolution
y=`grep lastsize $rc | awk -F= '{print$NF}'`  # get current kicker size
sed -i 's/'$y'/'$x'/g' $rc  # replace current value with full width resolution
maybe a workaround for now.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Porteus-v1.0-alpha-x86_64 calls for testing

Post#17 by Ahau » 12 Feb 2011, 00:19

Please ignore my comment about the Kmix icon. It's back! Dunno what I did there...

RE:Modesetting--bug persists. I added modesetting and I got the garbled mouse cursor. Will try again with next version :)

RE: Panel size-- You listed the same file twice when specifying which files to put in rootcopy. I moved the one you referenced, and my panel size survived reboot, but my wallpaper is gone! I was wrong before about panel size surviving resolution changes--when widgets are locked, at least. Didn't have enough time on the bus to finish testing, but panel size may auto-resize to full screen when I leave the panel unlocked. Will test this more and on another computer soon.
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4546
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0-alpha-x86_64 calls for testing

Post#18 by fanthom » 15 Feb 2011, 15:28

This Thursday i'm going on 10 days of holiday and wont be very active on the board and Porteus in general. Please post bug reports as normal. hopefully will be able to resolve them all after coming back :)

will repost the download link to Service-Pack1 for 1.0_alpha in the evening.
Happy testing :)

EDIT:\\
here it is:
http://www.mediafire.com/file/b4q9t755z ... x86_64.zip

Enjoy!
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

cttan
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 332
Joined: 26 Jan 2011, 16:15
Distribution: Porteus 3.2 64bit KDE
Location: Malaysia

Re: Porteus-v1.0-alpha-x86_64 calls for testing

Post#19 by cttan » 20 Feb 2011, 13:46

Thanks again for another brilliant release and sp1.

All application work and bluetooth is working as well!

Tonio
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 266
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 16:37
Distribution: Slackware,porteus,FreeBSD,Slax
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Porteus-v1.0-alpha-x86_64 calls for testing

Post#20 by Tonio » 25 Feb 2011, 01:17

@fantom & other users

I don't have a working desktop :(, I get a garbled screen. This is happening with the latest alpha-x86_64 release. It has nvidia chipset. Will attach lspci information.

root@porteus:~# lspci
00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 LPC Bridge (rev a2)
00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP61 SMBus (rev a2)
00:01.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Memory Controller (rev a2)
00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP61 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP61 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:04.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI bridge (rev a1)
00:05.0 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP61 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
00:06.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP61 IDE (rev a2)
00:07.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Ethernet (rev a2)
00:08.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP61 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:08.1 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP61 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:09.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:0b.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:0c.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:0d.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control


Also, this machine is running Slackware current x86_64 and it too has a garbled screen :(, I am applying updates to see if the problem goes away, but it has not. If you need more information I can boot into text mode and run whatever you ask of me. Sorry for coming in late, but the network was down at work for a good while and I could not post this before.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0-alpha-x86_64 calls for testing

Post#21 by brokenman » 25 Feb 2011, 03:39

My first step would be to try under slackware with the SMP kernel instead of HUGE if you are using it which has known issues. You could also boot as root to run level 3 and run the latest nvidia driver from their website. It may be that it requires full kernel sources ... don't know ... never owned an nvidia.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 720
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: Porteus-v1.0-alpha-x86_64 calls for testing

Post#22 by beny » 25 Feb 2011, 03:52

hi tonio ,nvidia driver you can found at ponce repository in the 64 bit section, version 260.19.36,i hope you can solve screen issue.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4546
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0-alpha-x86_64 calls for testing

Post#23 by fanthom » 25 Feb 2011, 09:56

@tonio
"I don't have a working desktop :(, I get a garbled screen."
yes - i was able to reproduce the error on one laptop while being in Poland. Looks like a Slackware-current bug. Can't work on it as i dont have Nvidia card. please let me know when this bug is resolved upstream.

@beny
i was able to reproduce shutdown oppses on this unlucky laptop (i got little bit mad about Porteus that time). next week i'm planing to release BETA with 2.6.38-rc7 and will ask you to check, if it is fixed now.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 720
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: Porteus-v1.0-alpha-x86_64 calls for testing

Post#24 by beny » 25 Feb 2011, 11:27

hi fathom, if problem can be on dual gpu card laptop there is in chakra site some link to introduce at problem solution, seem not work for all,ps:sometimes oops at shutdown come back

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0-alpha-x86_64 calls for testing

Post#25 by brokenman » 25 Feb 2011, 21:15

This is the fix i have posted in another thread. I have subscribed to their mailing list and am gathering info. Their fix doesn't work on all models though.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 720
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: Porteus-v1.0-alpha-x86_64 calls for testing

Post#26 by beny » 25 Feb 2011, 22:57

this hardware seem the future,slackware pay the gap in this case,but porteus can fill this gap,and work with the last hardware:is important.

Tonio
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 266
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 16:37
Distribution: Slackware,porteus,FreeBSD,Slax
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Porteus-v1.0-alpha-x86_64 calls for testing

Post#27 by Tonio » 26 Feb 2011, 04:51

@fanthom
I will let you know if any of the updates in slackware-current fix it. I am running x86_64 bit Slackware current on the machine with the problem.

@beny
Thanks for the advice for the nvidiia driver by Ponce, I will try try it out when I have a little chance.

@all
Fedora 15/Rawhide also has this same problem on a similar machine with nvidia onboard video integrated in the motherboard :(, just have not have had a chance to file bugs there to with that conflict :(

Thanks for all the hard work that you do. I'll try to come back and check as soon as I find out something.

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 720
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: Porteus-v1.0-alpha-x86_64 calls for testing

Post#28 by beny » 27 Feb 2011, 11:35

hi fanthom,until now I had not installed in v0.1 Porteus cards or USB devices, I have problems with an SD card, when I boot to init 4 does not find a library in / usr / bin / kdm libX11.so.6.
when I boot from init3, start I try to login but can not find modules: dbe, dri, dri2, extmod, glx, record, Nouveau, now in the hard drive installation I have no problem, what I do.

Posted after 3 hours 16 minutes 11 seconds:
i will try to install, in another sd card; report soon

Posted after 1 hour 7 minutes 58 seconds:
hi fanthom,with a 4 giga sd card with xfs file system and lilo as boot loader no problem the system is ok
with a 8 giga sd card ext3 file system and grub as boot loader i have the problems that i write,i can't explain this behavior.

Posted after 14 hours 29 minutes 55 seconds:
hi grub get trouble,i have used lilo to boot the sd card,and boot loader work like a charm,cool the md5sum check,in the hard disk installation grub isn't on the same hard disk,i think this is the problem,but...

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Porteus-v1.0-alpha-x86_64 calls for testing

Post#29 by Ahau » 27 Feb 2011, 16:32

per my post in General Chat about module creation, I'm moving part of that discussion here, as it is specific to 64-bit alpha.

When new application modules are activated (by double clicking on them as a guest user, then entering the root password), their icons are not added to the application start menu (this occurs in both KDE and LXDE). If the modules are activated by the root user, all application icons are removed from the menu (this occurs in KDE, I think I haven't tested it as root in LXDE yet).

When logged in as a guest, running 'kbuildsycoca' does not add the icon--it removes all icons, similar to when modules are activated as root.

where would I find the activation scripts? I'd like to understand better what is going on when the modules are inserted.

thanks!
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 720
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: Porteus-v1.0-alpha-x86_64 calls for testing

Post#30 by beny » 27 Feb 2011, 17:13

yes ahau happens for all module that activate on fly,and reboot needed for show application menu,isn't a mart thing to do,and the passage of password toor guest,every way that i boot.when i choose to be root or guest this passage can be removed.

Post Reply