[SOLVED]Porteus 32bit with PAE

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
Terus
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 17
Joined: 02 Jan 2014, 12:14
Distribution: porteus
Location: Location

[SOLVED]Porteus 32bit with PAE

Post#1 by Terus » 02 Jan 2014, 12:26

Trying to compile new kernel + PAE with old porteus config:

Code: Select all

modprobe configs && zcat /proc/config.gz > .config
and can't figure out with option i need to enable to get PAE.

Right now i don't see PAE in menuconfig also 64GB option is missing in High Mem Support.

Code: Select all

Processor type and features  --->
 High Memory Support  --->
  ( ) off
  (X) 4GB
Any ideas?
Last edited by Terus on 02 Jan 2014, 16:47, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4613
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus 32bit with PAE

Post#2 by fanthom » 02 Jan 2014, 13:00

hi Terus,

you have to change 'Processor family' to i586 or i686 to be able to enable PAE support.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Terus
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 17
Joined: 02 Jan 2014, 12:14
Distribution: porteus
Location: Location

Re: [SOLVED]Porteus 32bit with PAE

Post#3 by Terus » 02 Jan 2014, 16:54

Thanks, that was it.

Used this tutorial: http://www.porteus.org/tutorials/51-dev ... ernel.html

There is a problem running porteus Live CD in virtualbox (kernel panic). I'll post later in another topic.

samirjakiro
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 19
Joined: 04 May 2015, 21:57
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Algerie

Re: [SOLVED]Porteus 32bit with PAE

Post#4 by samirjakiro » 24 May 2015, 20:02

Please Can any one make a PAE kernel for porteus 32bits - i use porteus 32bits on x64 machine with 4gb of ram but i can use only 2.4Gb of ram

ps: i preffer 32bits Porteus for it's modules ....

Post Reply