Porteus Kiosk Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Share your opinion about Porteus Kiosk Edition.
User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4620
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Porteus Kiosk Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#1 by fanthom » 24 Dec 2013, 03:35

Hi guys,

RC1 is out and we are looking for a feedback. Please do not hesitate to report bugs and suggestions so we can make Kiosk 3.0 final as much stable/feature rich as we can. Kiosk web wizard is still a bit rough and i'm sure we can improve it a lot :)

Thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Reticent
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 30 Jan 2013, 10:58
Distribution: Pmagic
Location: Tanas near PDX

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#2 by Reticent » 24 Dec 2013, 06:11

Just wondering - is the md5 displayed only for the download link, or should it also match the file received?

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5082
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#3 by francois » 24 Dec 2013, 10:44

In my menu.lst:
from=/dev/sda5/64bit_v30 changes=EXIT:/64bit_v30/kde

Do not work. The information is not saved.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

Johannes
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 25
Joined: 19 Jan 2013, 21:16
Distribution: Porteus - Kiosk 3.5.0 - i486
Location: Deutschland

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#4 by Johannes » 27 Dec 2013, 20:23

First of all, I love the build option for the Kiosk Edition 3.0 rc1. Now, I easily customize the Kiosk Edition according to my exact needs. It's ideal for simpletons like me. :D Even though I have already built my Kiosk Edition, and since I included my Wi-Fi Network SSID and my WPA Password, I just wanted to know how safe this information is kept at Porteus and for how long it is stored on your servers, if at all?

Thank you,

Johannes

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4620
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#5 by fanthom » 27 Dec 2013, 22:05

@Reticent
is the md5 displayed only for the download link, or should it also match the file received?
it should match the file you downloaded

@francois
i think you mixed kiosk and desktop edition feedback threads :)

@Johannes
I just wanted to know how safe this information is kept at Porteus and for how long it is stored on your servers, if at all?
build files (everything what user type in kiosk web wizard) are not stored on our server for the safety purpose
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

sgrunt
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 30 Dec 2013, 22:45
Distribution: Mint
Location: Milan

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#6 by sgrunt » 30 Dec 2013, 22:52

Hi,
is possible include Realtek RTL8111B/8111C Lan card driver?

Many thanks.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4620
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#7 by fanthom » 31 Dec 2013, 00:52

@sgrunt
please boot any linux distro where this LAN card is working and then show me output of 'lspci -knn' command so i can track the kernel module which supports it.
thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

sgrunt
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 30 Dec 2013, 22:45
Distribution: Mint
Location: Milan

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#8 by sgrunt » 31 Dec 2013, 18:27

Now I can't, only after 07/01/2014. Is it too later??

I found:
http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/dow ... Down=false

Can it help you??

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4620
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#9 by fanthom » 01 Jan 2014, 05:59

07/01/2014 is ok :wink:
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

flender
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 Jan 2014, 13:18
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk edition
Location: france

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#10 by flender » 07 Jan 2014, 14:10

Hello,

I’m testing the custom porteus Kiok 3.0 Rc1.
Before I used Porteus kiosk 2.1.1 and I can configure proxy and firewall by using unsquashfs etc ..

But now, I use the Porteus Kiosk Wizard (http://build.porteus.org/kiosk/) and I need to set a proxy and configure the firewall … How can I do that?

Thanks,
sorry I’don’t speak English very well :)

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4620
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#11 by fanthom » 07 Jan 2014, 15:11

hi flender,

please download the ISO through the web wizard then mount it on loop device somewhere:

Code: Select all

mount -o loop kiosk.iso /mnt/cdrom
now copy content of /mnt/cdrom to some folder:

Code: Select all

mkdir /tmp/kiosk
cp -a /mnt/cdrom/* /tmp/kiosk
now go to /tmp/kiosk/porteus/base -> unsquash 003-settings.xzm/001-core.xzm -> do your tweaks -> squash modules back and create new ISO by running /tmp/kiosk/porteus/make_iso.sh script.

let us know if you get into troubles.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

flender
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 Jan 2014, 13:18
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk edition
Location: france

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#12 by flender » 08 Jan 2014, 13:15

Hi all !

Thank you fanthon for ur help, now I can set the proxy and configure the firewall :)

But, I would like to change the screen resolution, I set it in the wizard however the screen resolution don’t change … Why ? (I have the same problem with Porteus Kiosk V2.1.1)
I need to change the screen resolution because, I use the kiosk for a web application it’s too small with the default resolution.
How can I fix my screen resolution?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4620
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#13 by fanthom » 08 Jan 2014, 14:32

@flender
what's your GPU model? would be handy if you could boot Porteus-3.0-rc1 desktop edition and generate 'xpsinfo' report then upload to pastebin.com and link here.
if it's too much troubles then maybe you could enable ssh support in kiosk (through web wizard) then login to it remotely and use 'scp' utility to copy /var/log/Xorg.0.log on your local machine then upload to pastebin.com and link here. you can use scp like that:

Code: Select all

scp /var/log/Xorg.0.log ip_localPC:/root
i would also like to get the output of 'lsmod' command from the remote kiosk.
thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

flender
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 Jan 2014, 13:18
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk edition
Location: france

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#14 by flender » 08 Jan 2014, 18:11

So, I will try to install the desktop edition and post the report tomorrow

Thanks for your help !!

flender
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 Jan 2014, 13:18
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk edition
Location: france

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#15 by flender » 09 Jan 2014, 08:07

@fanthom

Here is my output: http://pastebin.ca/2532155

Thanks!

Post Reply