Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

New features which should be implemented in Porteus; suggestions are welcome. All questions or problems with testing releases (alpha, beta, or rc) should go in their relevant thread here, rather than the Bug Reports section.
User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#121 by Ahau » 28 Jan 2014, 15:39

@jimwg, I can reproduce your error in xfce, once you ask it to prompt you for a session on login, then it will do so but doesn't let you set the name. This looks to me like an upstream error or perhaps xfce4-session is expecting something to be present on the system which isn't. I'll look into it and see if I can track down the cause. Thanks!
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

sams
Legendary
Legendary
Posts: 27
Joined: 05 Jan 2011, 18:53
Location: Alaska

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#122 by sams » 04 Feb 2014, 05:37

Here's my first impressions, kde4 on 64 bit, 3.0rc1

Google earth (from wreads module) works on x64 with intel video, but not with the nvidia driver (it segfaults). I can post better info later (sorry). I haven't tried to debug, I will look for duplicate libraries if I get this before help arrives.

in /etc/group, guest is no longer in plugdev, is this a change?

There is no more konsoleprofiles widget. I dunno if this is gone from latest kde4, but this was a useful widget.

Top level permissions on 001-core.xzm are go+w in /mnt/live/memory/images (probably doesn't matter but looks funny)

That's all I can think of now. Thanks for another fine release.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#123 by Rava » 05 Feb 2014, 05:06

Is there also an URL for customizing and download the 3.0rc1 ISO, like there is with the 3.0rc1 iso?
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5460
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#124 by brokenman » 06 Feb 2014, 00:31

No the rc's don't use the wizard. You can download the base ISO and then download the extras from the server in the testing folder.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#125 by Rava » 06 Feb 2014, 03:06

^
OK...


I tried to co-install 3.0rc1 and 2.1 (both XFCe x86-64) on an external 2,5" USB harddisk (consisting of only one ntfs partition, like it was formatted by WD)

The cheatcode I used reads in the current cheatcodes file:
SPECIAL NOTE FOR USING CHEATCODES WITH 'LABEL' AND 'UUID':
If you specify a LABEL or UUID with a cheatcode, remember that all
portions of these commands are case sensitive. You should use a
unique label for each of your partitions if you wish to use device
labels with your cheatcodes. Use the 'blkid' command to view your
device's UUID and LABEL. Using UUID and LABEL can be quite handy
because they are unique to your device, and your data will be found
and properly mapped on different hardware configurations.
Every cheatcode which contains a /path can take advantage of 'UUID:'
and 'LABEL:' extensions.

Examples:
changes=UUID:STrING-0F-ChARACtERS/path/file.dat
extramod=LABEL:YourLabelName/path/to_folder/with_modules
from=UUID:STrING-0F-ChARACtERS/path/folder
rootcopy=LABEL:YourLabelName/path/to_folder/with_files
Now, my entry reads like so:

Code: Select all

LABEL 3.0rc1
MENU LABEL 3.0rc1 (xfce)
KERNEL 3.0rc1.x86-64.vmlinuz
APPEND initrd=3.0rc1.x86-64.initrd.xz from=UUID:CoRrEcTRaNdOmStRinG/porteus/3.0rc1 zram=20% fsck timezone=Europe/Berlin kmap=de acpi=force
"CoRrEcTRaNdOmStRinG" being the correct random UUID string of the boot device...

Loading of kernel and initrd is just fine, but then it tells me that the use of the from= cheatcode is wrong... The path to the base folder is like so: /porteus/3.0rc1/base/

Why is that so? I used the exact syntax as written down in 3.0rc1 cheatcodes text file... O___o


Could it be that I did the mistake tome already pointed out in this thread:
tome wrote:It can not be so:
/porteus/2.1_x86-64/base
/porteus/2.1_x86-64/optional [...]
/porteus/3.0rc2_x86-64/base
/porteus/3.0rc2_x86-64/optional [...]
it was for v1.2 but now must be
/porteus/2.1_x86-64/porteus/base
/porteus/2.1_x86-64/porteus/optional [...]
/porteus/3.0rc2_x86-64/porteus/base
/porteus/3.0rc2_x86-64/porteus/optional [...]
If so, then this should be in the cheatcodes.txt as well...


And back to my issue: I just move my base folder from /porteus/3.0rc1/base/ to /porteus/3.0rc1/porteus/base/ and all is well?
Cheers!
Yours Rava

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#126 by jimwg » 08 Feb 2014, 00:24

Rava wrote:And back to my issue: I just move my base folder from /porteus/3.0rc1/base/ to /porteus/3.0rc1/porteus/base/ and all is well?
Yes, this what I hoped was all that's neccessary for dual boot on same flash, but I'm still confused regarding rewriting the "cheat script". I can see how to tell the porteus.cfg to use a renamed core as 3.0rc's or even Puppy's core file but the cheat sheet somehow baffles me.

Jim in NYC

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#127 by fanthom » 08 Feb 2014, 18:42

from= cheatcode should point to a device/folder where the ISO is unpacked(or to the ISO itself). this info was in cheacodes.txt but is somehow gone now - will add for 3.0 final.
thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#128 by Rava » 09 Feb 2014, 05:03

fanthom wrote:from= cheatcode should point to a device/folder where the ISO is unpacked
But... the iso is unpacked... so it should work, yes?

Again: Do I just need to move my base folder from /porteus/3.0rc1/base/ to /porteus/3.0rc1/porteus/base/ ?
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#129 by Rava » 13 Feb 2014, 19:14

Another issue... I need thunderbird, I presume the 2.1 x86-64 version won't run...

How to install/get that as a module without PPM working in 3.0rc1?
Cheers!
Yours Rava

tome
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 562
Joined: 26 Jun 2013, 14:03
Distribution: x64 Openbox
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#130 by tome » 13 Feb 2014, 22:39

Again: Do I just need to move my base folder from /porteus/3.0rc1/ base/ to /porteus/3.0rc1/porteus/ base/ ?
I think yes, because it is easier than using extramod=, and Porteus scripts don't see if you are using old or new paths.
How to install/get that as a module without PPM working in 3.0rc1?
download binaries from official mozilla site, as root create new root tree in new folder, extract thunderbird to correct folder in this tree, add launchers and icons and build module.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5460
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#131 by brokenman » 14 Feb 2014, 00:44

How to install/get that as a module without PPM working in 3.0rc1?
open a terminal and type:

Code: Select all

usm -u all
usm -g mozilla-thunderbird
You can convert the slackware package afterwards using txz2xzm
Again: Do I just need to move my base folder from /porteus/3.0rc1/ base/ to /porteus/3.0rc1/porteus/ base/ ?
Here is my from= cheatcode:
from=UUID:d2c78202-d77d-4fea-a793-e3758ed1b438/v3.0

Here are the contents of that folder:
USB_INSTALLATION.txt boot/ porteus/
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#132 by Rava » 14 Feb 2014, 15:47

brokenman wrote:open a terminal and type:

Code: Select all

usm -u all
usm -g mozilla-thunderbird
You can convert the slackware package afterwards using txz2xzm
That gives me:

Code: Select all

root@porteus:/usr/local/bin# usm --help
-su: usm: command not found
Do I need to have the *devel* module installed?
/Edit: nope, usm is not in devel, I still get the above error...

edit2
you get it from here: http://sourceforge.net/projects/usm/files/ :D
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#133 by Rava » 14 Feb 2014, 16:17

Sadly, updating the database gives me an error:

Code: Select all

[... snip ...]
Starting salix database update 
Connection is good
Downloading: CHECKSUMS.md5  DONE
Downloading: PACKAGES.TXT  DONE
Downloading: LIBS.TXT.gz  DONE
Downloading: OPTIFEST.gz  DONE
Downloading: MANIFEST.bz2  DONE
bunzip2: /var/usm/salix/MANIFEST.bz2 is not a bzip2 file.
          

==============================================================================
WARNING!        WARNING!        WARNING!        WARNING!        WARNING!
==============================================================================
One or more errors occurred while usm was running:                       
 
FATAL ERROR!
usm update_database 694
Could not decompress: MANIFEST.bz2
 
============================================================================== 
Strange, MANIFEST.bz2 is gzipped instead... But why?

Instead I updated all other data bases but salix, but it still results in this:

Code: Select all

usm -g mozilla-thunderbird

 Nothing found for:  mozilla-thunderbird 
:wall:
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5460
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#134 by brokenman » 14 Feb 2014, 18:26

How to install/get that as a module without PPM working in 3.0rc1?
Are you using Porteus v3.0? I assumed from your question that you are. USM will not function with anything below Porteus v3.0.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#135 by Rava » 15 Feb 2014, 19:20

brokenman wrote:Are you using Porteus v3.0? I assumed from your question that you are. USM will not function with anything below Porteus v3.0.
Yes, using 3.0rc1 x86-64... Sadly, I have no clue what's the issue with the salix /var/usm/salix/MANIFEST.bz2 database file.
Cheers!
Yours Rava

Post Reply