Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

New features which should be implemented in Porteus; suggestions are welcome. All questions or problems with testing releases (alpha, beta, or rc) should go in their relevant thread here, rather than the Bug Reports section.
Post Reply
User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#1 by fanthom » 24 Dec 2013, 03:29

Hi guys,

RC1 is out and we are looking for a feedback. Please do not hesitate to report bugs and suggestions so we can make 3.0 final as much stable/feature rich as we can.

Thanks
Last edited by brokenman on 24 Dec 2013, 04:02, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: stickified
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#2 by brokenman » 24 Dec 2013, 04:01

KNOWN BUGS & GOTCHAS

Fanthom and Ahau feel free to edit this post to add your known bugs.

Mate Desktop
Sometimes during boot there is a race condition and the caja file manager opens exactly 10 copies of itself. This bug will be fixed in next release.
64bit version has an incorrect symlink to gnsu. To fix, open a terminal and issue: ln -sf /usr/bin/gnsu /opt/porteus-scripts/xorg/psu
NOTE: fixed on server

RazorQT
Sometimes at boot the panel appears very large. I'm not sure what causes it and it is random so difficult to troubleshoot. Ideas are welcome.

Libreoffice
The 64bit version of libreoffice is one version lower than the 32bit. I only realized there was a new release after uploading. I can generate the latest libreoffice for 64bit on request or give you a script to do it.

(Ahau's edit)
Lxde
-an error pops up when you deactivate a module or otherwise unmount a loop device. Almost done with my fix but it missed the ship date for RC1 :)
-my custom right click menu (via openbox) opens up a generic lxde menu. Getting a fix in order there, too.
-(also in xfce) - for some reason, gvfs doesn't appear to have been built with samba support. Will look into that.

Printing
- I said I fixed a missing printer test page for hplip. In fact, I figured out how to fix it, but apparently didn't implement it! Have done so now. If you have an hp printer and all looks good except the test page doesn't work, please just try printing a normal document :D
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#3 by francois » 24 Dec 2013, 04:09

In wifi mode, I am working with google chrome no connection problem involved. Trying to use virtualbox builder, the program complains that an internet connection was not found.

Can we expect compat32 at this stage, or will we have to wait?

Else than that, everything is functioning just fine at first glance.

Thanks for this gift before christmas. :D
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3061
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#4 by Ed_P » 24 Dec 2013, 06:14

With RazorQt and my 2.1 save.dat.xzm module the desktop is blank. But my signons and bookmarks and /home/guest/ files are all present.

And a nice Christmas present indeed. Image Thank you.
Ed

ramine
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 24 Dec 2013, 09:10
Distribution: ubuntu,fedora
Location: algeria

Re: Mplayer

Post#5 by ramine » 24 Dec 2013, 09:44

this is my first post in the forum but i'm using porteus from the version 2.
i'm sorry,i don't speak English well.
when i play a video in mplayer i see that message in terminal window:
sh: xscreensaver-command: command not found
and i go to the mplayer config file i see that line and i think it's connected to that message:
heartbeat-cmd="xscreensaver-command -deactivate &" # stop xscreensaver
i know it is not a big problem but i just want you to know about that.
i want to say thank for adding support for uvd now i can play 1080p videos with less than 15% of cpu usage(i have amd radeon hd 6290)
i want another thing to add this 2 lines to the config file it's for user have nvida or radeon graphics card:
[vo.vdpau]
vc=ffh264vdpau,ffvc1vdpau,ffodivxvdpau,ffwmv3vdpau,ffmpeg12vdpau.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#6 by francois » 24 Dec 2013, 10:38

@ramine:

Welcome on porteus forum.

If you are not working with 3.0, you are at the wrong place. Please start a new thread in the newbie section:
viewforum.php?f=81

An efficient way to ask questions on a Linux forum (CaptainPicard's suggestion) is explained in How To Ask Questions The Smart Way:
http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

ramine
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 24 Dec 2013, 09:10
Distribution: ubuntu,fedora
Location: algeria

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#7 by ramine » 24 Dec 2013, 11:43

francois wrote:@ramine:

Welcome on porteus forum.

If you are not working with 3.0, you are at the wrong place. Please start a new thread in the newbie section:
viewforum.php?f=81

An efficient way to ask questions on a Linux forum (CaptainPicard's suggestion) is explained in How To Ask Questions The Smart Way:
http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
i'm talking about porteus 3.0rc1.
i'm new in the forum not in the linux world.
i use ubuntu and fedora before and i like to get a small linux distribution in the usb stick and porteus is the best distro for this task.
i'm using porteus for more than a year and now i don't want to be just a user i want to help in reporting bugs.
i want to ask if there is way to solve a problem in alsa.
i have a conexant sound card and alsa use the HD-Audio Generic as the default sound source but there is no sound so i have to change the sound source to HDA ATI SB.
to do that i go to the file /usr/share/alsa/alsa.conf and change this line:
defaults.pcm.card 0
to:
defaults.pcm.card 1
and the same thing in the kmix and vlc i need to change the the default sound source to HDA ATI SB.
this only in linux distro that use alsa but in pulse audio it works out of the box.
i put this here because i can't enter alsa bug track page:
https://bugtrack.alsa-project.org/alsa-bug

roelof
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 112
Joined: 06 Aug 2013, 15:32
Distribution: Porteus 2.1 Gnome
Location: Netherlands

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#8 by roelof » 24 Dec 2013, 12:46

I tried the kde version.

No real problems found so far.
But what I find wierd is that you us the installer, then a terminal pops up with no tekst except sh:>
and a few second later you see a popup appear that Porteus is installed.

The terminal stays open.

Roelof

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#9 by francois » 24 Dec 2013, 14:07

The changes are not kept, as roloef jimwg stated in another thread. I use here are my menu.lst cheatcodes:
from=/dev/sda5/64bit_v30 changes=EXIT:/64bit_v30/kde

I imagine that you kept that cheatcode out, so that people operate in always fresh mode! :wink:

Thanks.
Last edited by francois on 25 Dec 2013, 16:53, edited 2 times in total.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

roelof
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 112
Joined: 06 Aug 2013, 15:32
Distribution: Porteus 2.1 Gnome
Location: Netherlands

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#10 by roelof » 24 Dec 2013, 15:02

You sure I said that ?

As I remember I only made a remark about a terminal.

Roelof

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#11 by Ahau » 24 Dec 2013, 15:17

@ramine,

To set your desired sound card as default, please do the following:
.
Open the applications menu -> System (or System Tools) -> Porteus Settings Centre

You will need to enter the root password ('toor') in order to open the Settings Centre. Once open, click on the "settings" button, which has the screwdriver and wrench icon. Then click on 'Sound settings' to select your other card and hit 'apply'. This should set your desired card as the default in alsa. Please let us know if that works.

Thanks!

@roelof/francois: I think francois was referring to this thread by jimwg: viewtopic.php?f=81&t=2962
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

User avatar
ralcocer
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 146
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 12:53
Distribution: 3.2rc5 Xfce
Location: Puerto Rico
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#12 by ralcocer » 24 Dec 2013, 15:35

Using LXDE 32 bit, Archive Manager gives the error an error ucurred while loading the archive, Xarchiver works OK.

The other error is
Device /dev/loop10 is already mounted at `/mnt/live/memory/images/xarchiver-0.5.2.xzm'.
but you know that.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3061
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#13 by Ed_P » 24 Dec 2013, 16:05

RazorQT - 64 bit - Fresh mode - ISO boot

1. Problem with the desktop display.
http://img827.imageshack.us/img827/2190/46v2.png

2. PrtScr app names file as *.jpg but saves file as *.jpg.png.

3. Various error msgs displayed on the terminal screen when shutting down to reboot. Any way to capture the msgs so they can be posted?


-- update --

:no: Rebooted the ISO, Fresh mode again, desktop now looks normal. :unknown:
Last edited by Ed_P on 24 Dec 2013, 17:20, edited 1 time in total.
Ed

Cyril
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 21
Joined: 04 Nov 2011, 10:11
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#14 by Cyril » 24 Dec 2013, 16:36

Hello and thanks for the new version to test.

So far I've found one bug: I can't change the desktop wallpaper without rebooting.

Specs: Porteus XFCE, frugal HDD installation, both fresh mode and "saved changes" mode.

ramine
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 24 Dec 2013, 09:10
Distribution: ubuntu,fedora
Location: algeria

Re: Porteus Desktop Edition 3.0 rc1 bugs/feedback thread

Post#15 by ramine » 24 Dec 2013, 17:49

Ahau wrote:@ramine,

To set your desired sound card as default, please do the following:
.
Open the applications menu -> System (or System Tools) -> Porteus Settings Centre

You will need to enter the root password ('toor') in order to open the Settings Centre. Once open, click on the "settings" button, which has the screwdriver and wrench icon. Then click on 'Sound settings' to select your other card and hit 'apply'. This should set your desired card as the default in alsa. Please let us know if that works.

Thanks!

@roelof/francois: I think francois was referring to this thread by jimwg: viewtopic.php?f=81&t=2962
thank for reply on my question but it's not working.
when i follow your instruction i see this message:
Some error occurred while attempting to load sound drivers. Please try again. if this error persists, you may need to reboot again in order to restore functionality for all of your sound devices.
but i find a way to solve the problem.
i make a copy of /usr/share/alsa/alsa.conf and i change this line:
defaults.pcm.card 0
to:
defaults.pcm.card 1
i save the file and put it in modules folder.
when i reboot the system i can hear the login sound.

Post Reply