1:1 copy fails in Virtualbox

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Post Reply
User avatar
phhpro
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 545
Joined: 10 Nov 2013, 20:35
Distribution: .

1:1 copy fails in Virtualbox

Post#1 by phhpro » 16 Dec 2013, 00:51

...
Last edited by phhpro on 03 Feb 2016, 22:47, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: 1:1 copy fails in Virtualbox

Post#2 by fanthom » 16 Dec 2013, 04:39

Vbox emulates hardware - it does not interfere with software you are booting on it.
it can't be the same ISO. if you have more than one porteus installations then please have a look on /var/log/porteus-livedbg and check from where your porteus is booting.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
phhpro
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 545
Joined: 10 Nov 2013, 20:35
Distribution: .

Re: 1:1 copy fails in Virtualbox

Post#3 by phhpro » 17 Dec 2013, 00:40

...
Last edited by phhpro on 03 Feb 2016, 22:39, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: 1:1 copy fails in Virtualbox

Post#4 by fanthom » 17 Dec 2013, 06:43

I have 2 apps complaining about missing libs.
please copy and paste these errors.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
phhpro
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 545
Joined: 10 Nov 2013, 20:35
Distribution: .

Re: 1:1 copy fails in Virtualbox

Post#5 by phhpro » 18 Dec 2013, 04:31

...
Last edited by phhpro on 03 Feb 2016, 22:41, edited 1 time in total.

OldGeek
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 27 Apr 2012, 00:11
Distribution: Ubuntu, Mint, Pinguy, Porteus,
Location: Chicago

Re: 1:1 copy fails in Virtualbox

Post#6 by OldGeek » 24 Dec 2013, 15:41

phhpro wrote:OK, this may not be a bug in Porteus - and perhaps a poor subject - but a bug of sorts alright; possibly in Virtualbox?

Came across this while testing some stuff in VM. The disk, I booted from; and everything on it; work perfectly well. Now, when I try to boot the very ISO in VM, I have 2 apps complaining about missing libs. Do what??? Again: The same ISO burned to disc works without any glitch, the ISO booted in VM is spitting errors. Any ideas?
I had no problems booting the 32 bit XFCE ISO under Virtualbox (other than it being slow due to the stripped down VM I booted it under) 8)
Did you confirm the MD5sum? Which ISO are you booting?

User avatar
phhpro
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 545
Joined: 10 Nov 2013, 20:35
Distribution: .

Re: 1:1 copy fails in Virtualbox

Post#7 by phhpro » 24 Dec 2013, 23:46

...

Post Reply