Proxy settings

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
abhirathb
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Dec 2013, 06:21
Distribution: Ubuntu
Location: India

Proxy settings

Post#1 by abhirathb » 13 Dec 2013, 06:27

I need to use porteus on my university network and need to run all network through a proxy!
1. I found no proxy setting gui in KDE4 or XFCE.
2. Even after manually using "export http_proxy" , the global variables arent being set. The export seems to work only for that bash session.
3. So i tried to put the export command as a boot time script using a) the porteus startup script manager that stores it in /etc/rc4.d/Startup.sh
b) manually making a startup script at /etc/profile.d/

Both these work arounds failed to load me proxy settings!.
While i was able to run google chrome using the command line option --proxy-server, I couldn't get PPM to work though a few posts on the forum pointed the use of the export command and success with it..

I found Porteus Amazing and have a lot of use for it, but this particular issue is almost stopping me from using it :/

Help is appreciatd!

Thanks a lot

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Proxy settings

Post#2 by fanthom » 13 Dec 2013, 07:45

please add export http_proxy="http://username:password@1.2.3.4:3128" to your desktop autostart file:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/au ... #Graphical
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

abhirathb
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Dec 2013, 06:21
Distribution: Ubuntu
Location: India

Re: Proxy settings

Post#3 by abhirathb » 13 Dec 2013, 11:31

I tried placing a script to export in all these folders, nothing happens. After boot, when i echo $http_proxy, it still gives me a blank. Even if i manually execute these scripts, it doens't yield anything!

Is there a specific way to write scripts in these folders that I am missing?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Proxy settings

Post#4 by fanthom » 13 Dec 2013, 12:16

sorry - i wasn't sure what you are trying to achieve.
exporting of http_proxy will work only for cli applications like wget or lynx. run 'export http_proxy="http://username:password@1.2.3.4:3128"' (change values to match specs of your network) command and you should be able to browse net with lynx straight away :)

GUI apps requires setting this parameter in their configs , ie: firefox -> prefereces -> advanced -> network -> settings.
i don't think that PPM supports proxy yet.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

abhirathb
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Dec 2013, 06:21
Distribution: Ubuntu
Location: India

Re: Proxy settings

Post#5 by abhirathb » 13 Dec 2013, 12:26

There are two things in that context:
1. Using Arch linux, I remember that export command used to suffice for all applications in general. From what i understand about Linux, all applications must refer to a certain variables which govern mode of internet access! Correct me if I'm wrong but that's the impression I got after having run arch!
2. I wanted to use chrome which doesn't have itss own proxy settings in gui. So yea that's a bummer :/

User avatar
phhpro
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 545
Joined: 10 Nov 2013, 20:35
Distribution: .

Re: Proxy settings

Post#6 by phhpro » 14 Dec 2013, 04:20

...
Last edited by phhpro on 03 Feb 2016, 23:05, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Proxy settings

Post#7 by fanthom » 14 Dec 2013, 08:37

I wanted to use chrome which doesn't have itss own proxy settings in gui. So yea that's a bummer :/
are you sure? googling 'chrome proxy settings' reveals hundred of threads.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
wread
Module Guard
Module Guard
Posts: 1062
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 18:48
Distribution: Porteus v3.2.5-kde5-64 bits
Location: Santo Domingo
Contact:

Re: Proxy settings

Post#8 by wread » 14 Dec 2013, 20:34

You can find a proxy plugin for Chrome in the Chrome Store. I use ProxySharp, it works for me!, try it!

Regards!
Porteus is proud of the FASTEST KDE ever made.....(take akonadi, nepomuk and soprano out and you will have a decent OS).
The Porteus Community never sleeps!

Post Reply