[Solved] Change computer name

New features which should be implemented in Porteus Kiosk Edition and the kiosk wizard.
Post Reply
sanzi
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 29
Joined: 04 Sep 2013, 12:02
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Hungary

[Solved] Change computer name

Post#1 by sanzi » 04 Dec 2013, 08:57

How can I change the Porteus Kiosk computer name? Very difficult to differentiate in DHCP list from each other.

Image
Last edited by sanzi on 14 Jan 2014, 09:08, edited 1 time in total.

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1161
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: Change computer name

Post#2 by donald » 04 Dec 2013, 13:09

Hi sanzi
I don't know anything about kiosk so this might be wrong in your case, but in general:
if 002-xorg.xzm is active then NetworkManager manages hostname,ip, dns, etc...
change hostname in /etc/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.conf

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Change computer name

Post#3 by fanthom » 04 Dec 2013, 16:07

@sanzi
please create (and make executable) /rootcopy/etc/rc.d/rc.local script which sets hostname like in this sample:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
hostname some_name
btw: will add possibility of setting custom hostname to next kiosk release.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

sanzi
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 29
Joined: 04 Sep 2013, 12:02
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Hungary

Re: Change computer name

Post#4 by sanzi » 14 Jan 2014, 09:07

Thanks the answer!

In Porteus 3.0 I can modify the computer name very easily, so my problem solved. :)

Post Reply