Problems making a module. [Solved]

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
AndyInMokum
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 31
Joined: 17 Jul 2013, 06:21
Distribution: Crunchbang 11 32bit
Location: Amsterdam

Problems making a module. [Solved]

Post#1 by AndyInMokum » 29 Nov 2013, 20:38

Good evening everyone,

Machine: Fujitsu-Siemens AMILO Notebook Li 3710
CPU: 2x Intel Pentium Dual CPU T3400 @ 2.16GHz


How are you all doing? I am having problems making a module. I am only making a test one for learning purposes and to satisfy my curiosity. I have read the tutorials and haven't attempted the case studies as I am running 64bit and I am still getting familiar with the depositories and their contents. I have created a folder on the desktop named TEST and placed a couple of random files in it. I right click on the folder and select the, "Create Module" option. I'm then asked for my root password. I then get a progress notification and then a message saying that the module TEST.xzm has been created. It neither tells me where it is being save to by default or gives me any save options. When I do a file search I cannot find anything with that name. This applies to the file system and the Modules folder in the bootup USB. The obvious question is, what am I missing and or, what am I doing wrong. Incidentally, I am thoroughly enjoying learning about a different distro. It's a slow process but I don't care, I'm having fun :Yahoo!: ! Thanks a bunch!!
Last edited by AndyInMokum on 09 Dec 2013, 23:22, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Problems making a module.

Post#2 by francois » 29 Nov 2013, 22:19

Hello Andy,

The xzm module should be in the same folder where was held the folder you build the module from.

In my case the build porteus module option (right-clicking on the folder to get the menu) does not work. I am in kde 2.1. However, look at what I got with the following commands trying to transform a folder named /root/Desktop/bin into bin.xzm. I am working in root mode, but I works the same into guest mode.

Code: Select all

root@porteus:/mnt/sda5/64bit_v21/kde# cd /root/Desktop/
root@porteus:~/Desktop# ls
Home.desktop        Ston1311s-note.rtf  expertise/  trash.desktop
Ston1311s-note.odt  bin/                tmp/
root@porteus:~/Desktop# dir2xzm bin bin.xzm
Parallel mksquashfs: Using 4 processors
Creating 4.0 filesystem on bin.xzm, block size 262144.
[=================================================================-] 86/86 100%
Exportable Squashfs 4.0 filesystem, xz compressed, data block size 262144
        compressed data, compressed metadata, compressed fragments, compressed xattrs
        duplicates are removed
...

...
Number of gids 1
        root (0)
root@porteus:~/Desktop# ls
Home.desktop        Ston1311s-note.rtf  bin.xzm     tmp/
Ston1311s-note.odt  bin/                expertise/  trash.desktop
root@porteus:~/Desktop#
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

AndyInMokum
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 31
Joined: 17 Jul 2013, 06:21
Distribution: Crunchbang 11 32bit
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Problems making a module.

Post#3 by AndyInMokum » 29 Nov 2013, 22:37

Hi francois and thanks for getting back to me. Well one thing is confirmed, I'm not going mad. I now know that making modules from the right click drop down menu in MATE doesn't work either. I'll try the command line mode tomorrow. Good practice for a Linux newbie. Porteus is really different to what I usually use, that is Crunchbang. Really interesting though. These modules have me fascinated, so I will master understanding them. Thanks again and have a great evening :) !

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Problems making a module.

Post#4 by francois » 29 Nov 2013, 22:58

You said that:
I then get a progress notification and then a message saying that the module TEST.xzm has been created.
In my cas I get an error message trying build module from the context menu provided by a right click:

Code: Select all

Could not find the program '/opt/porteus-scripts/context-menu/create-module'
If you get:

Code: Select all

 the module TEST.xzm  has been created
that message that means that it has worked. Please look in the /tmp or the /porteus/modules folders.

Use midnight commander in command line mode to find your TEST.xzm file:

Code: Select all

root@porteus:~# mc
Use in the menu:
command > find
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

AndyInMokum
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 31
Joined: 17 Jul 2013, 06:21
Distribution: Crunchbang 11 32bit
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Problems making a module.

Post#5 by AndyInMokum » 29 Nov 2013, 23:47

I thought I would give it one more go before going to bed. I checked with Midnight Commander and there is nothing saved. I thought I would give the process another go with a larger folder, (3.5GB of music). I get the same message telling me that Music.xzm has been created. I am sure 3.5GB can't be compressed into a module in about 2 seconds LOL! That is how fast the supposed process took. Again, I have searched for the module but unfortunately it remains a "mystery module" in as much, it ain't there :( ! I have to conclude that this method doesn't work in MATE. As I said, I'll try the command line method tomorrow when I have fresh eyes. Thanks again.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Problems making a module.

Post#6 by fanthom » 30 Nov 2013, 09:45

In my case the build porteus module option (right-clicking on the folder to get the menu) does not work. I am in kde 2.1.
i'm 99% sure this should work so please check in 'always fresh' mode as i have a feeling that something from your old changes (2.0?) is playing a role here.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Problems making a module.

Post#7 by francois » 30 Nov 2013, 11:34

Salutations, fanthom. :)

I get the same result in always fresh mode with the additional modules that I have placed into the modules folder. Error message is still:

Code: Select all

Could not find the program '/opt/porteus-scripts/context-menu/create-module'
In addition the extract module does not work, see error message:

Code: Select all

Could not find the program '/opt/porteus-scripts/context-menu/extract-module
The mount module will not work either:

Code: Select all

Could not find the program '/opt/porteus-scripts/context-menu/mount-module'
I thought that mount module function was the same as activate. But I am not sure. Googling I did not found any pertinent information. Maybe it is in the faq, but where?

I will give a try with all my modules removed.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Problems making a module.

Post#8 by francois » 30 Nov 2013, 11:53

I get the same results in always fresh with the modules folder empty. :(
Last edited by francois on 30 Nov 2013, 23:21, edited 1 time in total.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1122
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: Problems making a module.

Post#9 by donald » 30 Nov 2013, 14:40

@francois
I'm just playing around with porteus-kde-2.1-32bit (standard-iso) and
making/extract/mount/unmount a module is working as expected.
Do you have the scripts present in /opt/porteus-scripts/context-menu/..?

mount a module is not the same as activate.with the mount command you
get access to the content of a module in /mnt/loop/

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Problems making a module.

Post#10 by francois » 01 Dec 2013, 00:25

Hi Donald. You are on target.Curiously even in always fresh mode I do not have /opt/porteus-scripts/context-menu/ folder. However, /opt/porteus-scripts/ is there. Curious. :%) How does one explain that. Is it that I have an old version of 2.1? How come PPM did not upgraded my installation for fixes? Is it supposed to do that automatically, or do I have to specify it somewhere?

I have downloaded new iso. The problem is solved. Its nice to sharp and wise minds on this forum. But this does not solve andy`s problem. Is`nt it? :wink:

Thanks a lot.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Problems making a module.

Post#11 by brokenman » 01 Dec 2013, 01:48

How come PPM did not upgraded my installation for fixes? Is it supposed to do that automatically, or do I have to specify it somewhere?
For a system update i believe you should open the porteus settings centre. On the first screen at the top there is a button to update the system with fixes. From memory the fix for right click creating modules (in mate) was addressed in an update. Automatic updates is one option but i can think of many reasons not to implement this.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Problems making a module.

Post#12 by francois » 01 Dec 2013, 03:04

Or I am getting old, or I am starting some kind of early cognitive disorder.
Thanks for refreshing instructions. :)
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Problems making a module.

Post#13 by francois » 02 Dec 2013, 18:16

Hello Andy,

How are you doing? Did you sort out module production? Are you ready to go for something bigger in term of package? :wink:
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

AndyInMokum
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 31
Joined: 17 Jul 2013, 06:21
Distribution: Crunchbang 11 32bit
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Problems making a module.

Post#14 by AndyInMokum » 05 Dec 2013, 22:24

Sorry guys, I've been unwell and away from the computer. I'm feeling better now so its back to it tomorrow. :)

AndyInMokum
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 31
Joined: 17 Jul 2013, 06:21
Distribution: Crunchbang 11 32bit
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Problems making a module.

Post#15 by AndyInMokum » 06 Dec 2013, 10:55

Good morning from a wind blasted Amsterdam! I've just tried the, "update with fixes" as suggested. It says that there are no updates available or words to that effect. I tried to make a module again and I get the same message as before. Again, no module has been made. Very strange indeed :%) !

Post Reply