restricting Porteus Kiosk to just one web domain

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
galwaylibrary
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 01 Nov 2013, 16:44
Distribution: porteus kiosk v2.1.1-i486
Location: Ireland

restricting Porteus Kiosk to just one web domain

Post#1 by galwaylibrary » 12 Nov 2013, 16:09

Hi
I have created a Porteus Kiosk boot disk on a USB pen using the ISO file (porteus-kiosk-v2.1.1-i486). I am hoping to restrict users to just one web server (http://ipac.galwaycoco.ie). Is this possible? I tried using the Kiosk Wizard, but I get a message saying my screen was not big enough. I am hoping to set this restriction without using the wizard.

Any advice would be much appreciated.

Regards
John

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: restricting Porteus Kiosk to just one web domain

Post#2 by fanthom » 12 Nov 2013, 16:47

what's your screen size? maybe would be enough to maximize virtual terminal?
doing it with the wizard is much easier - you just need to set the home page and choose 'Disable navigation bar'. you could also enable 'Whitelist IPs' if want to be 100% sure that everything else is blocked (need to know all the IPs first).

btw: please use kiosk section of the forum for issues related to kiosk (will be moving your last two threads there in the next few days).
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

galwaylibrary
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 01 Nov 2013, 16:44
Distribution: porteus kiosk v2.1.1-i486
Location: Ireland

Re: restricting Porteus Kiosk to just one web domain

Post#3 by galwaylibrary » 13 Nov 2013, 17:22

Hi,

For some reason I am not allowed post to Porteus Kiosk list.

I have made a little progress. I maximized the terminal window. I ran the .run kiosk file from the command prompt or terminal, and I am getting a message which says that a required application is missing. The word 'dialog' appears below this line. I ran 'sudo apt-get install dialog' but this did not work. I tried 'apt-get update'. This did not work either. I searched for packages with this name on the Internet but could not find any. I am using Ubuntu.

I am living in Ireland, and I would be interested in meeting someone in Ireland who could give me a quick demonstration in how to get this kiosk software up and running.

Regards
John

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: restricting Porteus Kiosk to just one web domain

Post#4 by fanthom » 13 Nov 2013, 18:52

Hi John,

I'm living in Cork so Galway is not that far but will try to do it through the net first.
Will send you private message with instructions.

Cheers
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply