kde adding packages

Get help with KDE4 specific problems
Post Reply
User avatar
freestyler
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 382
Joined: 17 Oct 2013, 14:21
Distribution: Porteus KDE4
Location: Traveller
Contact:

kde adding packages

Post#1 by freestyler » 03 Nov 2013, 23:39

I have been trying to add some kde packages like kontact but they are not showing up on menu, I have tried to run them from terminal but says the packages are not found. What am i doing wrong?
https://www.porteus-apps.org

User avatar
wread
Module Guard
Module Guard
Posts: 1061
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 18:48
Distribution: Porteus v3.2.5-kde5-64 bits
Location: Santo Domingo
Contact:

Re: kde adding packages

Post#2 by wread » 04 Nov 2013, 00:52

Do you really need kontakts?

If so you will have to install kdepims, kdepimlibs, nepomuk, mysql, akonadi, and..., and....; you will end with a very sluggish bloated system of about 700 MB. Then you will need a machine with 8 cores and 16 GB Ram to perform about that we have in Porteus 2.1.

I did it, you can make the exercise if you want.... :ROFL:

Regards!
Porteus is proud of the FASTEST KDE ever made.....(take akonadi, nepomuk and soprano out and you will have a decent OS).
The Porteus Community never sleeps!

User avatar
freestyler
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 382
Joined: 17 Oct 2013, 14:21
Distribution: Porteus KDE4
Location: Traveller
Contact:

Re: kde adding packages

Post#3 by freestyler » 04 Nov 2013, 01:15

Turns out i missed a few packages :) I dont want kontact as much as I want a fast system. cheers
https://www.porteus-apps.org

Post Reply