Probem with sound AMD A10 motherboard [SOLVED]

Here you can post about your various experiences with PC hardware. You can also post about hardware that is not compatible with the linux kernel or not recommended for use with Porteus.
Post Reply
ztealmax
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 50
Joined: 16 Dec 2012, 00:11
Distribution: Porteus [LXDE] x86_64 v3.2.2 A
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Probem with sound AMD A10 motherboard [SOLVED]

Post#1 by ztealmax » 01 Nov 2013, 13:23

Code: Select all

 
cat /proc/asound/cards
0 [Generic        ]: HDA-Intel - HD-Audio Generic
                      HD-Audio Generic at 0xfeb44000 irq 40
1 [SB             ]: HDA-Intel - HDA ATI SB
                      HDA ATI SB at 0xfeb40000 irq 16

cat /proc/asound/modules
 0 snd_hda_intel
 1 snd_hda_intel

is the output
system -> porteus settings centre -> system screen -> sound settings
i cant get sound to work i have 2 options of different soundcards there, not any of them seems to work
Last edited by ztealmax on 01 Nov 2013, 15:29, edited 1 time in total.
Porteus XFCE x86_64
- Amd A10-7850k
- Amd Radeon R7
- 16Gb RAM
- 120Gb Samsung Evo SSD

ztealmax
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 50
Joined: 16 Dec 2012, 00:11
Distribution: Porteus [LXDE] x86_64 v3.2.2 A
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Probem with sound AMD A10 motherboard

Post#2 by ztealmax » 01 Nov 2013, 13:28

In VLC Mediaplay i can select: HDA ATI SB, ALC892 Analog Default Audio Device
and get music playing, but i dont know how to set it as defaut tru whole system, my guess is that is
automaticly selects HDMI sound output as default, but i cant get Volume meter probebly couse i dont have HDMI connected?
Porteus XFCE x86_64
- Amd A10-7850k
- Amd Radeon R7
- 16Gb RAM
- 120Gb Samsung Evo SSD

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Probem with sound AMD A10 motherboard

Post#3 by Ahau » 01 Nov 2013, 13:43

You've got one sound card that shows as two devices and both use the same driver, which doesn't really work with the soundcard selector. Following this thread: viewtopic.php?f=81&t=1399

Please try the following:

Create a new file at /etc/asound.conf and enter this as the text:

Code: Select all

    pcm.!default {
       type hw
       card SB
    }

    ctl.!default {
       type hw           
       card SB
    }
and then run etc/rc.d/rc.alsa restart

let me know how it goes. It may require a restart with that new file in place (you will have to put it in your rootcopy if you are not running with saved changes).
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

ztealmax
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 50
Joined: 16 Dec 2012, 00:11
Distribution: Porteus [LXDE] x86_64 v3.2.2 A
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Probem with sound AMD A10 motherboard

Post#4 by ztealmax » 01 Nov 2013, 13:48

Worked great :D thanx alot


Happy times :P

//Martin
Porteus XFCE x86_64
- Amd A10-7850k
- Amd Radeon R7
- 16Gb RAM
- 120Gb Samsung Evo SSD

ztealmax
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 50
Joined: 16 Dec 2012, 00:11
Distribution: Porteus [LXDE] x86_64 v3.2.2 A
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Probem with sound AMD A10 motherboard

Post#5 by ztealmax » 03 Nov 2013, 14:16

Ahau wrote:You've got one sound card that shows as two devices and both use the same driver, which doesn't really work with the soundcard selector. Following this thread: viewtopic.php?f=81&t=1399

Please try the following:

Create a new file at /etc/asound.conf and enter this as the text:

Code: Select all

    pcm.!default {
       type hw
       card SB
    }

    ctl.!default {
       type hw           
       card SB
    }
and then run etc/rc.d/rc.alsa restart

let me know how it goes. It may require a restart with that new file in place (you will have to put it in your rootcopy if you are not running with saved changes).


If i would like to make this fix as a module how would i go about this?
Porteus XFCE x86_64
- Amd A10-7850k
- Amd Radeon R7
- 16Gb RAM
- 120Gb Samsung Evo SSD

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Probem with sound AMD A10 motherboard [SOLVED]

Post#6 by fanthom » 03 Nov 2013, 15:13

Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

ztealmax
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 50
Joined: 16 Dec 2012, 00:11
Distribution: Porteus [LXDE] x86_64 v3.2.2 A
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Probem with sound AMD A10 motherboard [SOLVED]

Post#7 by ztealmax » 03 Nov 2013, 15:19

Thanx m8 :)
Porteus XFCE x86_64
- Amd A10-7850k
- Amd Radeon R7
- 16Gb RAM
- 120Gb Samsung Evo SSD

User avatar
wread
Module Guard
Module Guard
Posts: 1065
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 18:48
Distribution: Porteus v3.2.5-kde5-64 bits
Location: Santo Domingo
Contact:

Re: Probem with sound AMD A10 motherboard [SOLVED]

Post#8 by wread » 05 Nov 2013, 22:53

@fanthom

In your link to the porteus site I read:
Do you have any plans for switching the 32-bit edition to KDE-4.x?

We don't want to get a lot of reports that KDE-4 is working slowly on users' PCs. The 64-bit edition of Porteus has KDE-4 included by default as 64-bit CPU'a are fast enough to handle it. Search the repo's and forum for more information about getting KDE-4 to work with 32bit edition (but keep in mind, running KDE-4 in 32-bit Porteus is not officially supported).
:lol:

Regards!
Porteus is proud of the FASTEST KDE ever made.....(take akonadi, nepomuk and soprano out and you will have a decent OS).
The Porteus Community never sleeps!

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Probem with sound AMD A10 motherboard [SOLVED]

Post#9 by Ahau » 05 Nov 2013, 23:25

Oops! That one is an oversight on my part while updating the FAQ for 2.1. I'll get it fixed :)
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

Post Reply