[Solved]wont recognize changes module when boot with copy2ra

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
linuxnoob
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 40
Joined: 10 Oct 2013, 14:45
Distribution: porteus 2.1
Location: australia

[Solved]wont recognize changes module when boot with copy2ra

Post#1 by linuxnoob » 19 Oct 2013, 03:48

title says it all, changes module works fine in default boot mode but doesnt load with copy2ram option
Last edited by linuxnoob on 19 Oct 2013, 11:33, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: wont recognize changes module when boot with copy2ram

Post#2 by fanthom » 19 Oct 2013, 08:23

maybe this module is too big to fit into RAM?
please generate 'xpsinfo' raport -> upload to pastebin.com -> link here
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

linuxnoob
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 40
Joined: 10 Oct 2013, 14:45
Distribution: porteus 2.1
Location: australia

Re: wont recognize changes module when boot with copy2ram

Post#3 by linuxnoob » 19 Oct 2013, 11:31

dont worry i solved the problem, i have 2 porteus installs, one on the hdd and one on a usb but because the sgn files were the same only the one from hdd was being read which didnt have the changes module.

so i just changed the sgn file on the usb, then edited porteus.cfg to have sgnfile= cheatcode to point to the new one.

thanks for you help though, i noticed what was going on in the xpsinfo that i was about to paste lol, i should have checked that first.

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: [Solved]wont recognize changes module when boot with cop

Post#4 by jimwg » 19 Oct 2013, 15:05

In this issue, I found that my Porteus 2.1 Razor 32bit install CD does not boot into copy2ram. Instead I get a black screen with a white box stating:

xterm: cannot load font "-misc-fixed-medium-r-semicondensed--13-A20-75-75-c-60-iso10646-1

This explains why my flash install also gets the same message in trying to copy2ram, even after swapping Razor for XFCE. I have a Thinkpad 60e with 1.5 gigs of RAM which I would think is enough for the basic CD to boot into copy2ram, so does this mean the CD distro is faulty? Has anyone confirmed this with a CD?

Jim in NYC

Post Reply