Can't Access Porteus After Configuring Porteus.cfg XFEC-RAM

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Can't Access Porteus After Configuring Porteus.cfg XFEC-RAM

Post#1 by jimwg » 18 Oct 2013, 11:57

Greetings!

I was trying to take the knowledge I gleaned here to change my boot-up configuration so Porteus runs in RAM (Puppy mavens say you save wear and tear on flash drives that way), but now when it seems to fully boot-up and on the verge of displaying the log-in screen I get a black screen with a white box stating:

xterm: cannot load font "-misc-fixed-medium-r-semicondensed--13-A20-75-75-c-60-iso10646-1

(BTW, when I run my Proteus CD and select Copy To RAM I get the same error message!)

I altered my config below but now can't back in to change it. I can use my Puppy flash to put in correct boot-up files in Porteus but don't know what to pick from the CD.

Any assist greatly appreciated!

Jim in NYC

PROMPT 0
TIMEOUT 90
UI vesamenu.c32
DEFAULT xfce
MENU BACKGROUND porteus.png
MENU TITLE Porteus-v2.1 32bit

MENU WIDTH 30
MENU MARGIN 2
MENU ROWS 10
MENU HELPMSGROW 17
MENU TIMEOUTROW 28
MENU TABMSGROW 15
MENU CMDLINEROW 22
MENU HSHIFT 4
MENU VSHIFT 5


LABEL run in RAM and copy2ram
MENU LABEL Graphics mode (Xfce)
KERNEL vmlinuz
APPEND initrd=initrd.xz changes=/porteus/ noauto load=xfce copy2ram
TEXT HELP
Run Porteus the best way we can.
Try to autoconfigure graphics
card and use the maximum
allowed resolution
ENDTEXT

User avatar
wread
Module Guard
Module Guard
Posts: 1061
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 18:48
Distribution: Porteus v3.2.5-kde5-64 bits
Location: Santo Domingo
Contact:

Re: Can't Access Porteus After Configuring Porteus.cfg XFEC-

Post#2 by wread » 18 Oct 2013, 12:13

@jimwg:
Start computer with iso-disk, copy Porteus.cfg back from iso to usb and try again, until you find out what you are making wrong...hacking helps!

It works! :)
Porteus is proud of the FASTEST KDE ever made.....(take akonadi, nepomuk and soprano out and you will have a decent OS).
The Porteus Community never sleeps!

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: Can't Access Porteus After Configuring Porteus.cfg XFEC-

Post#3 by jimwg » 18 Oct 2013, 12:21

wread wrote:@jimwg:
Start computer with iso-disk, copy Porteus.cfg back from iso to usb and try again, until you find out what you are making wrong...hacking helps!

It works! :)
Thanks for swift response!

I'm hardly any hacker! :D I'm a strict tech newbie playing everything by ear to learn on the fly on advice from assorted forums! I did the replacement from CD before but still got same error message. I'd like to know what more might need fixing or replacement. Can't believe just changing a line caused all this!

Jim in NYC

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Can't Access Porteus After Configuring Porteus.cfg XFEC-

Post#4 by fanthom » 18 Oct 2013, 12:42

@jimwg
you are using 'load=xfce' cheatcode and your desktop module is not being loaded. pleas make sure you have 003-xfce.xzm in /porteus/optional
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: Can't Access Porteus After Configuring Porteus.cfg XFEC-

Post#5 by jimwg » 18 Oct 2013, 13:08

fanthom wrote:@jimwg
you are using 'load=xfce' cheatcode and your desktop module is not being loaded. pleas make sure you have 003-xfce.xzm in /porteus/optional
Thanks for swift reply!!

Okay, I have. A Puppy maven helped me come back by replacing my boot folder with my backup.

By what you said, I'm wondering whether it's correct to have load=xfce on the same line as copy2ram below. Could that be the error?

LABEL run in RAM and copy2ram
MENU LABEL Graphics mode (Xfce)
KERNEL vmlinuz
APPEND initrd=initrd.xz changes=/porteus/ noauto load=xfce copy2ram
TEXT HELP
Run Porteus the best way we can.
Try to autoconfigure graphics
card and use the maximum
allowed resolution
ENDTEXT

I'm just guessing, I'm just learning linux on the way!

Thanks!

Jim in NYC

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1121
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: Can't Access Porteus After Configuring Porteus.cfg XFEC-

Post#6 by donald » 18 Oct 2013, 17:26

@jimwg

load=module... Load optional modules from /optional/ directory on the booting media.

If your default desktop is XFCE, then you should have "/porteus/base/003-xfce.xzm"
and if so, you do not need the "load=xfce" cheatcode in your APPEND-line

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Can't Access Porteus After Configuring Porteus.cfg XFEC-

Post#7 by fanthom » 18 Oct 2013, 17:27

I'm wondering whether it's correct to have load=xfce on the same line as copy2ram below. Could that be the error?
definitely not.

pleas make sure your xfce module is not corrupted:
boot to text mode -> login as root -> activate 003-xfce.xzm -> type 'init 4'
this should get you to the xfce desktop.

if that method works then please boot as before (copy2ram + 'load=xfce') and upload raport generated by 'xpsinfo' to pastebin.com.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: Can't Access Porteus After Configuring Porteus.cfg XFEC-

Post#8 by jimwg » 18 Oct 2013, 23:37

Greetings:

I think I stumbled across a installation flaw:

Has anyone booted up the Porteus Razor 2.1 CD and selected copy2ram? As before. when it seems to fully boot-up and on the verge of displaying the log-in screen I get a black screen with a white box stating:

xterm: cannot load font "-misc-fixed-medium-r-semicondensed--13-A20-75-75-c-60-iso10646-1

Even though I deleted the Razor model in my flash and replaced it with the XFCE one, I still get this error if I try to copy to ram. It seems the bug responsible is passed on from CD to flash. Has anyone confirmed this with an actual Porteus Razor 2.1 CD? Unless this problem is only peculiar to the Porteus 32bit version running on a Thinkpad 60e.

Jim in NYC

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: Can't Access Porteus After Configuring Porteus.cfg XFEC-

Post#9 by jimwg » 18 Oct 2013, 23:41

fanthom wrote:
I'm wondering whether it's correct to have load=xfce on the same line as copy2ram below. Could that be the error?
definitely not.

pleas make sure your xfce module is not corrupted:
boot to text mode -> login as root -> activate 003-xfce.xzm -> type 'init 4'
this should get you to the xfce desktop.

if that method works then please boot as before (copy2ram + 'load=xfce') and upload raport generated by 'xpsinfo' to pastebin.com.
My xfce module works a-okay. The problem seems to be as follows this post.

Jim in NYC

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Can't Access Porteus After Configuring Porteus.cfg XFEC-

Post#10 by fanthom » 19 Oct 2013, 08:20

i need log file.
please boot as normal (till you get xterm window') -> switch to VT1 (ctrl+alt+F1) -> login as root -> run 'psinfo' command -> copy raport on usb stick -> switch to any other OS -> upload it to pastebin.com and link here.

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply