How Do I install Stellarium?

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

How Do I install Stellarium?

Post#1 by jimwg » 17 Oct 2013, 10:04

Greetings!

Stellarium isn't in the Package Manager. Is there another way to install it? I have Porteus 2.1 32bit under XFCE 4.10

Thanks for any assist!

Jim in NYC

User avatar
wread
Module Guard
Module Guard
Posts: 1062
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 18:48
Distribution: Porteus v3.2.5-kde5-64 bits
Location: Santo Domingo
Contact:

Re: How Do I install Stellarium?

Post#2 by wread » 18 Oct 2013, 16:15

@jimwg
Here is it: viewtopic.php?f=51&t=2706

It is translated from Slackbuilds and works ok for me in kde4.

Enjoy!
Porteus is proud of the FASTEST KDE ever made.....(take akonadi, nepomuk and soprano out and you will have a decent OS).
The Porteus Community never sleeps!

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: How Do I install Stellarium?

Post#3 by jimwg » 19 Oct 2013, 03:03

wread wrote:@jimwg
Here is it: viewtopic.php?f=51&t=2706

It is translated from Slackbuilds and works ok for me in kde4.

Enjoy!
Thanks for this hit! Unfortunately it doesn't do XFCE so it's indeed a KDE animal. :( At least I know it's possible because there's one in XFCE Puppy!

Thanks for the assist!

Jim in NYC

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 720
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: How Do I install Stellarium?

Post#4 by beny » 19 Oct 2013, 03:07

try if exist stellarium for gtk the wread one need the qt4 to run,of course you have xfce4 so gtk

User avatar
wread
Module Guard
Module Guard
Posts: 1062
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 18:48
Distribution: Porteus v3.2.5-kde5-64 bits
Location: Santo Domingo
Contact:

Re: How Do I install Stellarium?

Post#5 by wread » 19 Oct 2013, 04:05

I don't think there's stellarium gtk. I would try installing qt-4.8.0 in xface.

To find out missing dependencies you can do: ldd -d /usr/bin/stellarium | grep found

Good luck!
Porteus is proud of the FASTEST KDE ever made.....(take akonadi, nepomuk and soprano out and you will have a decent OS).
The Porteus Community never sleeps!

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: How Do I install Stellarium?

Post#6 by jimwg » 19 Oct 2013, 15:08

wread wrote:I don't think there's stellarium gtk. I would try installing qt-4.8.0 in xface.

To find out missing dependencies you can do: ldd -d /usr/bin/stellarium | grep found

Good luck!
I'll try, but sure looks complicated! :( I'd give my hat off to the person who modularizes Stellarium to install as easily as the GIMP.xzm you lead me to! Thanks!

Jim in NYC

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 720
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: How Do I install Stellarium?

Post#7 by beny » 19 Oct 2013, 15:49

jimwg, you do not have qt-razor too like desktop environment,in this you can install stellarium.

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: How Do I install Stellarium?

Post#8 by jimwg » 24 Oct 2013, 12:40

Greetings!

Don't know if this deserves a separate topic! It appears Stellarium displays 4 Hours Behind Local Time In Porteus.

Before I inquire the Stellarium home page, will Stellarium users here please check your system so I know whether it's a system issue peculiar to me. Stellarium 11.0 under Porteus 2.1 (XFCE 4.10 install) 32bit always renders displays four hours behind local time for me, even though I rechecked Porteus time settings and have UTC off. It doesn't occur under Puppy and Mint.

Thanks for any feedback!

Jim in NYC

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: How Do I install Stellarium?

Post#9 by jimwg » 24 Oct 2013, 14:59

I'm amending the above query. My recent and current Seamonkey Mail time stamps new mail as being four hours ahead of local time. Is it possible that Porteus alters time between an app and the system time? If not, what can explain this?

Jim in NYC

Post Reply