Hide/make invisible bottom toolbar panel in Razor?

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Hide/make invisible bottom toolbar panel in Razor?

Post#1 by jimwg » 11 Oct 2013, 11:16

Greetings!

The subject line says it all! Could one "hide" or render invisible the bottom toolbar panel? Additionally, increase its desktop screen number from two to four?

Thanks!

Jim in NYC
Last edited by brokenman on 11 Oct 2013, 20:46, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: more meaningful title

User avatar
wread
Module Guard
Module Guard
Posts: 1094
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 18:48
Distribution: Porteus v3.2.5-kde5-64 bits
Location: Santo Domingo
Contact:

Re: Hide/make invisible bottom toolbar panel?

Post#2 by wread » 11 Oct 2013, 12:10

Hi jimwg!
Of course we can do all that, but you must state which desktop are you using, so we can help you...
Porteus is proud of the FASTEST KDE ever made.....(take akonadi, nepomuk and soprano out and you will have a decent OS).
The Porteus Community never sleeps!

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: Hide/make invisible bottom toolbar panel?

Post#3 by jimwg » 11 Oct 2013, 15:22

wread wrote:Hi jimwg!
Of course we can do all that, but you must state which desktop are you using, so we can help you...

Thanks for your lightning reply! I am using Razor QT 5.2 on Porteus 2.1. I would've used XFCE like in Mint but Razor seems a nice compromise between that and KDE if it was indeed designed for that, I'm hoping it has as many basic features as XFCE tho'.

Jim in NYC

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5574
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Hide/make invisible bottom toolbar panel in Razor?

Post#4 by brokenman » 11 Oct 2013, 20:48

Are you wanting to have it automatically hide so it appears only when you move your mouse towards the bottom of the screen or remove it completely?
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: Hide/make invisible bottom toolbar panel in Razor?

Post#5 by jimwg » 11 Oct 2013, 21:24

brokenman wrote:Are you wanting to have it automatically hide so it appears only when you move your mouse towards the bottom of the screen or remove it completely?
Thanks for reply!

Just for it to act like Mint and Puppy panels by ducking out of sight after mouse leaves it because one always needs toolbar for controls. I'm sure there MUST be one for Porteus maybe under a different name because missing such would be a massive oversight.

Jim in NYC

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5574
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Hide/make invisible bottom toolbar panel in Razor?

Post#6 by brokenman » 11 Oct 2013, 22:16

Unfortunately this has not yet been implemented upstream. It will be for the next release.

https://github.com/Razor-qt/razor-qt/issues/107
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: Hide/make invisible bottom toolbar panel in Razor?

Post#7 by jimwg » 14 Oct 2013, 11:26

brokenman wrote:Unfortunately this has not yet been implemented upstream. It will be for the next release.

https://github.com/Razor-qt/razor-qt/issues/107
Thanks for reply! That's a shame it can't come sooner. A complaint on Puppy forums from Porteus-wannabes is the real estate that bottom panel takes up on the screen, especially with browsers. Is such true on XFCE and KDE editions?

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5574
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Hide/make invisible bottom toolbar panel in Razor?

Post#8 by brokenman » 14 Oct 2013, 14:25

In MATE the panel can be hidden and I imagine the same is true for KDE. I am not certain about XFCE or LXDE.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1221
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: Hide/make invisible bottom toolbar panel in Razor?

Post#9 by donald » 14 Oct 2013, 18:32

@jimwg
In XFCE you can easily hide the panel.(mouseover show/hide)
and you can adjust the size (how many pixels) of the panel.

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: Hide/make invisible bottom toolbar panel in Razor?

Post#10 by jimwg » 14 Oct 2013, 20:37

donald wrote:@jimwg
In XFCE you can easily hide the panel.(mouseover show/hide)
and you can adjust the size (how many pixels) of the panel.
Is it possible for me to replace Razor with XFCE without having to reformat/install a new drive? In Puppy you can upgrade so by just swapping out version .sys files.

Jim in NYC

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5574
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Hide/make invisible bottom toolbar panel in Razor?

Post#11 by brokenman » 14 Oct 2013, 22:38

In Porteus you can use ANY of the below 003-desktops. Just place all of them in the /mnt/sdxY/porteus/optional folder and boot using the load=xfce cheatcode (or whichever is your desktop of choice for the session).

http://dl3.porteus.org/x86_64/current/modules/ --> (64bit)
http://dl3.porteus.org/i486/current/modules/ --> (32bit)

Alternatively, without using any cheatcode just replace the desktop in porteus/base with the one you want to use.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: Hide/make invisible bottom toolbar panel in Razor?

Post#12 by jimwg » 17 Oct 2013, 10:01

brokenman wrote:In Porteus you can use ANY of the below 003-desktops. Just place all of them in the /mnt/sdxY/porteus/optional folder and boot using the load=xfce cheatcode (or whichever is your desktop of choice for the session).

http://dl3.porteus.org/x86_64/current/modules/ --> (64bit)
http://dl3.porteus.org/i486/current/modules/ --> (32bit)

Alternatively, without using any cheatcode just replace the desktop in porteus/base with the one you want to use.
Thanks! I'm using Porteus under XFCE and it's working great! Can't believe flash space savings too!

Jim in NYC

Post Reply