[SOLVED] Reconfigure for low RAM

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
gabe
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 41
Joined: 23 Sep 2013, 04:10
Distribution: 2.1 MATE
Location: USA

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#61 by gabe » 16 Oct 2013, 21:49

Midori installed okay - a whole bunch of modules activated when I activated it. I was tempted to do the "Merge Module" function but every time I've tried that in the past my system would freeze before it completed and I would have to power it off to get it back. Midori was able to properly render a web site that didn't work with Dillo but it loaded very slowly and after working with it a short time it seemed to freeze. I eventually got control back. On the positive side, it didn't disable the TigerVNC program like Netsurf did.

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1123
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#62 by donald » 16 Oct 2013, 22:37

@gabe

I just stumbled over this site about SlimBoat-browser
http://www.slimboat.com/

Extract the archiv, to start the browser,go into the folder and execute the slimboat.sh
You need the gst-plugins-base package (PPM) to make it work.After deleting the Favorites
the browser uses only 30Mb ram
please don't ask me questions about it,I just found it,and tested if it runs with porteus(XFCE 32bit)

gabe
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 41
Joined: 23 Sep 2013, 04:10
Distribution: 2.1 MATE
Location: USA

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#63 by gabe » 16 Oct 2013, 23:52

@donald

Thanks for the lead - looks like a good possibility. When I searched for the gst-plugins-base package I saw two under Debian. One is 0.10 and the other is 1.0. Does it make a difference which one I select? When I select either one it lists a ton of packages. Which of those will I need?

After I downloaded the archive I accidentally double clicked on it. Wouldn't you know that Porteus started processing it and I ended up with a .xzm module. I activated it and the Slimboat icon showed up in the internet menu. It didn't launch though so I think I still need the gst-plugin package.

By the way, I downloaded the slimboat archive to /root and extracted the files there. Does it make a difference where they're located for testing purposes? If I want to make slimboat a permanent addition to the system where should those files be located?

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1123
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#64 by donald » 17 Oct 2013, 00:15

@gabe
you find the gst-plugins in the porteus-repo.In PPM click "Keywords"
and then type in gst > enter then select "gst-plugins-base-0.10.36-i486-2.xzm"
The next window shows which dependencies you need,as there were:
gstreamer-0.10.36-i486-1.xzm
libvisual-0.4.0-i486-3.xzm
libtheora-1.1.1-i486-1.xzm
All are in the porteus repo and will download together with gst-plugins-base
when the download is complete don't merge, just let PPM activate them..done

gabe
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 41
Joined: 23 Sep 2013, 04:10
Distribution: 2.1 MATE
Location: USA

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#65 by gabe » 17 Oct 2013, 06:12

@donald

OK, I got it installed but I can't get it to do anything. It opens up to a New Tab with 12 boxes of what appear to be bookmarks to ebay, amazon, youtube, etc. When I click on one of them the URL will show up at the bottom of the screen along with a progress bar. The progress bar immediately goes to 10% and stays there until it times out. The same thing happens when I type a URL in the address box at the top of the screen except this time it clears the screen so I no longer see the "bookmarks". I can get them back my using the "back" button.

Using Google search worked a little better. For example, if I search for Yahoo it'll take quite a while to return the search results but when I click on the www.yahoo.com link in the search results the progress bar will actually get to 35% before it times out. Wait - while I was typing this the screen cleared and the yahoo page looks like it is trying to load. It must've taken 2 minutes to get to this point. Too bad - it looked like it could've been a nice browser. It just needs more RAM than I have.

Before trying Slimboat I tried Netsurf again. (I deactivated it before running Slimboat). It runs pretty decent and this time when I installed it TigerVNC still worked. I think that combination works the best for me and gives me all of the capability I was hoping to get on this old notebook.

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1123
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#66 by donald » 17 Oct 2013, 09:45

@gabe
Too bad it does not work well for you.
It looked promising.
It seems that Netsurf will be the one and only solution.

gabe
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 41
Joined: 23 Sep 2013, 04:10
Distribution: 2.1 MATE
Location: USA

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#67 by gabe » 17 Oct 2013, 11:28

[Solved]

Post Reply