[SOLVED] Reconfigure for low RAM

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
gabe
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 41
Joined: 23 Sep 2013, 04:10
Distribution: 2.1 MATE
Location: USA

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#31 by gabe » 11 Oct 2013, 22:47

Can I just download those two xzm files on my Windows PC and copy the files to the Linux notebooK? If so, which directories should I copy them to?

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#32 by brokenman » 11 Oct 2013, 22:55

The network unreachable is a different matter and probably just temporary so I will focus on the task at hand.
I had burned the Kiosk disc after I burned the first LXDE disc
Dates. If it was recently then Fanthom is correct (he usually is) and the firefox versions are the same. Fanthom now maintains the kiosk version, and was the creator of Porteus as we know it so heed him well. The reason the kiosk version is smaller is as he explained, he stripped the unnecessary stuff from it. I have no answer as to why you received a message saying it was out of date. Perhaps a new version has since been released.

I've uploaded one single module containing fltk and dillo together. Hopefully that is all that's needed to run dillo. You can download it however you like and place it into the modules folder of porteus and reboot. Again, it is not pretty but it is super light weight.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/686 ... 2-i486.xzm

Regarding midori in the 32bit repository ... it may take some time to correct. There is an anomaly that I can't figure out right now. When the module is created it is not correctly identifying all the dependencies.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

gabe
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 41
Joined: 23 Sep 2013, 04:10
Distribution: 2.1 MATE
Location: USA

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#33 by gabe » 11 Oct 2013, 23:22

That worked great! It may not be pretty but I'll take functionality over looks any day. I was able to create a desktop icon for Dillo. Is there a way to put it in the internet menu? Also, should I remove Firefox from the /base directory? I don't mind leaving it in as long as it's not using any system resources while it's there.

What would happen if I moved the dillo-3.0.2-i486.xzm file from the /modules directory and put it in the porteus/base directory and renamed it starting with 004- and then deleted the 004-firefox.xzm that is currently there?
Last edited by gabe on 11 Oct 2013, 23:48, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#34 by brokenman » 11 Oct 2013, 23:46

Excellent. You should move firefox into the optional directory otherwise it will be loaded into the filesystem every time you boot. If you decide you want to use it you can just activate it by double clicking or boot with the cheatcode (hit TAB at the menu screen) load=firefox

Regarding the menu item.You should add a file with the following information at /usr/share/applications/dillo.desktop
[Desktop Entry]
Exec=dillo
Icon=dillo
Type=Application
Categories=Network;
Name=Dillo
GenericName=Web Browser
MimeType=text/html;
NoDisplay=true

If you want to be tidy you can unpack the current dillo module and add everything then recreate the module. This code should do it.
Replace /path/to/dillo-3.0.2-i486.xzm with the actual path to the module you downloaded.

mkdir /tmp/mod
xzm2dir /path/to/dillo-3.0.2-i486.xzm /tmp/mod
mkdir -p /tmp/mod/usr/share/{applications,pixmaps}
cat >/tmp/mod/usr/share/applications/dillo.desktop << EOF
[Desktop Entry]
Exec=dillo
Icon=dillo
Type=Application
Categories=Network;
Name=Dillo
GenericName=Web Browser
MimeType=text/html;
NoDisplay=true
EOF
wget http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/c ... o-icon.png -P /tmp
mv /tmp/92px-Dillo-icon.png /tmp/mod/usr/share/pixmaps/dillo.png
dir2xzm /tmp/mod /tmp/dillo-3.0.2-i486.xzm
rm -rf /tmp/mod
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

gabe
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 41
Joined: 23 Sep 2013, 04:10
Distribution: 2.1 MATE
Location: USA

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#35 by gabe » 11 Oct 2013, 23:59

I may have to wait till tomorrow to try that. Is "[Desktop Entry]" literally what I enter or am I supposed to put something in the brackets - like the number 004 to put Dillo in the 4rth position in the menu? That's where Firefox used to be.

Could you review my prior post? Apparently, I was editing it while you were responding to me. I was asking about putting Dillo in the /base directory.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#36 by brokenman » 12 Oct 2013, 01:53

What would happen if I moved the dillo-3.0.2-i486.xzm file from the /modules directory and put it in the porteus/base directory and renamed it starting with 004- and then deleted the 004-firefox.xzm that is currently there?
Nothing noticeable. It would act just like the firefox module did and get loaded at every boot. This is the cleanest way to do it.

[Desktop Entry] is literally what you enter. If you copy the bold text I left (replacing the path to dillo) into a text file and save it as myscript.sh. You can then open a console and run it: sh myscript.sh
This will automatically do everything for you and leave your new module in /tmp

Make sure after you open the console you elevate to root:
su
toor
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

gabe
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 41
Joined: 23 Sep 2013, 04:10
Distribution: 2.1 MATE
Location: USA

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#37 by gabe » 12 Oct 2013, 13:09

I did a copy+paste of the bold text, replaced the path to dillo to the correct one and ran the script. It seemed to complete successfully. I then moved the newly created file in /tmp to the porteus/base directory and deleted the dillo file I had put there earlier. I renamed the new dillo file with a leading 004 so it would load in the same order that Firefox did. Previously, I had moved the 004-Firefox file to the /porteus/optional directory.
I rebooted but nothing looks different. There is no Dillo icon at the bottom of the screen and no dillo entry in the internet menu. The old Firefox icon at the bottom of the screen is still there but isn't functional and Firefox icon in the internet menu is still there but not functional. I was able to remove the Firefox icon at the bottom of the screen by right clicking on it and removing it in the Application Launch Bar settings. However, when I clicked on Add to attempt to add dillo nothing happened. I was able to edit the internet menu and replace firefox with dillo but I couldn't find an icon to use with it so it is blank. I was able to create a large desktop icon to launch dillo but also without icon.

Basically, all I need at this point are dillo image files to use for the desktop large icon, the menu entry, the icon at the bottom of the screen and a way to add the bottom screen icon. The icon at the bottom of the screen isn't mandatory since the desktop icon is available. Neither is the menu icon since the text is there and works. I pretty much have a system that functions the way I was expecting it to given the RAM limitations. Adding the icons will pretty it up and make it look more official. If these image files are readily available I'd appreciate them but you've already spent a lot of time on this thread and I hate to ask for more of your time now that I have a functional system.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#38 by brokenman » 12 Oct 2013, 14:20

The script should have added a menu entry with an icon. This is the line that downloads an icon for you to use.

wget http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/c ... o-icon.png -P /tmp

This image was placed in /usr/share/pixmaps so you can use it. Find whichever .desktop item you are now using for your dillo menu and open the desktop file in a text editor. .desktop files are kept in /usr/share/applications
Find the line Icon= line and make sure it says: /usr/share/pixmaps/dillo.png

For the panel item and desktop icon you can google for an image: dillo icon and then download it and use it.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4565
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#39 by fanthom » 12 Oct 2013, 15:14

a) slackware firefox is compiled without update function so you could not get a message saying it was out of date (unless you used firefox from other source)
b) kiosk firefox is smaller cause it's stripped from unnecessary things and flash (most savings)
c) additional modules which are loaded eats extra RAM so it's better to keep them in /optional (you could move 05-devel.xzm there too)
d) you shouldn't name your modules as 00* (this prefix is reserved only for modules shipped by us) cause caches wont be updated during boot
e) it may be easier to setup system without 'changes=' chatcode (so firefox icons/other temporary settings wont persist in /porteus/changes). once you get main things in place then you could add 'changes=' back
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#40 by brokenman » 12 Oct 2013, 16:04

Thanks Fanthom. I also fixed the midori problem in the repo now.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

gabe
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 41
Joined: 23 Sep 2013, 04:10
Distribution: 2.1 MATE
Location: USA

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#41 by gabe » 12 Oct 2013, 16:26

Thanks for the heads-up on the file naming. I thought the leading number only determined the order the modules got loaded on boot. I have renamed the dillo file to remove the leading number. I also moved devel to /optional as you suggested.
I was assuming the /base directory was for modules that you would always want included in your system while the /modules directory contained the modules you would want to swap in and out as needed. That's why I put Dillo in /base. Are there reasons I shouldn't do that?

Now that I have a working system I've had a chance to actually start using Dillo. While it runs fine, I'm finding that it's not compatible with a lot of web sites. Perhaps because flash isn't supported? Or Java?

gabe
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 41
Joined: 23 Sep 2013, 04:10
Distribution: 2.1 MATE
Location: USA

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#42 by gabe » 12 Oct 2013, 16:27

So it's okay to try installing Midori now?

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#43 by brokenman » 12 Oct 2013, 16:42

No please hold on that. After testing I found there are a bunch of dependencies that are not resolved in either slackyd or our repo. Here is a list of packages that finally allowed midori to run on my machine.

aspell-0.60.6-x86_64-1.xzm
enchant-1.5.0-x86_64-1.xzm
gst-plugins-base-0.10.36-x86_64-2.xzm
gstreamer-0.10.36-x86_64-1.xzm
icu4c-49.1.2-x86_64-1.xzm
libgnome-keyring-3.0.3-x86_64-1ftm.xzm
libsoup-2.38.1-x86_64-2.xzm
libtheora-1.1.1-x86_64-1.xzm
libunique-1.1.6-x86_64-2sl.xzm
libvisual-0.4.0-x86_64-3.xzm
midori-0.5.5-x86_64-1gv.xzm
webkit-1.8.3-x86_64-3gv.xzm
glib-networking-2.32.3-i486-1.txz
gnutls-3.0.31-i486-1_slack14.0.txz
libproxy-0.4.7-i486-1.txz
nettle-2.5-i486-1.txz
p11-kit-0.12-i486-1.txz

As you can see this is quite a lot for just a browser. I certainly wouldn't call this a lightweight browser!
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

gabe
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 41
Joined: 23 Sep 2013, 04:10
Distribution: 2.1 MATE
Location: USA

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#44 by gabe » 12 Oct 2013, 17:09

Now that I'm getting a little more familiar with the system I decided to get adventurous. I found another lightweight browser called Netsurf that's supposed to have a smaller footprint than Dillo. I downloaded and installed it with PPM (Debian). It works and seems to have better web site compatibility than Dillo. Perhaps it would be a better option than Midori?

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#45 by brokenman » 12 Oct 2013, 17:33

It depends on your needs. I could view youtube or gmail using netsurf. Youtube is not so important for me but gmail is essential. The following errors were pertinent (found by starting netsurf-gtk from console)

Code: Select all

netsurf-gtk: /lib/libssl.so.1.0.0: no version information available (required by netsurf-gtk)
netsurf-gtk: /lib/libcrypto.so.1.0.0: no version information available (required by netsurf-gtk)
netsurf-gtk: /usr/lib/libcurl.so.4: no version information available (required by netsurf-gtk)
These libraries exist and could probably be fixed with a symlink.

find /usr/ -name "libssl*"
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Post Reply