[SOLVED] Reconfigure for low RAM

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
gabe
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 41
Joined: 23 Sep 2013, 04:10
Distribution: 2.1 MATE
Location: USA

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#16 by gabe » 10 Oct 2013, 18:19

I booted up in "Always Fresh", recreated the Firefox icon to launch the legacy version, recreated the swap file and got my wireless connection working. I then executed the make_iso.sh script and copied the resulting porteus.iso file to my USB drive. I then deleted the /boot and /porteus directories as you suggested. I burned a new CD from this file but when it tried to load it I got two error messages.
EDD: Error 1200 reading sector 266820
No DEFAULT or UI configuration directive found!
Where did I go wrong?

gabe
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 41
Joined: 23 Sep 2013, 04:10
Distribution: 2.1 MATE
Location: USA

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#17 by gabe » 10 Oct 2013, 19:57

Okay now I'm confused again. I decided to start from scratch to correct any mistakes I may have made the first time. I made a fresh LXDE install CD and completely erased my hard disk so there wouldn't be anything left over from previous installs. I then followed @donald's procedure that he did "just for curiosity". Everything looked like it was going to work exactly the way I wanted it. The icons were back where they were supposed to be and were functional. Then came the big surprise. When Firefox loaded I had firefox-21 instead of firefox-legacy. I can't figure out how that was possible since I completely deleted firefox-21 as @donald had suggested and copied the legacy version from the Kiosk disk just like I did last time. Is it possible Firefox updated itself in the background since I had a wireless connection at the time?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#18 by fanthom » 10 Oct 2013, 20:20

there is no legacy firefox in kiosk

you must have missed my previous post in that matter:
viewtopic.php?f=81&t=2658#p18411

@brokenman, donald
:wall:
(stop confusing others)
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1161
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#19 by donald » 10 Oct 2013, 21:02

Deleted by me
Reason = unnecessary, no relevant Information
Last edited by donald on 16 Dec 2013, 02:57, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#20 by brokenman » 11 Oct 2013, 00:51

Sorry Gabe. Fanthom is right and I mislead you on the firefox thing, there is no legacy version of Firefox in the current kiosk version. I was recalling a previous situation where a user with low specs couldn't get firefox running with flash and it was in fact a legacy version of 'flash' that he was directed to. I will sort out the problem with midori this weekend however it seems firefox is doing the trick for you (you reported you had it working).

EDIT: I just tested 'dillo' which required fltk to build and the results were good. The interface is a little ugly but when looking at the memory footprint firefox was hogging and dillo didn't even appear in the top list.

Paste this into a console (ctrl + shift + v). It will download the file, install it and start it.
wget http://slackware.org.uk/people/alphagee ... -1_ejt.txz -P /tmp
installpkg /tmp/dillo-3.0.2-i486-1_ejt.txz
dillo
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1161
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#21 by donald » 11 Oct 2013, 02:19

@gabe
Now that we know that you always had the same version of Firefox, there is no need
to change the module.Try LXDE as it is.I think it was creating the swap-partition
what makes firefox faster
If this doesn't work well enough, try brokenmans proposal or wait for midori.
Sorry for all the trouble

gabe
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 41
Joined: 23 Sep 2013, 04:10
Distribution: 2.1 MATE
Location: USA

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#22 by gabe » 11 Oct 2013, 18:16

I posted a reply last night but for some reason it never got added to the thread.
Basically, what I did was go back to the beginning. I completely erased my hard disc, created a new LXDE installation CD and followed @donald's instructions that he did "just out of curiosity". Everything thing seemed to go smoothly but when I opened Firefox I got ver. 21.0 instead of legacy. I don't know how that was possible since I had deactivated and deleted 21.0 as donald instructed before copying the legacy version from the Kiosk disc. The last time I did that it worked even though I had apparently copied it to the wrong directory. Any thoughts on how I can get the legacy version back?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#23 by fanthom » 11 Oct 2013, 18:23

:wall:
:ROFL:
:crazy:
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

gabe
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 41
Joined: 23 Sep 2013, 04:10
Distribution: 2.1 MATE
Location: USA

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#24 by gabe » 11 Oct 2013, 18:27

Sorry, I just now saw your replies to my earlier post.

I'll gladly try Dillo but I'm sure I had a legacy version of Firefox installed before. It ran okay whereas v 21.0 will hardly run at all. Also, when the legacy version came up I got the warning that my Firefox was out of date. I never got that with v 21.0. The only place I could've gotten the legacy version is off the Kiosk CD. Is it possible both versions are on the disc?

gabe
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 41
Joined: 23 Sep 2013, 04:10
Distribution: 2.1 MATE
Location: USA

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#25 by gabe » 11 Oct 2013, 18:44

@brokenmans

Since I can't get on the internet from the Linux PC with Firefox 21 loaded I can't get to the forum to cut and paste your commands to load Dillo. Is the wget command okay as written or is there something missing where the three dots are after alphagee? I'm still not up on all of the Linux command syntax and that looked a little odd.

I tried executing the wget command. It said I connected to (slackware.org.uk)| 88.170.96.167|:80 then "HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 404 Not Found"

Are there spaces before and after the '...'? Are there spaces before and after the '-P''?

gabe
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 41
Joined: 23 Sep 2013, 04:10
Distribution: 2.1 MATE
Location: USA

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#26 by gabe » 11 Oct 2013, 18:55

Not to belabor the point but some more info on the firefox legacy issue - the firefox file in the base directory of the LXDE disc is 04-firefox.xzm with a size of 24,132 KB. The file on the Kiosk disk is 002-firefox.xzm with a size of 19,164 KB. Any significance to the different file sizes?

gabe
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 41
Joined: 23 Sep 2013, 04:10
Distribution: 2.1 MATE
Location: USA

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#27 by gabe » 11 Oct 2013, 20:50

@brokenman

I was finally able to get Firefox to load the forum page with the Dillo install instructions. I did a copy+paste but got these errors -
wget: invalid option -- '1'
wget: invalid option -- '_'

I tried copying all three lines at once and then tried the wget command line by itself and got the same errors.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#28 by brokenman » 11 Oct 2013, 21:20

I had previously burned a CD with Kiosk so I was able to copy the legacy version of Firefox from that
How long ago did you burn the Kiosk CD? This may explain the older version of firefox.

Sorry, the URL in the above link was shortened (replaced with ...) by a function of the forum. You will also need fltk.

wget http://slackware.org.uk/people/alphagee ... -1_ejt.txz -P /tmp
installpkg /tmp/dillo-3.0.2-i486-1_ejt.txz
wget http://dl3.porteus.org/i486/modules-14. ... 86-1sl.xzm -P /tmp
activate /tmp/fltk-1.3.2-i486-1sl.xzm
dillo
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

gabe
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 41
Joined: 23 Sep 2013, 04:10
Distribution: 2.1 MATE
Location: USA

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#29 by gabe » 11 Oct 2013, 22:29

I had burned the Kiosk disc after I burned the first LXDE disc.

gabe
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 41
Joined: 23 Sep 2013, 04:10
Distribution: 2.1 MATE
Location: USA

Re: Reconfigure for low RAM

Post#30 by gabe » 11 Oct 2013, 22:42

Now when I try either of the wget commands I get "Network is unreachable". My WiFi indicator shows I'm still connected to the network.

Post Reply