Switching user

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Post Reply
User avatar
ralcocer
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 146
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 12:53
Distribution: 3.2rc5 Xfce
Location: Puerto Rico
Contact:

Switching user

Post#1 by ralcocer » 07 Oct 2013, 19:03

I tried switching users in Mate and as root it is so slow bringing in the Desktop that it's painful, then I tried to log out again and the screensaver logout screen came out, I like the Desktop but I usually run as Root :wall: . I have tried all the Porteus Desktops but this one is not going to beat me :evil: .

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5652
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Switching user

Post#2 by brokenman » 08 Oct 2013, 12:55

Do you have the same 'slowness' when booting with the login=root cheatcode? I am guessing there is a holdup during the creation of initial cache files. I jst tested and after logging out from guest ... logging in to root was almost instantaneous. Less than 2 seconds.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
ralcocer
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 146
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 12:53
Distribution: 3.2rc5 Xfce
Location: Puerto Rico
Contact:

Re: Switching user

Post#3 by ralcocer » 08 Oct 2013, 19:15

I downloaded the Mate desktop again and I got it working , however trying to update the Mate desktop as root it gave me an error that was not able to download the upgrade. as guest too.

User avatar
ralcocer
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 146
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 12:53
Distribution: 3.2rc5 Xfce
Location: Puerto Rico
Contact:

Re: Switching user

Post#4 by ralcocer » 08 Oct 2013, 20:39

How do I edit a .desktop, they will not give me the option to open a text editor

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5652
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Switching user

Post#5 by brokenman » 09 Oct 2013, 01:39

As root: leafpad /usr/share/applications/myfile.desktop

You can add a Caja right click action to allow opening .desktop files with a text editor using 'Caja actions'.
however trying to update the Mate desktop
How are you trying to update. Please state your exact steps so i can reproduce.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
ralcocer
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 146
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 12:53
Distribution: 3.2rc5 Xfce
Location: Puerto Rico
Contact:

Re: Switching user

Post#6 by ralcocer » 09 Oct 2013, 13:29

I am trying to make my 3D Printer modules work with Mate, I find that everything seems to work faster with it. So I might be using other things not usually used, I found that when switching user it will not work unless you press the logout button twice, most of the 3D programs need to have root access so switching users is a plus I don't have with LXDE and it might work for my purpose, also I like to use the Chrome Browser because all my bookmarks and plugins are saved in my Google account so no matter where I am by just opening my account in Chrome everything is there.

Also the update option gives me an error and is unable do download , it also does not ask me where the modules directory is (I am using a CDROM), if it works the same as in LXDE, so I guess it just doesn't know where to put it.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5652
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Switching user

Post#7 by brokenman » 09 Oct 2013, 21:14

it also does not ask me where the modules directory is (I am using a CDROM)
In this case you aren't able to update because the device is not writable. I'll check the code because it should save the updates to the /tmp folder and tell you to take care of putting them somewhere. Please download them manually from here (for 64bit): http://dl3.porteus.org/x86_64/testing/updates/

I'm not sure of your booting method but you will need to keep the updates in a folder somewhere and boot with the extramod=/path/to/my/updates cheatcode. Otherwise you will need to burn a new CD with the updates.

Thanks for reporting this potential bug.
Last edited by fanthom on 09 Oct 2013, 21:35, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: replaced 'load=' with 'extramod=' cheatcode which is correct one
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Post Reply