Run activated module not in menu (Solved)

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
User avatar
Sagittarius
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 46
Joined: 18 Jul 2012, 18:31
Distribution: LXDE 3.0/MATE 3.1/XFCE 3.1
Location: Spain
Contact:

Run activated module not in menu (Solved)

Post#1 by Sagittarius » 01 Sep 2013, 19:39

I'm presently using Porteus lxde 2.1 booting from a grub menu.lst on hd. Basically, I use Porteus for just word processing and the internet, but having used the package manager to download aria2 plus dependencies which I placed in the /mnt/sda1/porteus/porteus/modules folder I was surprised to find they didn't load on startup. I moved them to the /optional folder with the extramod= cheatcode and they now load on the startup screen (they're activated in PPM) but I can't find the program in the menu. How can I run it?
Last edited by Sagittarius on 01 Sep 2013, 21:22, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Run activated module not in menu

Post#2 by Hamza » 01 Sep 2013, 19:42

From a terminal.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Sagittarius
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 46
Joined: 18 Jul 2012, 18:31
Distribution: LXDE 3.0/MATE 3.1/XFCE 3.1
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Run activated module not in menu

Post#3 by Sagittarius » 01 Sep 2013, 19:47

What's wrong here?

root@porteus:~# aria2
-su: aria2: command not found

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Run activated module not in menu

Post#4 by fanthom » 01 Sep 2013, 21:04

you should try 'aria2c' command.

if you still find to not have it then please post output of following commands:

Code: Select all

cat /proc/cmdline
cat /var/log/porteus-livedbg
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Sagittarius
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 46
Joined: 18 Jul 2012, 18:31
Distribution: LXDE 3.0/MATE 3.1/XFCE 3.1
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Run activated module not in menu

Post#5 by Sagittarius » 01 Sep 2013, 21:21

That worked! Thanks so much Fanthom.

Post Reply