WLAN and Kiosk

Share your opinion about Porteus Kiosk Edition.
Geroldka
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 28 Aug 2013, 09:18
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Switzerland

WLAN and Kiosk

Post#1 by Geroldka » 28 Aug 2013, 09:33

Hi all,
I installed the Desktop-version on a laptop which should connect also via the Kiosk-version into my wifi-network; which works well.
I used the wizzard to create the kiosk-ISO which works also well; I burned the CD for kiosk-use which also works well ...
So far, so well :-)

Unfortunately, when i start the laptop with the kiosk-CD, it starts but did not connect proper to my wifi network.

Is there any hint, which I must take care or add to the burning CD? Thanks for your help

Gerold

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4905
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: WLAN and Kiosk

Post#2 by francois » 28 Aug 2013, 11:07

The wizard should have help you to fix the WiFi.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: WLAN and Kiosk

Post#3 by fanthom » 28 Aug 2013, 11:30

hi Geroldka,

are you sure you have typed all the wifi details correctly?

please boot porteus standard edition on the PC where kiosk does not work and generate full system info through 'Porteus System Info' tool.
please upload report on pastebin.com and link here so i can check which wifi card you are using.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Geroldka
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 28 Aug 2013, 09:18
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Switzerland

Re: WLAN and Kiosk

Post#4 by Geroldka » 29 Aug 2013, 06:47

Hi,

the full system info will be found under http://pastebin.ca/2440341.
I use the wizzeard from the homepage and the file which can be found in my /tmp/custom-kiosk/porteus/rootcopy/etc as wpa_supplicant.conf looks like that:

# Plaintext (no encryption) network
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=0
eapol_version=1
ap_scan=1
fast_reauth=1
network={
scan_ssid=0
ssid="Schenker-Guest"
key_mgmt=NONE
}

Where is the issue??
Thanks in advance for your help.

kind regards

Gerold

Geroldka
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 28 Aug 2013, 09:18
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Switzerland

Re: WLAN and Kiosk

Post#5 by Geroldka » 29 Aug 2013, 07:53

[edit]
I got it now to work with a "workaround" :-(
First I need a wired connection that "kiosk" starts proper; when it works well, I can unplug the wired connection and "kiosk" get his connection via WiFi.
Is there another option to solve the issue??

kind regards
Gerold

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: WLAN and Kiosk

Post#6 by fanthom » 29 Aug 2013, 13:42

tested kiosk against wifi with no security (open network) and is working fine for me. please boot to text mode as described in Kiosk FAQ then run following commands:

Code: Select all

iwlist wlan0 scan
to check if your wifi card was initialized and you can scan for nearby networks

Code: Select all

iwconfig
to check if your interface got associated with AP.

please let me know about the result.
if you still get into troubles then please upload your ISO (you could send me URL by PM if dont want to share it publicly) and i'll have a quick look on it.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Geroldka
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 28 Aug 2013, 09:18
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Switzerland

[solved]Re: WLAN and Kiosk

Post#7 by Geroldka » 02 Sep 2013, 11:49

I checked it as described (also with other hardware) and it seems to work proper.
The problem here was (and still is) that the hardware from boot to boot doesn't activate the network/wifi to get a connection.
I decided to change to another hardware.

flender
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 Jan 2014, 13:18
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk edition
Location: france

Re: WLAN and Kiosk

Post#8 by flender » 10 Jan 2014, 14:35

Hello !

I have the same problem with the kiosk version 2.1.1. When I start the kiosk the wifi is disable ... :wall:
I'm sure that my configuration is good because when I use this command (using a cable and SSH)

Code: Select all

wpa_supplicant -B -i eth1 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf


The wifi work's and I have access to my web application

What can i do to activate the wifi on boot ? Use a script ?...

Thanks :)

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: WLAN and Kiosk

Post#9 by fanthom » 10 Jan 2014, 15:18

@flender
are you sure that 'eth1' interface is correct? as far as i know eth1 is assigned only to 'wl' driver (broadcom-sta) and this driver is not shipped with kiosk. usually wifi interface in kiosk will be named as 'wlan0'.
which chipset do you have? could you upload your custom kiosk ISO somewhere and send me PM or email on fanthom@porteus.org with download link to it so i could check if everything is ok with it.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

flender
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 Jan 2014, 13:18
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk edition
Location: france

Re: WLAN and Kiosk

Post#10 by flender » 11 Jan 2014, 09:05

@fanthom

Hi,

I was surprised too when i saw the interface name (eth1) I don't understand why..
I send you other informations and my kiosk Monday.

I want to test a script who 1 minute after the boot he execute this command
"wpa_supplicant -B -i eth1 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf"

Where is the location for the script ? rootcopy ..?

It's not clean but I think that can work's :D

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: WLAN and Kiosk

Post#11 by fanthom » 11 Jan 2014, 09:53

@flender
please unpack 003-settings.xzm and edit /etc/rc.d/rc3.d/S-inet and /etc/rc.d/rc4.d/S-inet files to look like in this example:

Code: Select all

killall dhcpcd 2>/dev/null
sleep 1
ifconfig eth1 192.168.1.35 netmask 255.255.0.0
route add default gw 192.168.1.1 eth1
echo "nameserver 8.8.4.4" >> /etc/resolv.conf
echo "nameserver 8.8.8.8" >> /etc/resolv.conf                                                                                                                                                                      
echo "nameserver 192.168.1.1" >> /etc/resolv.conf                                                                                                                                                                  
 
(
sleep 60                                                                                                                                                                                                                  
wpa_supplicant -B -ieth1 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf > /dev/null 2>&1
)  &
so booting will continue but wpa_supplicant will be delayed by 60 seconds.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

flender
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 Jan 2014, 13:18
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk edition
Location: france

Re: WLAN and Kiosk

Post#12 by flender » 13 Jan 2014, 07:42

@fanthom

Great job !!

I have modified the interface name in /etc/rc.d/rc3.d/S-inet and in /etc/rc.d/rc4.d/S-inet and now my Kiosk work perfectly :)


Thanks a lot

flender
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 Jan 2014, 13:18
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk edition
Location: france

Re: WLAN and Kiosk

Post#13 by flender » 08 Jul 2015, 15:46

Hello,

Sorry it's a old post but I have the same problem ... I use porteus on Dell latitude D610 (they are verry old :D )

When I startporteus on a new laptop it's work perfectly.
But when I use a D610 laptop It doesn't work because the laptop doesn't connect on the wifi.

The laptop doesn't connect on the wifi because the interface name it use is eth0 and not wlan0 ...
I'm sure that was the problem because during the porteus kiosk setup when I configure the wireless connection I can see interface network_interface=eth0

When I start the porteus kiosk setup on a new laptop I can the the good interface name (network_interface=wlan0 )


How can I change the interface name, I don't find the S-inet File ... ??

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: WLAN and Kiosk

Post#14 by fanthom » 08 Jul 2015, 17:47

@flender
"when I use a D610 laptop It doesn't work because the laptop doesn't connect on the wifi."
i understand that you cant connect even during installation - is it?
Or does the wizard work with wifi but kiosk fails to connect after installation?

"The laptop doesn't connect on the wifi because the interface name it use is eth0 and not wlan0 ..."
this is ok. some old intel drivers uses 'eth0' as a name for the wifi interface and kiosk should handle that without problems.

"How can I change the interface name, I don't find the S-inet File ... ??"
this is old advice which is not relevant anymore (kiosk evolves fast).

please configure your kiosk using wired connection -> enable debug mode -> send me generated report on support@porteus-kiosk.org

thank you
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

flender
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 Jan 2014, 13:18
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk edition
Location: france

Re: WLAN and Kiosk

Post#15 by flender » 09 Jul 2015, 05:54

@fanthom

Sorry, I don't speak english very well ... :)

In fact, the laptop dell D610 doesn't connect on the wifi during the wizard and when I start the porteus kiosk too.
But with a new laptop I can connect him on the wifi during the wizard and when I start the kiosk

Maybe a driver problem ?

I send you a report this morning.

Thanks for your help!

Post Reply