[Solved]no automatic dhcp

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
wsteven
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 40
Joined: 21 Aug 2013, 10:01
Distribution: lubuntu
Location: Rennes

[Solved]no automatic dhcp

Post#1 by wsteven » 22 Aug 2013, 14:47

Hello again,

I did set dhcp through the wizard, but it won't acquire any ip on boot. I have to run dhcpd manually.
Any ideas? Thanks

Steven
Last edited by wsteven on 17 Oct 2013, 09:00, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: no automatic dhcp

Post#2 by fanthom » 22 Aug 2013, 18:48

"I have to run dhcpd manually."
did you boot kiosk to text mode and ran dhcpcd from cli? if yes and if it worked then i would suggest you to try again with the wizard as i have booted kiosk over 1000+ times with dhcpcd enabled and everything was ok.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

wsteven
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 40
Joined: 21 Aug 2013, 10:01
Distribution: lubuntu
Location: Rennes

Re: no automatic dhcp

Post#3 by wsteven » 23 Aug 2013, 07:32

well, I must do something wrong I guess, I'll check again and let you know :)

wsteven
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 40
Joined: 21 Aug 2013, 10:01
Distribution: lubuntu
Location: Rennes

Re: no automatic dhcp

Post#4 by wsteven » 23 Aug 2013, 09:00

Well, here is what I did :
_ re-run wizard, activate dhcp on eth0
_ modified inittab and 10-xorg.conf (for tty access), prefs.js to include my proxy and changed wallpaper.
_ make-iso.sh (which I have to modify to use genisoimage as the script is pointing to an nonexisting mkisofs)
_ boot : same problem, no ip set.
_ if I run /etc/rc.d/rc.d/rc4.d/S-pns manually I get an IP. Same thing with /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 .

Hard to debug as most of logging is off. Can you imagine any reason why these scripts aren't started? Where can I check if they are called?

Thanks,
Steven

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: no automatic dhcp

Post#5 by fanthom » 23 Aug 2013, 09:34

i guess you have set runlevel 1 as default in /etc/inittab.
in Slackware we use runlevel 3 for text mode and 4 for GUI so please change it to 3.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

wsteven
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 40
Joined: 21 Aug 2013, 10:01
Distribution: lubuntu
Location: Rennes

Re: no automatic dhcp

Post#6 by wsteven » 23 Aug 2013, 10:36

Code: Select all

id:4:initdefault:
x1:4:respawn:/etc/rc.d/rc.4

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: no automatic dhcp

Post#7 by fanthom » 23 Aug 2013, 13:55

should be ok so,
please upload your ISO and i'll check what's wrong with it.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

wsteven
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 40
Joined: 21 Aug 2013, 10:01
Distribution: lubuntu
Location: Rennes

Re: no automatic dhcp

Post#8 by wsteven » 23 Aug 2013, 15:05

Thanks in advance for your time here it is : http://dl.free.fr/jEsEepzCf
(just wait download starts automatically)
This is the version with the new kernel!

EDIT :
root pass is root... just in case ;)

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: no automatic dhcp

Post#9 by fanthom » 23 Aug 2013, 17:01

your ISO works ok - searching through duckduckgo works. the only problem is a homepage which seems to be incorrect and giving 'server not found'.
perhaps that's what has confused you?
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

wsteven
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 40
Joined: 21 Aug 2013, 10:01
Distribution: lubuntu
Location: Rennes

Re: no automatic dhcp

Post#10 by wsteven » 26 Aug 2013, 09:53

Code: Select all

root@porteus:~# cat /etc/rc.d/rc.local
/etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 start
sleep 5s
mkdir /dev/pts
mount -o mode=0620,gid=5 -nt devpts devpts /dev/pts
/etc/rc.d/rc.sshd start
This works, dunno why, but if network script is not called again through rootcopy/ then I won't get an IP.
Anyway, this is solved for me :)

Post Reply