[Solved]missing dialogs in kiosk wizard

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
wsteven
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 40
Joined: 21 Aug 2013, 10:01
Distribution: lubuntu
Location: Rennes

[Solved]missing dialogs in kiosk wizard

Post#1 by wsteven » 21 Aug 2013, 11:24

Hello there,

Trying to customize my image, but I won't get any dialog box and therefore can't so anything. Maybe one of you got an idea?
I'm running the script on a Lubuntu 13.04 within virtualbox.
Here is a screenshot Image

I obviously can't click anything, [space] or [enter] won't do anything either. Am I missing something?
Any idea?
Thanks,
Steven
Last edited by wsteven on 22 Aug 2013, 07:22, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5542
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: missing dialogs in kiosk wizard

Post#2 by brokenman » 21 Aug 2013, 14:25

Please use your ENTER button to accept "Next". If you have options to choose you can use arrow buttons (or perhaps TAB) to move and the space bar will select an option that requires a 'tick'. This is not a dialog that a mouse can click.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

wsteven
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 40
Joined: 21 Aug 2013, 10:01
Distribution: lubuntu
Location: Rennes

Re: missing dialogs in kiosk wizard

Post#3 by wsteven » 21 Aug 2013, 14:49

Thanks for your reply.
As I tried to say ealier, "ENTER" isn't caught by the script, just makes the whole blue screen going up... :o

wsteven
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 40
Joined: 21 Aug 2013, 10:01
Distribution: lubuntu
Location: Rennes

Re: missing dialogs in kiosk wizard

Post#4 by wsteven » 21 Aug 2013, 15:02

Just realized that the script was actually trying to connect somewhere, but I'm behind a proxy and it wouldn't let it go and therefore wouldn't move a finger ;)
I got now a different question, is it possible de set up a proxy for the wizard?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4613
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: missing dialogs in kiosk wizard

Post#5 by fanthom » 21 Aug 2013, 15:31

is it possible de set up a proxy for the wizard?
please have a look on this post:
viewtopic.php?f=104&t=1578&p=15283#p15348
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

wsteven
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 40
Joined: 21 Aug 2013, 10:01
Distribution: lubuntu
Location: Rennes

Re: missing dialogs in kiosk wizard

Post#6 by wsteven » 22 Aug 2013, 07:22

Thanks Fanthom, that was exactly what I was looking for. Even though I tried this yesterday, and as it would stay on 0%, I thought the script wasn't using the environnement variable http_proxy. Today, I managed to get a direct connection, and it is working. Sorry for the trouble!

Post Reply