Cannot run the wizard [Solved]

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
pmposse
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Aug 2013, 07:25
Distribution: kiosk 2.1
Location: Huddersfield

Cannot run the wizard [Solved]

Post#1 by pmposse » 14 Aug 2013, 07:31

Hi, This is probably a really simple fix but I can't, for the life of me, get the wizard to run.
I'm mostly a Linux novice so you might have to explain in simple terms, but running Ubuntu 13.04 and using the chmod command as suggested appears to do nothing at all.
Can anyone help?

Thanks.
Last edited by pmposse on 14 Aug 2013, 13:13, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Cannot run the wizard

Post#2 by fanthom » 14 Aug 2013, 07:46

hello pmposse,

what's the error you are getting?
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

pmposse
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Aug 2013, 07:25
Distribution: kiosk 2.1
Location: Huddersfield

Re: Cannot run the wizard

Post#3 by pmposse » 14 Aug 2013, 11:09

Hiya, I get no error or anything, when I run the chmod it just drops onto the next line of the terminal, doesn't appear to do anything.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Cannot run the wizard

Post#4 by fanthom » 14 Aug 2013, 12:18

so after chmodding launch it as:

Code: Select all

./porteus-kiosk-wizard-v2.1-noarch.run
or

Code: Select all

sh porteus-kiosk-wizard-v2.1-noarch.run
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

pmposse
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Aug 2013, 07:25
Distribution: kiosk 2.1
Location: Huddersfield

Re: Cannot run the wizard

Post#5 by pmposse » 14 Aug 2013, 13:13

It was the SH! [slaps forehead]. Thanks pal!

arvatocb
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 06 Sep 2013, 11:21
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Cottbus

Re: Cannot run the wizard [Solved]

Post#6 by arvatocb » 06 Sep 2013, 11:26

Hi,

i've created already a kiosk- iso with the wizard succesfully. I've run the Desktop and then run the wizard.

After all I decided to create a VM and install Porteus Desktop on a HDD (succesfully). When I now run the wizard in terminal it opened. When I press return the cursor jumps to the end of the window and the menu not goes on. What I'm doing wrong?


Greetings Ronny

Pic- lnk deleted
Last edited by arvatocb on 12 Sep 2013, 09:55, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Cannot run the wizard [Solved]

Post#7 by francois » 06 Sep 2013, 22:13

@arvatocb:
Unless you did not do it on purpose, you are really not welcome on this porteus forum. :evil:

The precedent post triggers spam.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Cannot run the wizard [Solved]

Post#8 by fanthom » 07 Sep 2013, 08:56

@francois
can't find anything spam related in arvatocb's post - please evaluate.

@arvatocb
please delete kiosk files from /tmp folder and start the wizard again.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Cannot run the wizard [Solved]

Post#9 by francois » 07 Sep 2013, 20:44

Sorry for this unamical welcome. :)

http://www.pic-upload.de/ which is the download site for the images provided in the above post, seems to get some payback from dirty sites with pretty nude girls. :twisted:
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1846
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Cannot run the wizard [Solved]

Post#10 by Hamza » 10 Sep 2013, 11:33

Closed the report. The ads aren't managed by the website's owner but the company which is paying him to place a banner on the website ... "advertising management" company.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

arvatocb
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 06 Sep 2013, 11:21
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Cottbus

Re: Cannot run the wizard [Solved]

Post#11 by arvatocb » 12 Sep 2013, 09:54

I would kindly like to apologize for the inconvenience this may cause. I choose the hoster just searchin quick @ google. The problem is solved. I just recogniced the cursor jumping out, not the given message. At this time i've got no internet connection which caused the "error".

Greetings

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Cannot run the wizard [Solved]

Post#12 by francois » 12 Sep 2013, 20:33

No fault at all. 8)
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

arvatocb
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 06 Sep 2013, 11:21
Distribution: Porteus
Location: Cottbus

Re: Cannot run the wizard [Solved]

Post#13 by arvatocb » 12 Sep 2013, 20:36

My fault at all ;)

Post Reply