[SOLVED] Porteus-Module-Tools (merge modules)

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Post Reply
User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

[SOLVED] Porteus-Module-Tools (merge modules)

Post#1 by Ahau » 26 Jan 2011, 16:16

When I open Porteus-Module-Tools, select a directory for my modules, and then select "Merge Modules Together", I am prompted for a name for the new module. I enter the name, and then I get a kdialog box that says that it is complete. This box will not close, and once I try to close it, I start getting dcopserver errors, and other programs fail to open. This may be resolved already as you're retooling for xzm, but figured I'd mention it.

Thanks!
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-Module-Tools (merge modules)

Post#2 by brokenman » 26 Jan 2011, 20:05

Thanks will test it shortly and try to reproduce.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus-Module-Tools (merge modules)

Post#3 by brokenman » 19 Feb 2011, 03:59

Update modtools.

Added support for older squash3 modules. You can convert a single (or a folder of) any type of .lzm module to .xzm now.
Changed config file path to /etc/modtools
Removed extract package and remove package as they were not 100% effective. Will add extract package code to HOWTO.

Download updated modtools here
txz and tgz functions still need testing.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Post Reply