Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0.5 feedback

Share your opinion about Porteus Kiosk Edition.
User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1846
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0.5 feedback

Post#1 by Hamza » 09 Jul 2013, 02:16

Hi all,

As announced here: viewtopic.php?f=35&t=2306, Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0.5 has been released!

Please use this thread to report bugs, requests, and other feedback. Please don't post bugs for the release candidates inside the "bug reports" sections of the forum, as those areas are for the current stable version.

Thanks!
NjVFQzY2Rg==

renebrakus
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 30 Jun 2013, 11:37
Distribution: porteus-kiosk-v2.0.4
Location: Rijeka,Croatia

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0.5 feedback

Post#2 by renebrakus » 09 Jul 2013, 06:27

Hi!
Just tried out running Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0.5 wizard - and you get to the part where you can type in your home page, and next you get a
If you download the kiosk base it still remains in /tmp/kiosk-creator
It will not be downloaded again if you re-run the script.
and you're back at prompt.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0.5 feedback

Post#3 by fanthom » 09 Jul 2013, 06:56

more than likely this bug:
viewtopic.php?f=103&t=2224

i'll try to incorporate terminal size check at the beginning of the wizard and warn the user if too small.
thanks

EDIT:\\
wizard updated with above check.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

renebrakus
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 30 Jun 2013, 11:37
Distribution: porteus-kiosk-v2.0.4
Location: Rijeka,Croatia

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0.5 feedback

Post#4 by renebrakus » 09 Jul 2013, 07:01

Yes - the fullscreen worked for me.
Thank you for such a fast response!

[Solved]

renebrakus
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 30 Jun 2013, 11:37
Distribution: porteus-kiosk-v2.0.4
Location: Rijeka,Croatia

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0.5 feedback

Post#5 by renebrakus » 10 Jul 2013, 06:47

Not sure if this "bug" is realted to the newest release - but I have noticed that when I put the image on older computers (256MB RAM - Pentium II)
I get this
Image
it seems as though that fonts are messed up - the only thing readable is "VIVA info d.o.o" which is in the lower-right corner - which is using a different font.
In the wizard I've added every module regarding fonts, I've even changed screen resolution...etc.....but still no luck.

You can find this website on http://katalog.gkr.hr and as I can see pretty standard fonts are being used - font-family: "Helvetica Neue","Helvetica",Helvetica,Arial,sans-serif; (got it from firebug)

EDIT
Version 2.0.4 works properly on these computers - I've checked just now. But 2.0.5 is not working.
Last edited by renebrakus on 10 Jul 2013, 11:56, edited 1 time in total.

my1002
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Jul 2013, 07:39
Distribution: centos
Location: malaysia

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0.5 feedback

Post#6 by my1002 » 10 Jul 2013, 08:58

I'm a newbie and just tried out this latest version :D . Just one quick question, if I update the contents on the specified homepage (specified while running the wizard) on one of my web servers, will the Firefox on the kiosk fetch the latest contents automatically? Or I need to configure it somewhere?

Thanks.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0.5 feedback

Post#7 by fanthom » 10 Jul 2013, 16:16

@renebrakus
font rendering is ok here so this bug must be hardware related. in 2.0.5 i have bumped xorg drivers again and this could be the reason. please check what's your VGA card on affected PC's and copy relevant driver from 2.0.4 to /rootcopy folder in 2.0.5.

example for intel VGA:
- unsquash 001-core.xzm from 2.0.4
- copy the driver:

Code: Select all

cp squashfs-root/usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/intel_drv.so /path_to_unpacked_2.0.5/porteus/rootcopy/usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/intel_drv.so
- create and test new ISO

@my1002
you need to configure internet connection through the wizard and then firefox will always fetch latest version of your "homepage" (same as in every other OS).
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

nwx
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Jul 2013, 21:51
Distribution: Arch
Location: US

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0.5 feedback

Post#8 by nwx » 10 Jul 2013, 21:57

Hello!

When disabling firefoxd's address bar through the wizard the tab key doesn't work.. I noticed this on v2.0.4 too.
The tab key was working fine on 2.0.2, however shortcuts were working (ctrl + l, crtl + t) - not a good thing! :-)
The shortcuts have been disabled and that's great... but is there a way to have the tab key working? (oddly shift+tab works!)

Having to use the mouse to go through the input fields on a form delays the process too much.

Any suggestions?
Thanks,

my1002
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Jul 2013, 07:39
Distribution: centos
Location: malaysia

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0.5 feedback

Post#9 by my1002 » 11 Jul 2013, 00:50

fanthom wrote:@renebrakus
font rendering is ok here so this bug must be hardware related. in 2.0.5 i have bumped xorg drivers again and this could be the reason. please check what's your VGA card on affected PC's and copy relevant driver from 2.0.4 to /rootcopy folder in 2.0.5.

example for intel VGA:
- unsquash 001-core.xzm from 2.0.4
- copy the driver:

Code: Select all

cp squashfs-root/usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/intel_drv.so /path_to_unpacked_2.0.5/porteus/rootcopy/usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/intel_drv.so
- create and test new ISO

@my1002
you need to configure internet connection through the wizard and then firefox will always fetch latest version of your "homepage" (same as in every other OS).
Dear fanthom, thanks for the reply. I already configured eth0 through the wizard and the FF can access the specified homepage. So I think my issue is [SOLVED] :Bravo:
May I know the interval of the fetching mechanism?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0.5 feedback

Post#10 by fanthom » 11 Jul 2013, 15:08

@my1002
"May I know the interval of the fetching mechanism?"
i meant that firefox will always fetch latest version of the homepage when started/restarted. unfortunately i couldn't find a setting in default firefox to specify the interval of refreshing the home page (or tab in general). looks like you'll have to go with one of the external addons: ReloadEvery, Tab Auto Reload, Reload Plus, Auto Refresh, etc...

please refer to this post:
viewtopic.php?f=102&t=1741#p11839
to find how to add a custom firefox addon to Kiosk.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

deakon
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 16 Jul 2013, 18:40
Distribution: Slackware
Location: United States

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0.5 feedback

Post#11 by deakon » 16 Jul 2013, 19:07

Newbie to linux as well as porteus. Went looking for 2.0.4 so I could copy the intel driver files over to 2.0.5 as suggested, since I'm having the font issue also, and can't locate it anywhere. Where can I get the older driver as I need it for for this old dell gx260 I'm using it on. Thanks in advance.

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1846
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0.5 feedback

Post#12 by Hamza » 16 Jul 2013, 19:13

@fanthom
This will reload the page every 30 seconds. If the user doesn't have access to the chosen home page, he can make a local home page and load the external page into a frame.

Code: Select all

<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="30">
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0.5 feedback

Post#13 by brokenman » 17 Jul 2013, 02:50

Deakin I have placed the older kiosk version here for you: http://dl.porteus.org/i486/archive/
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0.5 feedback

Post#14 by fanthom » 17 Jul 2013, 07:51

@nwx
sorry - missed your post totally.
i'm fairly sure i have found a way of getting to the address bar/top firefox menu with 'Tab' button so i blocked it. can't recreate this issue now so i have updated wizard on the server and unblocked 'Tab' when 'disable address bar' option is selected.
thanks for pointing.

@Hamza
yes - noticed that some pages are refreshing automatically (was watching money exchange website) but such addon could be useful when you have no access to the page or skills to create a local version.

@renebrakus, deakon
xf86-video-intel-2.21.12 fixed some rendering issues on Gen2 GPU's so please try it first:
http://dl.porteus.org/i486/testing/xf86 ... 6-1ftm.xzm

please unpack 2.0.5 ISO and push xzm to the /porteus/modules folder then run /porteus/make_iso.sh (or /porteus/make_iso.sh-org if you used the wizard) to create new ISO.
please let me know if new driver worked for you as i want to use it in next porteus release (Kiosk and standard editions)

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

renebrakus
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 30 Jun 2013, 11:37
Distribution: porteus-kiosk-v2.0.4
Location: Rijeka,Croatia

Re: Porteus Kiosk Edition v2.0.5 feedback

Post#15 by renebrakus » 18 Jul 2013, 10:55

@fanthom
I've tried it right now - it didn't work ( the error manifests itself in a way that after the module loading process the selected background just blinks and the OS never loads) - gonna try the module from the 2.0.4 version and gonna tell you the feedback.

Post Reply